A 3rd year nursing student in the philippines...=) - page 2

undefinedundefinedhi! im avsy from the philippines...i'm currently a 3rd year student. the reason why i joined this forum, is because i want to have some ideas about nursing un the u.s. hope you guys... Read More

  1. by   suzanne4
    NCLEX is one-stop testing for practice as a nurse in the US. You are still required to apply for and receive a license to practice in the state that you want. You are then able to endorse over to another state by completing their paperwork and paying a licensing fee to them. Once you have passed NCLEX you never have to repeat it. If you are anticipating going to the US to work on your own green card you will need to renew the Visa Screen verification process every five years but not have to take a nursing exam.

    Hope that this helps..............
  2. by   acmonge
    Quote from suzanne4
    Visa Screen in not another step for NCLEX, but is something that is required by the US Immigration Dept before issuing of a green card. In order to get a Visa Screen Certificate, which has to be submitted to the Embassy before any processing can occur, you have to pass the series of English exams and
    either CGFNS or NCLEX. The English exams are waived if you are from an English speaking country. The process is taking about six months right now, and will probably get longer, so do not hesitate.
    thank you for the information regarding the visa screen, but what if you have a tourist visa and you just want to take the NCLEX examination and not the application for green card? anyways...when you pass the NCLEX you may apply for the green card, just a thought.
  3. by   acmonge
    Quote from jello_len
    I've already gone through the process of securing the visascreen. It is required if you are applying for an employment based immigrant visa. First you take the CGFNS exam then the TOEFL and TSE for you to have the certificate. The US embassy requires you to have that certificate just to show that you are qualified to work as a nurse in the US.
    I'm leaving on April 16. It was really a long process but the wait's worth it. Just take it easy and you'll get there.
    how long was the process? ( if you don't mind)
  4. by   suzanne4
    yes, you can go and take the nclex exam with a tourist visa, butyou still will never be allowed to work without completing the visa screen process. you will not be issued any type of visa which permits you to work without it........................the us embassy will not process any of your papers without it.
  5. by   suzanne4
    You may not apply for the green card without having completed the Visa Screen process and have your Visa Screen Certificate in hand, so I do not know why you would want to delay getting that taken care of as that is what will hold you up the longest. Right now it is taking about 6 months just ofr that, so why wait? Doesn't make sense to me, but it is your choice.
  6. by   jello_len
    Quote from acmonge
    how long was the process? ( if you don't mind)
    Let me tell you my story. When I graduated in 2001 I took the PHilippine Nursing Licensure examination for me to be able to work at a local hospital. As soon as i got my license I applied to CGFNS for my exam which I took March 2002. I waited for the result (May 2002 - I passed) July 2002 I took my TOEFL (quite late due to financial constraints). After I passed TOEFL I was not able to facilitate other exams since I was working and no finances at that time so I decided to tie up with an agency ( ask me if you want to know the name) - that was NOvember 2002. AS soon as they accepted my application they processed my TSE application and employer petition. I was scheduled to take it January 2003 - I passed it and started my application for the visascreen certificate (February 2003). The agency also facilitated my application for the NCLEX. AT the same time I got my Notice of approval (INS approved the petition). By May 2003 I received my visascreen certificate and also my ATT or authority to test for the NCLEX. While working at the Philippine Heart Center I prepared for the exam and I went to Saipan July 2003. after 2 days from the date of exam I called their hotline and found out that I passed the exam. By September 2003 I paid for the visa fee ($335).
    December 2003 I got my schedule of interview at the US embassy. January 2004 I had my medical exam and February 2004 I was interviewed at the Embassy. Now I'm preparing to leave for the US (April 16).

    Quite long huh? :uhoh21: I had some delays because i was working and lack of finances. It would have been easier if I tied up with the agency as soon as possible but i was still undecided during that time. If you have questions just ask, maybe I can help
  7. by   suzanne4
    Sorry that it took you so long to realize your dream......................
    I promise that it won't take that long if you can complete the steps in a timely matter. Good luck to the rest of you that are taking the first steps.

  8. by   acmonge
    Quote from suzanne4
    Sorry that it took you so long to realize your dream......................
    I promise that it won't take that long if you can complete the steps in a timely matter. Good luck to the rest of you that are taking the first steps.

    thank you again for the info, btw i have a tourist visa on hand, if i pass the NCLEX am planning to process my visa screen while im in the USA
  9. by   acmonge
    Quote from jello_len
    Let me tell you my story. When I graduated in 2001 I took the PHilippine Nursing Licensure examination for me to be able to work at a local hospital. As soon as i got my license I applied to CGFNS for my exam which I took March 2002. I waited for the result (May 2002 - I passed) July 2002 I took my TOEFL (quite late due to financial constraints). After I passed TOEFL I was not able to facilitate other exams since I was working and no finances at that time so I decided to tie up with an agency ( ask me if you want to know the name) - that was NOvember 2002. AS soon as they accepted my application they processed my TSE application and employer petition. I was scheduled to take it January 2003 - I passed it and started my application for the visascreen certificate (February 2003). The agency also facilitated my application for the NCLEX. AT the same time I got my Notice of approval (INS approved the petition). By May 2003 I received my visascreen certificate and also my ATT or authority to test for the NCLEX. While working at the Philippine Heart Center I prepared for the exam and I went to Saipan July 2003. after 2 days from the date of exam I called their hotline and found out that I passed the exam. By September 2003 I paid for the visa fee ($335).
    December 2003 I got my schedule of interview at the US embassy. January 2004 I had my medical exam and February 2004 I was interviewed at the Embassy. Now I'm preparing to leave for the US (April 16).

    Quite long huh? :uhoh21: I had some delays because i was working and lack of finances. It would have been easier if I tied up with the agency as soon as possible but i was still undecided during that time. If you have questions just ask, maybe I can help
    wow! quite a long journey. thanks a lot for the sharing
    Congratulations:hatparty: :hatparty: :hatparty: and may God bless you on your trip
  10. by   suzanne4
    Quote from acmonge
    thank you again for the info, btw i have a tourist visa on hand, if i pass the nclex am planning to process my visa screen while im in the usa
    the visa screen process will involve having documents sent directly from your nursing school and from your licensing board directly to cgfns office in philadelphia. also a copy of your secondary school transcript, etc. process takes approximately 6 months to complete. i would highly suggest that you start it beforeyou leave for the us. currently it is taking about six months for paperwork to be processed for california submissions by the hospitalafteryou have received your visa screen certificate. so you are roughly talking about one year...............if you haven't taken your english exams or the nclex exam yet.

    i would also caution all of you about signing a contract with a recruiter that promises to get you changed over to a green card right away or soon, and offer to pay you only about $12 per hour ......for awhile.......this contract will last at least for three years and you will get the royal screwing..............
    unfortunately, this type of contract is being offered to thai and filipino nurses and it is very unscrupulous. please do not let you or anyone else you know get caught up in this. we did away with slaves in the us many years ago. please take the time and do things properly, and then get the salary that you should be getting.

    good luck to you and please keep us posted...........
  11. by   jello_len
    Quote from suzanne4
    Sorry that it took you so long to realize your dream......................
    I promise that it won't take that long if you can complete the steps in a timely matter. Good luck to the rest of you that are taking the first steps.

    I don't regret having to go through that long process. Im not really in a hurry to work abroad. Usually during the application I wanted it to be faster and accomplished at the earliest possible time but when the time comes for me to leave, I wish the days were longer. I trust it's all in God's timing.
    God Bless to those Filipino nurses who are striving and doing their best to fulfill their dreams of working abroad!
  12. by   jello_len
    In addition to that, if you graduate from state universities they encourage you (not oblige) to work for a government hospital for two years. The reason is that you study nursing under a scholarship and the masses paid for your education so you have to repay them somehow. That's another factor that made me work here for two years.

    For suzanne: you mentioned about renewing the visascreen every 5 years. I was told that it is valid for only two years. I would just like to have some clarification on this. Thank you.
  13. by   suzanne4
    Visa Screen is renewable every five years, same as the green card. English and CGFNS exam are only "good" for two years.................

    Hope that this helps...................

close