sponshorship once you are in the states

  1. are there any uk nurses who have already settled in the states and then sponsored a close relative to join them?
    [color=#483d8b]i know that its something that not many of you will know, but my daughter who is over 21 now wants to apply for a green card, but she is still unsure. so i wanted to know if anyone knows how long the process could take. or is it the same as the nurses who are waiting to come and reliant on the visa situation?
    [color=#483d8b]i have filled in the paperwork for the first part, to sponsor her.
    [color=#483d8b]bot dont have a clue as to what to expect next.
    •  
  2. 13 Comments

  3. by   suzanne4
    It is years, definitely will not be immediate. If you go to the webiste for the US State Dept, it will give you some idea of the wait.

    It has nothing to do with the visas for the nurses, as this would be a different type of petition, it is family based. And that is years and years. Nothing at all like the nurse petitions that are employer driven.

    Since your daughter is already over 21, to give you some idea: It would be faster for her to apply to nursing school, and go thru it and then get petitioned, then for the family based petition.
  4. by   suzanne4
    Thread moved to Internatiional Forum since it is not specific to nurses from the UK, and is strictly family-based sponsorship.
  5. by   cariad
    thanks suzanne, just wondered if any uk nurses had done this kind of sponsoship. dd was in nursing school and then had to leave after a year as she had an accident which prevented her from returning.
    and as you know even if she had finished her training then it would have been as an adult general nurse which still wouldnt have got her very far. with the 5 areas of nursing that are required for us nurses.
    shes not in any rush to get here, just wants to have the option of coming here if its possible. didnt see a timescale on the site that I looked at but will look again.
    thanks again
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from cariad
    thanks suzanne, just wondered if any uk nurses had done this kind of sponsoship. dd was in nursing school and then had to leave after a year as she had an accident which prevented her from returning.
    and as you know even if she had finished her training then it would have been as an adult general nurse which still wouldnt have got her very far. with the 5 areas of nursing that are required for us nurses.
    shes not in any rush to get here, just wants to have the option of coming here if its possible. didnt see a timescale on the site that I looked at but will look again.
    thanks again

    About seven years plus for any that are adults and are being petitioned by family members. It is definitely not instant, and I have seen some waiting for more than ten years. Depends on the number of visas that are available under that classification. For the PIC countries, I have seen many that have been waiting more than 12 years.

    You want to look at family-sponsored petition and for children that are over 21. If under, they are included on the initial petition and not an issue.
  7. by   suzanne4
    If you take the time to think about it, for any other field, other than nursing, it is minimum of five years to get a green card. And that is when it is employer driven, and not family petitioned. There is a long wait for the green card, nurses are expedited.

    Even for spouses that were not included on the initial petition or minor children, the wait for them is about two years.
  8. by   Silverdragon102
    and I am sure if she got married it would affect her application and could even take longer
  9. by   english_nurse
    unless she married a us citizen
  10. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from english_nurse
    unless she married a us citizen
    lol then she can do it quicker
  11. by   suzanne4
    But if doing it for the sole reason of getting a green card, that is considered immigration fraud and can get the person deportation.

    Check out the movie called "Green Card."
  12. by   Silverdragon102
    wouldn't advocate this route unless a genuine relationship but have heard that once married can affect application which could take longer
  13. by   english_nurse
    Quote from suzanne4
    But if doing it for the sole reason of getting a green card, that is considered immigration fraud and can get the person deportation.

    Check out the movie called "Green Card."
    do you honestly think i would really recommend that she marries a usc just to get a greencard????


    the at the end of my post should have given away i was joking
  14. by   suzanne4
    Sorry, but unfortunately I have seen it happen too many times to count. I know that you did not mean anything by it, but there are still many that read these forums from all over and need to make sure that they understand that.

    When someone is desparate, they will do just about anything.

close