sponsorship

  1. 0
    can the hospital still sponsor me even if my visa as a visitor already expires,,,i just passed the nclex-ca.what would be my problem regarding my visa expiration..can anyone pls give me a soothing advice???tnx!!!!
  2. Get the Hottest Nursing Topics Straight to Your Inbox!

  3. 11 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Will move this to the International Forum.
  5. 1
    No. If your visa has expired and you are out of status, you need to leave. You should definitely leave before the expiration has passed 180 days or you will incur a ban.
    aniv likes this.
  6. 0
    ,,really??so what if there's a hospital willing to sponsor me??before that 180 days expire,,would that be considered??...
  7. 0
    Even is you found a sponsor retrogression is extended back to Feb 2003. With the economy as bad as it is, I think it would be hard to find a hospital that could show that no qualified RN is available.
  8. 0
    Quote from aniv
    ,,really??so what if there's a hospital willing to sponsor me??before that 180 days expire,,would that be considered??...
    Noone can sponsor you as you are out of status. The 180 days is when the ban to entering the US will kick in.
  9. 0
    but the thing is i cant go back anymore,,id rather stay here instead,,,do still have any other options or last resort???can i extend the letter that i received that i passed??in case i still dont have ssn after 3 years???i need an expert advice...pls help me,,i dint know what to do now!!!
  10. 0
    It sounds like you need an immigration attorney.

    There are no jobs for US citizens so doubt they would hire someone they must expend more money for.
  11. 0
    Quote from aniv
    but the thing is i cant go back anymore,,id rather stay here instead
    It is up to you. The law is the law
  12. 1
    Quote from aniv
    but the thing is i cant go back anymore,,id rather stay here instead,,,do still have any other options or last resort???can i extend the letter that i received that i passed??in case i still dont have ssn after 3 years???i need an expert advice...pls help me,,i dint know what to do now!!!
    The fact that you would "rather" stay here doesn't mean that you "can't" go home. You need to apply in the correct manner like everyone else and not try to jump the queue. If you need expert advice, go to an immigration lawyer and see if they can help you. That may be your only chance of staying. They sometimes offer a free or cheap one-time consultation and could outline your options.

    Your problems cannot be answered here, you should get professional advice as this will affect your life so much.
    elkpark likes this.


Top