ss# disclosure statement in calif endorsment form

  1. hi! i just wanna ask something regarding the ss# stated in the calif endorsement form:
    Disclosure of SS# is mandatory. Section 30 of the Business and Professions Code and Public Law 94-455 authorizes collection of your ss#.Your SS# will be exclusively for tax enforcment purposes of compliance with any judgement or order for family support in accordance with section 17520 of the family code or for verification of licensure or examination status by a licensing or examination entity which utilizes a national examination and where licensure is reciprocal with the requesting state. if you fail to disclose your ss#,your application for initial/renewal license will not be processed and you will be reported to the Franchise Tax Board, which may assess a $100 penalty against you.
    ok so i'm going to calif soon and i have an NM license and i'm supposed to have it endorsed to a calif license right? and before i fly to the US i want to fix all my papers here in the phils. so my question is do i need to first find an employer there to get an ss#? cause i'm thinking of doing just a walk-in... then let's say u do get sponsored and get an ss#, you can now apply for endorsement? or can i send all my papers from here (application form,fp etc via mail/fedex) then not just disclose an ss# since i still have none? do you have any ideas guys? i'm totally lost here....can someone help me?
    •  
  2. 6 Comments

  3. by   suzanne4
    You cannot disclose a SSN# if you do not have one assigned to you. And you will not get one assigned until you are thru the immigration process and are in the US and ready to begin work.

    You also will not get a CA license issued to you until you are in the US and can provide them with the number.

    You will not be issued a SSN# until you have been thru the immigration process, and first step to that is to have an employer as they are the ones that do the petitioning for you. CA will only issue a temporary license to you, but be aware that if you do not submit the SSN# to them within the 6 months of the validity of the temp license, it gets cancelled. You also need a SSN# to renew the license that you have.

    Suggest that you follow protocol and go thru the immigration process and then worry about endorsing.

    Not sure why you are flying soon to the US, there is not one thing that you can do to legally work here at this time. There is a retrogression in place, and there are no visas available. Meaing that you would be working illegally. There are many unscrupulous immigration attorneys that are promising the world and they are creating major headaches for those of you that listen to them and they state that they can fix papers for you right now. They cannot do it. They are deporting from CA right and left at the moment, and that includes a visit to Immigration Detention.

    Please take the time to do some reading here and follow the law of the US, which means do not come here looking to find a job and stay. It just is not going to happen. You need to follow the rules and go thru a petitioning process first.
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from patchieqt
    hi! i just wanna ask something regarding the ss# stated in the calif endorsement form:
    Disclosure of SS# is mandatory. Section 30 of the Business and Professions Code and Public Law 94-455 authorizes collection of your ss#.Your SS# will be exclusively for tax enforcment purposes of compliance with any judgement or order for family support in accordance with section 17520 of the family code or for verification of licensure or examination status by a licensing or examination entity which utilizes a national examination and where licensure is reciprocal with the requesting state. if you fail to disclose your ss#,your application for initial/renewal license will not be processed and you will be reported to the Franchise Tax Board, which may assess a $100 penalty against you.
    ok so i'm going to calif soon and i have an NM license and i'm supposed to have it endorsed to a calif license right? and before i fly to the US i want to fix all my papers here in the phils. so my question is do i need to first find an employer there to get an ss#? cause i'm thinking of doing just a walk-in... then let's say u do get sponsored and get an ss#, you can now apply for endorsement? or can i send all my papers from here (application form,fp etc via mail/fedex) then not just disclose an ss# since i still have none? do you have any ideas guys? i'm totally lost here....can someone help me?
    not sure how you are moving to the US (on what visa) but you can not apply for ssn until you arrive in the US and prove that you are there with a valid visa. If going on a work permit then you should already have an employer and if planning on going out there and doing AOS then I would like to warn you that with retrogression it will not be possible at the moment
  5. by   patchieqt
    Ok. Thanks suzanne and silverdragon. as for SD's question i'm using my tourist visa supposedly. but do you think if the retrogression will be lifted up this year, will it possible to walk-in to some hospitals and they might offer you a sponsorship? coz i'm not very keen on undergoing an agency here in the phils...there had been a LOT of hearsays that some are not even registered in POEA so i just don't really trust them. THANKS again,
  6. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from patchieqt
    Ok. Thanks suzanne and silverdragon. as for SD's question i'm using my tourist visa supposedly. but do you think if the retrogression will be lifted up this year, will it possible to walk-in to some hospitals and they might offer you a sponsorship? coz i'm not very keen on undergoing an agency here in the phils...there had been a LOT of hearsays that some are not even registered in POEA so i just don't really trust them. THANKS again,
    No one knows how long retrogression will last, using your visa in this context is illegal. Can be done without using an agency the problem at the moment is many hospitals are not hiring foreign nurses until they know what is happening with retrogression. Also if you do go through the route of AOS (would not recommend it) it will be a minimum of 5 months before you can work. I would suggest doing plenty of reading on here
  7. by   suzanne4
    With things the way that they are, you will find it much easier to find an employer while you are still in the Philippines. They do phone unterviews as well. The Adjustment of Status is not available right now, and you need to be in the US for at least five months before you can begin work legally. It is very hard to be here for that length of time and not have any funds coming in to support you.
  8. by   patchieqt
    Yeah, when the retrogression being lifted is a REAL mystery to us nurses haha! nwy thanks for the reply guys! It enlightened me of my current situation

close