Latest Comments by Cairns

Cairns 669 Views

Joined: Mar 6, '10; Posts: 4 (50% Liked) ; Likes: 2

Sorted By Last Comment (Max 500)
  • 1
    CocoClicquot likes this.

    Ghillbert,

    Thank you for the information. I am unaware of the topic of endorsement and what Texas BON means by endorsement. To me, endorsement is usually done by someone for us (e.g. running for office election, etc.) but I do not know if I can endorse myself. Also, the information you provided states:

    A satisfactory score in one of the following examination:

    • State Board Test Pool Examination (SBTPE)- with a minimum score of 350.
    • National Council Licensure Examination for Registered Nurses (NCLEX-RNŽ)
    Must have been employed as a registered nurse during the past four (4) years (unless you have taken and passed the appropriate RN examination within that time period).

    Since my goal is to take NCLEX-RN immediately after I graduate from Nursing school in Australia and come to U.S. and work as a nurse, I definitely won't be able to meet any of the requirements above to apply for this endorsement. The issue is Texas BON won't let any FGNs to take NCLEX-RN if he/she doesn't have at least 2 years of work experience as a general nurse. I agree with you, I think I would be better off applying for license and take NCLEX-RN at a different state such as VT as you said. Do you know any other states that does not have requirements to take NCLEX-RN as strict as Texas?

  • 0

    Dear Ghillbert,

    I'm new here and need some help. I'm planning to study Nursing in Australia (I'm an Australian citizen) and go to Texas to practice as a Registered Nurse. However, the Texas BON website states that I have to have 2-year work experience before I can take the NCLEX-RN. This is disheartening to me especially because I don't have two years to waste (I am already a mature-age person) and would like to start my career as an RN in Texas as quickly as I can. Also, different Nursing schools in Australia offer different curriculum, which makes me worried whether or not they will meet US standard of education. Does anyone know what other schools (besides Deakin) in Australia whose curriculums are recognized or accepted by U.S. I am planning to immigrate to the U.S. after getting my Nursing degree from Australia. I'm not sure whether I should use E-3 or H-1B visa. I understand the basics and benefits of these visas, but I don't know anyone who has successfully immigrate from Australia to the U.S. under E-3 or H-1B and received his/her greed card. My eventual goal is to immigrate to the U.S. by getting a green card first. Please help.

    The following information is listed on the Texas BON's website:

    E) All international applicants must provide proof of working in nursing for a period totaling two (2) years (i.e. 24 months) at anytime after graduation from a nursing program.

    F) If you have not worked at least two (2) years as a first level, general nurse within the four (4) years preceding the filing of the application, you will not be licensed until you complete a Foreign Educated Nurse (FENS) refresher course consisting of 120 hours of classroom instruction and 120 hours of clinical practice under direct supervision of a Registered Nurse. The applicant required to take the FENS refresher will be given a six (6) month permit to complete the refresher course.


    So, based on the information above, I think any new nursing graduate from foreign countries may find a difficulty in satisfying the above requirements. Obviously the new graduates would not have the 2-year experience since they just graduate from school. Do you have any suggestion on how to tackle this issue? Also, may I know in what state are you currently working?

    Thanks for all the information you provided in this website. It really helps others and we certainly appreciate it.

  • 0

    The following information is listed on the Texas BON's website:

    E) All international applicants must provide proof of working in nursing for a period totaling two (2) years (i.e. 24 months) at anytime after graduation from a nursing program.

    F) If you have not worked at least two (2) years as a first level, general nurse within the four (4) years preceding the filing of the application, you will not be licensed until you complete a Foreign Educated Nurse (FENS) refresher course consisting of 120 hours of classroom instruction and 120 hours of clinical practice under direct supervision of a Registered Nurse. The applicant required to take the FENS refresher will be given a six (6) month permit to complete the refresher course.

    So, based on the information above, I think any new nursing graduate from foreign countries may find a difficulty in satisfying the above requirements. Obviously the new graduates would not have the 2-year experience since they just graduate from school. Does anyone have any suggestion on how about to tackle this issue??? Please help.

  • 1
    CocoClicquot likes this.

    Hello everyone, I'm new here and need some help. I'm planning to study Nursing in Australia (I'm an Australian citizen) and go to Texas to practice as a Registered Nurse. However, the Texas BON website states that I have to have 2-year work experience before I can take the NCLEX-RN. This is disheartening to me especially because I don't have two years to waste (I am already a mature-age person) and would like to start my career as an RN in Texas as quickly as I can. Also, different Nursing schools in Australia offer different curriculum, which makes me worried whether or not they will meet US standard of education. Does anyone know what other schools (besides Deakin) in Australia whose curriculums are recognized or accepted by U.S. I am planning to immigrate to the U.S. after getting my Nursing degree from Australia. I'm not sure whether I should use E-3 or H-1B visa. I understand the basics and benefits of these visas, but I don't know anyone who has successfully immigrate from Australia to the U.S. under E-3 or H-1B and received his/her greed card. Please help.



close