Waiting for Retrogression to be lift up....an agony

  1. Hi...My agency representative applied on my behalf for an EB3 visa.my priority date is June 24, 2005...They have paid my visa bill too..I was informed that my papers are in the NVC. After NVC, what would be the next step?I know retogression is still on the drive...but I want to know what happens next after NVC.
    Furthermore, While waiting for the retro to be lift up, I was out of work as a nurse (unemployed) for more than a year now. Would this be a ground for me to be denied in the embassy? Im afraid...I should have continued working...Please advice me..THANKS
    •  
  2. 13 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Doubt it will affect your application but may be worth looking at continual gaining of experience if you found a nursing job. NVC will keep your DS230 until visas are available and then your file will be transferred to local embassy for interview
  4. by   suzanne4
    The I-140 is not under the retrogression, but everything else it. It is going to be a couple of years before you have a chance of getting to the US, highly recommend that you look at going to another country to get experience first. There is no guarantee that you will be able to get a green card at this point as there are many more applicants than there are visas available.
    Last edit by suzanne4 on Oct 20, '07
  5. by   canterbury009
    hi tnx suzan and silverdragon..Im just scared to tie myself to a contract that I couldn't definitely finish. I might lose my chance if I'm out of the country when the embassy calls up for an interview..BUT, seeing the figures..well maybe i'll hit another country instead..only Miracle and prayers could help us.
  6. by   agp_ph
    Quote from lady_nurse04
    hi tnx suzan and silverdragon..Im just scared to tie myself to a contract that I couldn't definitely finish. I might lose my chance if I'm out of the country when the embassy calls up for an interview..BUT, seeing the figures..well maybe i'll hit another country instead..only Miracle and prayers could help us.
    Hi lady_nurse, I just want to ask since you haven't mentioned in your post. Has your file been completed already by NVC? A lot of us who's files were completed last year and then got caught up in retrogression last October 2006 were asked again by NVC last June/July 2007 to submit an updated DS230 and our files were completed by NVC again last July 2007 after they received the updated DS230 and are now waiting again for priority dates to be current. My PD is Nov 2005. So unless your file was completed again by NVC last July 2007, then I guess you will be waiting for a long time because even if your pD becomes curent but you have no case completion by the NVC, then they will still not schedule you for an interview. Just wanted to ask since you did not mention your case completion, you just mentioned that your fee bill was paid(but did your agency actually submit your DS 230 and accompanying documents?)
  7. by   canterbury009
    hi agp....well I guess we are in the same boat. My representative submitted DS230 last 2006 and July 2007..case completion?am not sure of that...Its just that I've sent them already my original NBI and a passort copy..hmmm let me check on our immig atty about that case completion..thanks for mentioning..
  8. by   canterbury009
    Hi suzane...
    I asked an advice from our immigration attorney regarding my plan of working in another country..but he advised that it would be better for me to stick with the course of waiting for visa availability...
    I am confused...I don't know what to do...
  9. by   dave787
    yes you can still work abroad since the visa wot be availbale anytime soon. dont forget to get a polie clearnce from the coutry your practicing once you get home youll need it during your consular interview.
  10. by   suzanne4
    1. There are no visas currently available and we do not expect them for sometime.

    2. There are many more applicants than there are visas available for those from your country.

    3. If your PD date was 2005, then there were issues with your petitions that were submitted, or you would have been in the US some time ago.

    Any petitions that were submitted in 2005 should have been a done deal long ago unless there were problems with something.

    I would go for getting current work experience or you may have some difficulties when and if you do get to the US. I am seeing more and more facilities cancel contracts when the skill level is not as good as expected in the nurse. With things that way that they are, you definitely have time to complete a contract someplace, and there are places that have just one year contracts or so if you are truly concerned.
  11. by   canterbury009
    Thanks so much for the advices....
    yeah.. I am now decided to get experience abroad while waiting for visa availability....thanks!~
  12. by   drunkenmasta23
    We're Just The Same I'm Looking For An Advice Whether To Go Abroad Or Just Stay Here And Wait For My Visa...my I-140 Is Filed Last May2008 And I've Checked For The Processing Dates And It Says March 22,2007 So I Need To Wait For A Year For Their Approval. Right Now I'm Looking For Work But Almost A Year Have Past But I Still Don't Have A Job..thanks Because Accdg To You I Could Work Abroad I'm Planning To Grab The Student Visa Thing In Uk But Change My Mind Because Our Family Will Help Me Get To Canada Or Anywhere To Get The Job I Need To Practice My Profession As A Nurse ...hope It Will Work Out By God's Will..thanks For This Site And For Your Time Reading And Answering Our Questionss..thank You May God Bless You All.just Want To Add What Will Happen After The Approval Of My I-140?and How Many Years Do I Have To Wait Before I Go There...thanks
  13. by   suzanne4
    The I-140 is not under the retrogressio, but everything after that is. You are looking at five years plus before you will have a chance at a green card. The I-140 is only the first step in the process and is only based on the actual job but has nothing to do with your qualifications, etc.

    Best of luck to you. You really should consider another country to get experience.
  14. by   suzanne4
    Please take the time to do some reading on this forum before you make snap decisions that will not benefit you in any way.

    Grabbing a student visa for the UK will not serve you any purpose at all as there are no visas for you to remain there once your visa is expired. They have a hiring freeze in place and you will not be able to get licensed there as an RN either. Much has already been written on this topic.

    It is also not instant to get to Canada to get a job as well as an RN, their licensing exam is only offered three times per year and they specific requirements in place as well.

    Nothing is going to be instant but even more important is the fact that you have signed a contract with an employer for the US, so you need to check the cancellation clause that it has; you may be quite surprised about what you will be responsible for if you back out of it.

    Would highly recommend that you take the time to do some reading on this site, there is much information that you need to have.

close