Australia. After letter of offer from school, what next?

  1. 0
    hey everyone! just last week i was informed through email that IHNA will send me a letter of offer. i understand that applying for a visa is the next step but im confused which one should i get? at first i assumed i should apply for a student visa but i read in the australian immigration site that the business (short stay) visa (sub class 456) is the ideal option for nurses who will undertake the bridging program.

    im still waiting for my letter of offer to arrive. so i still have time to decide which visa to apply for. i hope you can give me suggestions or recommendations. thanks!
  2. 1,604 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  3. 6 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Moved to the International forum
  5. 1
    hello cheska, I am for may 14 intake and this is my experience with IHNA. The letter of offer should be signed and dated. It should be emailed back to IHNA. Payment for e-learning as well as enrolllment fee should be made as well. Afterwhich, confirmation of admission will be sent to you. This document is needed for you visa application. Visa application forms will also be attached so you just have to choose among the choices one of which is the 456 visa. In my case I applied for 456. It only took me 7 working days to receive my visa considering that my documents were all complete and certified. NSO documents should be sent directly by NSO. You have to visit the NSO website www.ecensus.gov.ph for online application. Payments will be made through affiliated banks and business enterprise. Hope I was able to help you. Good luck on your application.
    staceyontario likes this.
  6. 0
    Quote from cheskaval121
    hey everyone! just last week i was informed through email that IHNA will send me a letter of offer. i understand that applying for a visa is the next step but im confused which one should i get? at first i assumed i should apply for a student visa but i read in the australian immigration site that the business (short stay) visa (sub class 456) is the ideal option for nurses who will undertake the bridging program.

    im still waiting for my letter of offer to arrive. so i still have time to decide which visa to apply for. i hope you can give me suggestions or recommendations. thanks!
    thanks for the reply! yes i just did what u said - sending back signed copies of their forms and enrolling in the e-course. are u done with the online course? was it easy?

    anyway i know i said somewhere they emailed me about a vacant slot for may but when i received my letter of offer, it said i was in for june batch. no problem for me but it was confusing at first. i guess its because they're swamped with so many applicants, they can't keep track of all of them!
  7. 0
    Quote from cheskaval121
    thanks for the reply! yes i just did what u said - sending back signed copies of their forms and enrolling in the e-course. are u done with the online course? was it easy?

    anyway i know i said somewhere they emailed me about a vacant slot for may but when i received my letter of offer, it said i was in for june batch. no problem for me but it was confusing at first. i guess its because they're swamped with so many applicants, they can't keep track of all of them!

    me too... I applied in IHNA and is currently waiting for my confirmation letter..
    could you help me with the requirements needed like what documents to prepare and such? and who will certify that I have complete vaccinations already?

    thank you!!
  8. 0
    to cheskaval121:

    hi chezka are you in australia now? how is your BP in INHA?
    Goodluck
    Last edit by staceyontario on Jun 12, '12 : Reason: to cheskaval121
  9. 0
    Quote from san_migs314
    hello cheska, I am for may 14 intake and this is my experience with IHNA. The letter of offer should be signed and dated. It should be emailed back to IHNA. Payment for e-learning as well as enrolllment fee should be made as well. Afterwhich, confirmation of admission will be sent to you. This document is needed for you visa application. Visa application forms will also be attached so you just have to choose among the choices one of which is the 456 visa. In my case I applied for 456. It only took me 7 working days to receive my visa considering that my documents were all complete and certified. NSO documents should be sent directly by NSO. You have to visit the NSO website www.ecensus.gov.ph for online application. Payments will be made through affiliated banks and business enterprise. Hope I was able to help you. Good luck on your application.
    Hi! I would like to ask what were the documents that you submitted for the 456 visa? I was just informed that I'm for the August intake, and I'm stressed that I may not have a visa when august comes. please help..

    also, what was the address you used for the nso birth certificate? the VIA centre(One Corporate Plaza) or the Australian embassy(RCBC Plaza)?

    thanks!


Top