USCIS:Request for additional information

  1. I have just checked my I-140 case status, and USCIS is requesting for additional information. I called them as indicated on the notice to find out what kind of information they needed, but they could not tell me anything, all they said was to wait until I have received the letter in the post.

    Has anyone else had a request for additional evidence or information from USCIS, what did they ask for and most important how long did it take to get approval after submitting the additional information?
    •  
  2. 20 Comments

  3. by   Rep
    Quote from DipsyDK
    I have just checked my I-140 case status, and USCIS is requesting for additional information. I called them as indicated on the notice to find out what kind of information they needed, but they could not tell me anything, all they said was to wait until I have received the letter in the post.

    Has anyone else had a request for additional evidence or information from USCIS, what did they ask for and most important how long did it take to get approval after submitting the additional information?
    You or your agency will recieve a letter regarding the lack of documents. You will know from that letter.
  4. by   bebotwaiting
    how long for the approval after the request for evidence has been submitted? Anyone got an idea?
  5. by   himdale
    If the USCIS is SATISFIED with the evidence that you submitted...it usually takes 60 to 120 days depending on the adjudicator and in the service center where your petition was filed. but that is the average days upon SUBMISSION of the docuements...


    RFE's that are generally requested are TAX and income documents of the petitoner... They wanna make sure that the beneficiary can be given the required salary by the employer.



    still_dale
  6. by   bebotwaiting
    Got it! Thanks for the reply... Hopefully it'll be much faster now... My processing center is at VSC :kiss
  7. by   suehp
    Quote from bebotwaiting
    how long for the approval after the request for evidence has been submitted? Anyone got an idea?

    When I had an RFE - once the paperwork was submitted all I had to wait was for one week:wink2:
  8. by   himdale
    Actually the VSC is one of the slowest service center now (used to be the fastest). There are unconfirmed reports that the VSC is under internal auditing and investigation.

    Just make sure that you are always in touch with your immigration lawyer/ agency. Responding to RFE's have deadlines. If they do not respond to the appropriate time given by USCIS your application will be considered abandoned...and therefore denied.


    still dale
  9. by   bebotwaiting
    Our agency told us that the request for additional evidence was about the company's ability to pay and another set of forms to fill. They told us that they are sending us these forms to fill because these are new forms required by the USCIS.
    So I guess its back to square one... this would be another long wait for us.
  10. by   Qatrn
    What are the forms to be signed for I 140 application? My first application was denied and as i remeber, i only signed the ETA750. Is there any other forms? Thank you...
  11. by   Rep
    Quote from Qatrn
    What are the forms to be signed for I 140 application? My first application was denied and as i remeber, i only signed the ETA750. Is there any other forms? Thank you...
    I think for the I-140 application, an applicant will sign the i-140 form and the ETA-9089 formerely known as ETA-750.
  12. by   Qatrn
    Hi rep! Thanks for the quick reply.
    What about the ETA 9089?Is this the same as ETA 750?
  13. by   Rep
    Quote from Qatrn
    Hi rep! Thanks for the quick reply.
    What about the ETA 9089?Is this the same as ETA 750?
    Yes, still similar.
  14. by   starbin
    i am already in the usa and just going to start the adjustment of status process. i do not have my birth certificate here, but i have a certificate from my school which clearly writes - her date of birth according to school record is..... is that enough or i will have to get my family do the english translation of my birth certificate and send it to me? when actually is birth certificate needed? during the visa issuance or at the time of filing a petition? please give some valuable suggestions.

close