Applying as a nurse in Norway,anyone else? - page 12

Hi, was just wondering if anyone else here is applying as a nurse in Norway?? I am leaving on sept 8 and want to get in touch with other nurses who is planning/hoping to work in Norway.. Please... Read More

  1. Visit  richelle de guzman profile page
    0
    Quote from r.u.serius
    Hi Richelle. Do you by any chance has an aunt in Sola (near Stavanger).
    Thank you.
    yes i have an aunt in stavanger,,why?,,,do we really have to have a money in our own account? can an udi be a replacement? i dont have that money,,
  2. Visit  richelle de guzman profile page
    0
    Quote from pengRN
    Hello there. I'm also waiting for the result of my safh application that I sent last Aug. 19.

    You can click on to this site http://www.norway.ph/embassy/visainf...s/specialists/ for the requirements when you apply for a visa or after you get your authorisation or license.

    For those who cannot access the site, here are the supporting docs:

    1. Cover Letter (to be printed from the Application Portal after booking an appointment)

    2. One Passport size picture glued on to the Cover Letter (NB: No staples). The picture must be less than six months old, have a white background and must not be airbrushed or 'Photoshopped'. For more information click here

    3. Valid passport (plus one copy). The passport must be valid for at least two months after the period applied for.

    4. Original proof of qualifications (diploma, certificates of training and PRC ID, if any, plus one copy)
    5. Documentation of professional experience (plus one copy), if applicable

    6. CV

    7. Information about housing (e.g. intention on renting accommodation, rental contract, etc)

    8. Proof of subsistence: Sufficient funds for the intended period of stay in Norway. This must correspond to salary grade 1 in the pay scale for Norwegian state employees. As of 1st May 2011, this corresponds to NOK 107 450 (NOK 17 909 pr month).

    To document the above, please submit bank statements for the last six months. The bank statement must be in the applicant's name. An affidavit showing that the applicant has access to someone else's account is not considered sufficient. Please note that joint accounts and Time Deposit Accounts are not accepted.

    (Third party guarantees (UDI Guarantee Form for Residence) will only be accepted in exceptional cases).

    9. A declaration stating that the applicant understands and is prepared to submit Travel Medical Insurance according to the requirements stated below, if the application is approved.

    If the application is approved (the applicant will be informed of this by the Embassy), the applicant must submit Travel Medical Insurance before the visa can be issued.

    The Travel Medical Insurance must cover expenses incurred at a medical care facility for necessary and acute medical treatment, and for medical repatriation services related to patient transfer. The insurance shall be valid for all the Schengen countries wtih minimum coverage of EUR 30, 000. The insurance shall be valid for the period you are applying for a residence permit. The insurance must be bought from one of the Insurance Companies that are accredited by the Schengen Group in Manila.

    10. Application fee: NOK 1100,- Payable online by VISA or MasterCard on the Application Portal.



    1 NOK (norwegian Kroner) is equivalent to 8 PHP (Philippine Peso). You should have an evidence fund or "show money" of 107 450 NOK or roughly around 860,000 PHP in your bank account for 6 mos. before you apply. However, I just heard from 1 agent that they (the embassy) will accept even if its only for 2 mos. But just to make sure, (and since they are becoming stricter) just follow what is indicated in their website.

    Goodluck to all of us.
    thnk you so much peng,,,
    what about no.7 and 8,,proof of housing here in phils? do we reaaly have to have a moey in our own account? i dont have that money,,is there anything in replacement for that?..thnks much..
  3. Visit  fuffzkol profile page
    0
    Quote from richelle de guzman
    its alright..
    birth certificate nso
    certificate of registration the one that looks like diploma that we can get at prc
    board rating the one send by prc....
    Again, thank you so much Richelle! now i have a better picture as to what documents to send. God bless!
  4. Visit  pengRN profile page
    0
    Quote from richelle de guzman
    thnk you so much peng,,,
    what about no.7 and 8,,proof of housing here in phils? do we reaaly have to have a moey in our own account? i dont have that money,,is there anything in replacement for that?..thnks much..
    Hello Richelle. I'm not sure abt no. 7. But as what is stated in the given example--- intention on renting accommodation, rental contract, etc -- most probably in Norway. I'll get back to you on this. In no. 8, according to the link I provided, " Applicants with a written offer of employment may also apply for an Entry Visa for Specialists. With this type of application, the processing time is shorter and there is no requirement for subsistence." -- You should provide them with an official (written) contract (offer of employment in your specialist field). So, you must have an offer of employment from a hospital/employer.
    Last edit by pengRN on Sep 8, '11
  5. Visit  pengRN profile page
    0
    Quote from fuffzkol
    Hi pengRN,
    thank you so much for giving me the requirements. i really appreciate your help. God bless you!
    You're welcome. Again, those supporting docs should be photocopied and notarized.
  6. Visit  hansame_15 profile page
    0
    Quote from auspicious_princess
    Hello Ms. r.u.serius!

    wow! that's great! third international license from another country, kickass!

    I got a letter from safh and paid the required amount to be paid thru cc and waiting for another letter as i am told by my aunt.
    Is it really that hard to learn their language? im having doubts to push thru with my plans of going to norway but as you know the nursing workforce in the philippines is tough. any info to share regarding norway and other stuff about their healthcare field? thanks! :redpinkhe
    yes miss aspicius_ princess How did you send your SAFH.Because im planning to send my application but im very confused with the attachement can you please guide me regarding this, matter? Im RN here in UAE and Im planning to moved in Norway If Gods Will. Do you have any idea how much it cost for the 3 weeks course? Thank you and God Bless.
  7. Visit  hansame_15 profile page
    0
    Quote from fuffzkol
    Hi pengRN,
    thank you so much for giving me the requirements. i really appreciate your help. God bless you!
    Thanks for this information..I have a question how about those red ribbon documents authenticated by DFA is that ok? Im actually working here in dubai, but i dont know where to notarized my other docs like the acls,bls etc...after you get authorized, the next step is to apply for a visa and then enrol for a school for the bridging course do i right?
  8. Visit  seaciel profile page
    0
    Quote from fuffzkol
    Hi seaciel,
    thank you for answering my questions & for helping me with the requirements. did you send CV for your application? God bless!
    no i did not send my CV. God bless!
  9. Visit  seaciel profile page
    1
    Quote from pengRN
    Hello Richelle. I'm not sure abt no. 7. But as what is stated in the given example--- intention on renting accommodation, rental contract, etc -- most probably in Norway. I'll get back to you on this. In no. 8, according to the link I provided, " Applicants with a written offer of employment may also apply for an Entry Visa for Specialists. With this type of application, the processing time is shorter and there is no requirement for subsistence." -- You should provide them with an official (written) contract (offer of employment in your specialist field). So, you must have an offer of employment from a hospital/employer.
    hi! the proof of housing / renting contract is from the owner of the house if you will be planning to rent in norway. aside from sending it to the embassy, the immigration officer will check it upon your arrival to norway. even your cert of norwegian class -got this from a friend
    evamore likes this.
  10. Visit  pengRN profile page
    0
    Quote from hansame_15
    Thanks for this information..I have a question how about those red ribbon documents authenticated by DFA is that ok? Im actually working here in dubai, but i dont know where to notarized my other docs like the acls,bls etc...after you get authorized, the next step is to apply for a visa and then enrol for a school for the bridging course do i right?
    Hi hansame_15. As what is stated in this link http://www.safh.no/english/forms/formguideline.htm

    " The various attachments to the application must be certified copies. Do not send original documents.

    • How to certify copies?
    All copies attached to your application have to be certified page by page. By certification we mean a stamp and signature form the certifier. The certifier confirms the copy and the original documents being identical. The stamp has to clearly show the name of the certifying institution.

    • Who can certify?
    A notary public, lawyers and public offices (municipalities, county authorities state offices, NAV) are entitled to make certified copies."

    Just have your docs notarized.

    Apply for a Residence Permit to look for jobs (Skilled Workers) Visa or Entry Visa for Specialist if you have an employer.

    According to this link http://www.safh.no/english/index.html "SAFH draws applicants' attention to the requirement that all nurses educated/trained outside the EEA must take a course in Norwegian national subjects (National Insurance Regulations, etc.) in order to be granted authorisation as general nurses in Norway."

    Good luck.
    Last edit by pengRN on Sep 10, '11
  11. Visit  kae87 profile page
    0
    Quote from pengRN
    Hi seaciel. Where did you get your Travel Medical Insurance?

    yes, i would also like to know about how much in peso will be the travel medical insurance? and where in manila (makati?) can we get this? ( i believe this is after your application for jobseeker visa will be approved, that will be the time you will be advise to get one, right?) a reply is highly appreciated. Thanks!
  12. Visit  hansame_15 profile page
    0
    Thank you PengRN for the prompt reply. This info is very helpful to me. i have another questions after I wil got my authorization license, i have to enroll for langauge school and take the profficiency exam to get the level 2 isthis true? Do you have any idea here in Dubai where ican study norwegian langauge and possibly can take the exam. Thank you and God bless you more. Don
  13. Visit  hansame_15 profile page
    0
    Thanks for your informatiion. How did you apply for general nurse? so you mean we have to be auxiliary nurse before we become as general nurse in Norway, where did you study the language is it Norway or Phil? Im a nurse here In Dubai Im, waiting for my SAFH but i want to study the language and want to take the proficiency exam? Is it possible here in UAE? Can you pls help me and I dont know what to start. Thank you and god Bless. don

Need Help Searching For Someone's Comment? Enter your keywords in the box below and we will display any comment that matches your keywords.



Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top
close
close