Any 91c graduates licensed in Compact states?

  1. Are any of you graduates of the Army 91C school and currently licensed in any of the compact states? If so, were you required completion of additional schooling?
    My reason for asking is that, I have applied for my LPN license by endorsement in Virginia. I'm currently licensed in CO, but now live in VA. It has been denied as my education was not from an approved school. This denial appears to be in conflict with the section of state code which states "military training and experience would be accepted as fulfilling educational requirements". I have requested a conference with the VA BON to discuss this issue. (My clinical and didactic hours are 50% more than required from an approved school.) That is my reason for asking if anyone else had their military training accepted by their local BON in a compact state.
    Has anyone else had a conference with a BON? Any suggestions would be appreciated.
    •  
  2. 6 Comments

  3. by   JustBeachyNurse
    Only a select few states accept military training in lieu of formal nursing education. Are you certain VA accepts military education in lieu of nursing school?
  4. by   nownser
    Yes. For at least 10 years, all graduates of the Clinical Specialist School were able to take the state boards in 8 states where the schools were located. This school was full time, 40+ hours per weeks; comprised of over 1,400 hours (760 didactic & 648 clinical). All graduates were then assigned to various medical facilities for the remainder of their tour of duty, as a practicing LPN. I'm aware of over 7 currently practicing nurses in VA, 5 LPN and 2 RN.

    This from the VA code"

    § 54.1-3020. Qualifications of applicant for practical nurse's license.
    A. An applicant for a license to practice as a practical nurse shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Board that the applicant:
    1. Has completed two years of high school or its equivalent;
    2. Has received a diploma from an approved practical nursing program;
    3. Has passed a written examination as required by the Board; and
    4. Has committed no acts which are grounds for disciplinary action as set forth in this chapter.
    B. The Board shall consider and may accept relevant practical experience and didactic and clinical components of education and training completed by an applicant for licensure as a practical nurse during his service as a member of any branch of the armed forces of the United States as evidence of the satisfaction of the educational requirements for licensure.
    Code 1950, § 54-348; 1970, c. 116; 1979, c. 5, § 54-367.19; 1982, c. 598; 1988, c. 765; 2011, c. 390.

    § 54.1-3021. Practical nurse's license by endorsement.
    The Board may issue a license by endorsement to any applicant to practice as a licensed practical nurse if the applicant has been licensed as a practical nurse or a person entitled to perform similar services under laws of another state, the District of Columbia or a United States possession or territory and, in the opinion of the Board, the applicant meets the requirements for licensed practical nurses in this Commonwealth.
  5. by   JustBeachyNurse
    I presume you applied as endorsement?
    Do you have veteran status? Perhaps contact your local government rep to intervene? Based on what you posted you qualify.
  6. by   nownser
    Yes, I applied as endorsement. Director of Nurse Education from Colorado dug through the archives and sent VA BON my initial application, test results, list of approved schools (at that time). Virginia appears to only accept schooling that fits their current guidelines. This seems to run counter to the purpose of the compact.

    Yes, I have veteran status and submitted my DD-214 as part of my application.

    I have requested a conference to appeal their decision. Will update as anything changes.
  7. by   nownser
    After my first request for conference brought no response for 2 1/2 weeks, I sent a second request. This second request was sent with return receipt requested, and included copies of all the information from Colorado. Magically, my new VA license appeared on the website. Have had no correspondence from VA BON, but have my license number and expiration date. I'm happy with that.
  8. by   JustBeachyNurse
    Quote from nownser
    After my first request for conference brought no response for 2 1/2 weeks, I sent a second request. This second request was sent with return receipt requested, and included copies of all the information from Colorado. Magically, my new VA license appeared on the website. Have had no correspondence from VA BON, but have my license number and expiration date. I'm happy with that.
    Congratulations. You got your desired end result despite the rocky route.

close