Visascreen - NCLEX

  1. :smilecoffeecup: I'd like to ask if you're foreign-educated and passed the NCLEX (CA state), could you apply for visascreen?
    thanks!:smilecoffeecup:
    •  
  2. 8 Comments

  3. by   kathykaye
    visa screen requirements are

    1. cgfns and/or nclex exam
    2. english exam (toefl ibt/ielts)
  4. by   Rep
    Quote from ice_orange
    :smilecoffeecup: I'd like to ask if you're foreign-educated and passed the NCLEX (CA state), could you apply for visascreen?
    thanks!:smilecoffeecup:
    YES....
  5. by   Silverdragon102
    Yes you can
  6. by   ice_orange
    Thanks for ur replies!:smilecoffeecup:

    But, what if i don't have SSN, so the board won't issue my permanent card, can i still apply for visascreen.? thanks!:smilecoffeecup:
  7. by   EzBSN
    Quote from ice_orange
    :smilecoffeecup: i'd like to ask if you're foreign-educated and passed the nclex (ca state), could you apply for visascreen?
    thanks!:smilecoffeecup:
    yes u can.. and if u wont mind, may i ask how many weeks did u receive ur result from ca bon? and what are ur actions to make your license in ca permanent? :stone
  8. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from ice_orange
    Thanks for ur replies!:smilecoffeecup:

    But, what if i don't have SSN, so the board won't issue my permanent card, can i still apply for visascreen.? thanks!:smilecoffeecup:
    yes you just need to make sure the board notifies CGFNS that you passed NCLEX which usually means a small fee to BON and completing a form on the BON
  9. by   suzanne4
    Quote from ezbsn
    yes u can.. and if u wont mind, may i ask how many weeks did u receive ur result from ca bon? and what are ur actions to make your license in ca permanent? :stone

    one month if out of the us on average, and you will not receive a license until you are physically in the us on a legal visa that will permit you to work. and for rns, that is the green card only. that is the only way that you can get a ssn#.
  10. by   EzBSN
    Quote from suzanne4
    one month if out of the us on average, and you will not receive a license until you are physically in the us on a legal visa that will permit you to work. and for rns, that is the green card only. that is the only way that you can get a ssn#.
    thank u ms..
    [color=#a0522d]still have to wait and go tru this column..very informative indeed to newcomers like me..
    [color=#a0522d]
    [color=#a0522d]

close