Will I ever be able to get my licence?

  1. OK I came to the US when I was 14. My visa has expired and Im going to college right now. The problem is that I need the SSN to get the license. The counselors wont help. Will I ever be able to get the license, is there any way to get it?
    thank you
    •  
  2. 8 Comments

  3. by   Rep
    Quote from darkestfaery
    OK I came to the US when I was 14. My visa has expired and Im going to college right now. The problem is that I need the SSN to get the license. The counselors wont help. Will I ever be able to get the license, is there any way to get it?
    thank you
    What kind of visa do you have?
  4. by   darkestfaery
    I had a 90 days visa.
  5. by   Rep
    I think you should consult an immigration attorney on this.

    Good luck!
  6. by   batasMTR_RN
    an immigration lawyer should be in the position to answer your querries... there are legalities that must be touched in here... goodluck..
  7. by   ginger58
    What did you expect to get done in 90 days?
  8. by   augigi
    Do you mean that you are there illegally after overstaying a 90 days' visa when you were 14? If so, consult an immigration lawyer immediately.
  9. by   Silverdragon102
    Plus how long ago was it? Best talk to a immigration lawer as previously mentioned. You are at risk of a ban
  10. by   suzanne4
    You will need to get your status corrected ASAP. You will be unable to work as a nurse as you will be unable to adjust a status since there is not a current visa to adjust. And you are much better doing this as soon as possible, it will be up to immigraiton to decide...........

    If you are fairly young, you stand a chance, but if you are 26 or 27, there is not going to be one thing that anyone can do for you, as you have been aware of this and that is what they go by.

    Do you actually have a current passport from the country that you came from? That will be another issue for you.

    The issue is not if you can get a license, but if you will be able to work...........best chance that you do have is to return home after you finish and go for consular processing from there.

close