Latest Likes For christvs

christvs, BSN, MSN, DNP, RN, NP 12,389 Views

Joined May 20, '05 - from 'Worcester, MA, US'. christvs is a Nurse Practitioner. She has '12' year(s) of experience and specializes in 'ACNP-BC'. Posts: 1,034 (8% Liked) Likes: 116

Sorted By Last Like Received (Max 500)
  • Oct 26

    Definitely do the`summer extern program. You'll gain valuable practical hands-on experience that you may not get from only reading books. Plus it will give you more confidence and you'll feel more comfortable approaching and taking care of pts, it looks great on resumes, you're getting paid to learn, and it just may lead to a job as a nurse once you graduate!

  • Sep 24

    Thanks for your advice everyone! I really appreciate it. I am also going to be in a nurse educator certificate program...am super excited to be doing this! I really feel it will be so very helpful for me in order to reach my educator goals. I found a really great program that is perfect for me. I love school!

  • Aug 16

    Thanks for your advice everyone! I really appreciate it. I am also going to be in a nurse educator certificate program...am super excited to be doing this! I really feel it will be so very helpful for me in order to reach my educator goals. I found a really great program that is perfect for me. I love school!

  • Jul 18

    Hi! I'm reviewing lab values for the NCLEX, and I would really appreciate it if someone who is not confused still like me could explain if I am getting this right about what PT, PTT and INR values are supposed to be. I think these are the normal values: PT 10-15 sec, PTT one book said 60-70 sec and another said 20-45 sec...which is right?!?! and INR normal value is 2.0-3.0
    So then to be in the therapeutic range, PT and PTT should be 1.5-2 times the normal value, right? But what about INR? does INR just stay 2-3 for the therapeutic range as well? And what is this about APTT? I read it's normal range is 30-40 sec and should also be 1.5-2 times normal value to be in the therapeutic range....but why use APTT versus just using PTT? I never heard about APTT in nursing school! Also, you check PTT for heparin, but check PT and INR for Coumadin/warfarin, right? Please tell me someone if I am getting this right! Oh and if the times are too low, it means the patient is at risk for clotting too fast and if it is too high they're at risk for bleeding, right?
    -Christine

  • Jul 16

    I agree with the previous posts. The nursing staff in my clinic leave at 5 on the dot. But I as an NP stay until all the lab ordering, scripts, phone calls to patients and charting is done. Which may be after 5. But it's still a great job, just very different duties than being a staff nurse.

    Sent from my iPhone using allnurses.com

  • Apr 29

    I feel like this is my one big fuzzy area in nursing. I memorize what I do when I get a patient on coumadin, and then I forget it until I have another pt. on it. Can you explain to me exactly what INR stands for and based on the numbers how you (well, the physician or NP)adjust Coumadin therapy? Thanks so much.

  • Apr 4

    Hi! I'm reviewing lab values for the NCLEX, and I would really appreciate it if someone who is not confused still like me could explain if I am getting this right about what PT, PTT and INR values are supposed to be. I think these are the normal values: PT 10-15 sec, PTT one book said 60-70 sec and another said 20-45 sec...which is right?!?! and INR normal value is 2.0-3.0
    So then to be in the therapeutic range, PT and PTT should be 1.5-2 times the normal value, right? But what about INR? does INR just stay 2-3 for the therapeutic range as well? And what is this about APTT? I read it's normal range is 30-40 sec and should also be 1.5-2 times normal value to be in the therapeutic range....but why use APTT versus just using PTT? I never heard about APTT in nursing school! Also, you check PTT for heparin, but check PT and INR for Coumadin/warfarin, right? Please tell me someone if I am getting this right! Oh and if the times are too low, it means the patient is at risk for clotting too fast and if it is too high they're at risk for bleeding, right?
    -Christine

  • Feb 12

    Yes, it is possible. There are students in my acute/critical care NP program who work full time, have kids, go to school full time. But honestly, I don't know how they do it! I give them a lot of credit, because I can't live/work like that. Right now, I'm at the end of my 3rd of 4 semesters in my NP program, and I go to school full time with classes for 10 hours on Tuesdays, and then 12 hour clinical shifts twice a week, plus TONS of homework-papers, group papers/projects, exams, presentations, SOAP notes, detailed complete H & Ps, you name it! I used to work 24 hrs per week last year in the non-clinical year of my program, but now I switched to per diem and do 1 day/week when it's nutty and bump it up to 2 days/week when it's slower at school (which is like never!!). So that is just me. I'm married with no kids yet...but this is all I can handle right now. Like I said, for anyone who does more, God bless you! lol

  • Dec 28 '16

    Quote from Annor
    Yep..it happened to me too, as a new nurse (floating nurse) to a med -surg floor.....took report from a nurse ..i was coming on to the 3-11 shift....she freaking belittled me in front of the entire staff on the floor,,,,just because I asked ,if this pt needed a 2 man-assist in transfer , I never had,this pt before.Did ask something wrong??????...
    She yelled out on the floor, with attidue... " I am a experinced nurse, I DONT NEED A 2 MAN ASSIST"....well, excuuuuuussse me!! She gave me such a hard time with report, blah,blah,blah!!!

    Well...there is a moral to this story.....a few weeks later...this same nurse ended up, as a pt in the hospital.....well guess who was her nurse for the evening.???...YEP, ME!

    I asked her if she wanted a different nurse to care for her....she said no...she was such a sweet pt for the entire shift. I showed her a thing or 2 about a new nurse . She even thanked me at the end of my shift........

    It is a small world...even in NURSING.

    Annor
    Annor-what an awesome story! That is too funny that she ended up being your patient! You totally handled the situation with real professionalism. Way to go!
    -Christine



close