Meeting AHPRA requirements as a International Trained Nurse from the Philippines - page 165

by Silverdragon102 Admin

444,788 Views | 4445 Comments

New thread discussing meeting APHRA requirements if trained in the Philippines. links Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency AHPRA Nursing Council of New ZealandNew Zealand Nursing Council Part 1 thread New grad... Read More


  1. 0
    Quote from danceinstructor
    Your first entry should not be later than 12 Jan 2013. Call DIAC Philippines.
    Hi danceinstructor,

    I applied here in Singapore.. I wish I could seek help in DIAC Philippines. I am still waiting for the response here in Sg. It's unreasonable to give Multiple visa within 2 months.
  2. 0
    Hi Danceinstructor,
    Could you please suggest me which instituition is better to take BP? When are the next intakes?
    How will be the procedure?
    Thanks in advance
  3. 0
    Quote from danceinstructor
    Hello... Is HP1N1 Influenza vaccine still required by you?
    Hi DANCEINSTRUCTOR

    yes, HPN1 influenza is one of the recommended immunizations as stated on the form forwarded by La Trobe but have not started my immunizations yet
  4. 0
    Quote from dacuycoy
    No, definitely not this year. Maybe in late Feb or early March.
    Let us know when you already have your visa.

    Thanks & good luck!
    Hello DAcuycoy..

    i haven't started my visa yet.. yah, maybe i'll start to process it next year.

    By the way, where are you from? are you in one way or another connected to R. dacuycoy? she's a female and a friend way back high school (S.W.A)..
  5. 0
    Quote from sujisubi
    Hi Danceinstructor,
    Could you please suggest me which instituition is better to take BP? When are the next intakes?
    How will be the procedure?
    Thanks in advance
    Hello..

    go to NMBA website then click ACCREDITATION then Click approved programs of study. from there, you can browse all schools that offer BP/IRON program.

    just a piece of advice, choose a school that has not expired yet or will not expire before your BP finishes, just to be safe..
  6. 0
    Quote from pringxoxo
    Hi danceinstructor,

    I applied here in Singapore.. I wish I could seek help in DIAC Philippines. I am still waiting for the response here in Sg. It's unreasonable to give Multiple visa within 2 months.
    Call DIAC SG to verify but as what I understood, your FIRST entry should not be later than 12 Jan 2013. After making your first entry your multiple entry valid for 1 year will apply as long as you have a valid reason to go back to Australia after your first exit.
  7. 0
    Quote from sujisubi
    Hi Danceinstructor,
    Could you please suggest me which instituition is better to take BP? When are the next intakes?
    How will be the procedure?
    Thanks in advance
    All the accredited BP providers can be seen in the AHPRA website. You can then browse the website of every school and ask for their next intake. Should you have further queries please contact the school/ BP provider.

    Good luck!
  8. 0
    Hi.. danceinstructor,

    Can't send you pm. I might need your words on my case. Thanks.
  9. 1
    To beauex, treid to sent you pm but your inbox is full. In any case this is my message, please pm reply here or pm me. -Hi beaux, this may sound weird as I have already applied at Unisa but I was just wondering why you chose this program on top of a lot easier not no mention less expensive bridging programs. Also I scanned the program course and it entails exams and presentations, it has longer duration too. What is the advantage of this program over other bridging courses like in la trobe, etea, inha, if any? Do you know someone who has undergone and passed arntp and is now working in austalia? Im sorry for the lengthy message, I'm just soliciting some views on whether this program is worth the money and time. Also i want to know if you gain a certain advantage after finishing it? really appreciate your input. Tia.
    mindful1 likes this.
  10. 0
    Quote from danceinstructor
    Call DIAC SG to verify but as what I understood, your FIRST entry should not be later than 12 Jan 2013. After making your first entry your multiple entry valid for 1 year will apply as long as you have a valid reason to go back to Australia after your first exit.
    My visa doesn't say any VALID for 1 year. And when I emailed the officer, he told me that his letter is "to confirm that you are not allowed to travel AFTER 12 Jan 2013" - that means my MULTIPLE VISA is only from this day until 12 Jan 2013 (less than a month from now). Although, my visa states that my length of stay is: 3 months (enough to finish the course if I enter 3rd of Jan), the point of having been given the MULTIPLE is my main concern. My visa is quite weird compared to all.



    I was able to talk to one of the customer representative giving all the real reason of my appeal to them, to allow me have the privilege of using the MULTIPLE entry. For the 3-month long course, something might happen, and I might be needing to go back for a short while, that means - I will need to apply a new visa to enter Au. I even asked them to check if they can have it extended even just enough time for me to finish the course, so I won't be needing to worry about the possibility of visa problem within that time. They say, they will have to talk to the case officer, who happened to be not replying anything to me.
    Last edit by pringxoxo on Nov 16, '12 : Reason: added some points


Top