Question: MD,RN under immigrant petition, what are chances of getting a tourist visa?

  1. I am a medical doctor and still actively practicing the medical profession.
    I also regularly attend to volunteer nursing duties in a particular hospital in Central Luzon, Philippines,

    My case (which is an employment based immigrant petition) was completed last OCT 2006. The petition included me as principal and my wife and two kids as my family (included in the said petition).

    It is still retrogression right now.

    My question is what do you think are our family's chance of being granted a tourist visa by the US embassy in Manila, considering that I do intend to work in the US later and in fact is under employment based immigrant petition.

    Anyone out there who may know of success or non-success of acquiring a tourist visa given a similar situation as ours?

    Your posts/replies would be greatly appreciated as it may enlighten us on whether we'll pursue our plan or not.

    Note: we really intend to go on vacation only and plans to await completion of the immigration process in the Philippines (after our vacation, maybe for one to one and a half months).
    •  
  2. 9 Comments

  3. by   caroladybelle
    Welcome,

    You really need to post this in the International forum, where more posters knowledgeable about this will see this.

    You may wish to review the threads there , also.
  4. by   andshedanced
    am a medical doctor and still actively practicing the medical profession.
    I also regularly attend to volunteer nursing duties in a particular hospital in Central Luzon, Philippines.

    My case (which is an employment based immigrant petition) was completed last OCT 2006. Included in this petition are my wife and my 2 kids.

    It is still retrogression right now.

    My question is what do you think are our family's chance of being granted a tourist visa by the US embassy in Manila, considering that I do intend to work in the US later and in fact is under employment based immigrant petition.

    Anyone out there who may know of success or non-success of acquiring a tourist visa given a similar situation as ours?

    Your posts/replies would be greatly appreciated as it may enlighten us on whether we'll pursue our plan or not.

    Note: we really intend to go on vacation only and plans to await completion of the immigration process in the Philippines (after our vacation, maybe for one to one and a half months).
  5. by   andshedanced
    I am a medical doctor and obtained a nursing degree in 2004.
    I am now only awaiting lifting of retrogression to recieve packet 4.
    My case (which includes my family: wife and two kids) was completed last OCT 2006.

    I used to have an indefinite tourist visa from 1985 but failed to renew it.
    My wife's tourist visa to US also expired already. She already went there 3x, the last 2x she stayed for a month in 2004 and in 2005.

    We plan to get tourist visa for all of us only for the intention of visiting the US for now and stay for a month to 45 days. We want to still go back to the Philippines afterwards and await completion of our immigration process in the Philippines.

    I wish to ask for opinions, insights, shared experiences similar to us: regarding my family's chances of being granted US visas by the US embassy in Manila.
  6. by   suzanne4
    Right now it is getting much harder to get a tourist visa for the US. It is up to you as to what to do, but my suggestion would be not even to try, especially if it is for just a vacation.

    You already have a petition submitted that you are trying to immigrate to the US, so applying now will not be in your best interests.

    I am sure that there are others here that would give a different answer, but I do not recommend it right now.
  7. by   ginger58
    Suzanne has already answered your post in another forum.
  8. by   dave787
    well you give it a try to acquire a tourist visa at the embassy. the fact that your intention if for pleasure and vacation. the only thing youll think is time is how to convince the consul that your coming back. you have to prove that you have ties here. everybody have the right to acquire a tourist visa BUT you have to prove that your coming back here, good luck.
  9. by   BurstPurse
    Quote from andshedanced
    I am a medical doctor and obtained a nursing degree in 2004.
    I am now only awaiting lifting of retrogression to recieve packet 4.
    My case (which includes my family: wife and two kids) was completed last OCT 2006.

    .
    Hi there.
    It's better if you consult your immigration lawyer regarding this matter.

    However, there are some who successfully get a tourist visa while being petitioned. My friend was being petitioned by her parents when a company (where she is working) send her for a training seminar in the US. She was granted a 10 year multiple entry visa.
  10. by   suzanne4
    Quote from BurstPurse
    Hi there.
    It's better if you consult your immigration lawyer regarding this matter.

    However, there are some who successfully get a tourist visa while being petitioned. My friend was being petitioned by her parents when a company (where she is working) send her for a training seminar in the US. She was granted a 10 year multiple entry visa.
    That is completely another issue. First she was petitioned by her family, and then her job was sending her. The poster has passed the nursing exam and is in the process of being petitioned. If a tourist visa is not already in hand, it is much harder to get one right now, especially as an RN, and they will know that. And this is due to the fact that so many from your country have come over as tourists and have not returned.

    It can be done, but most that I have seen apply are being denied. Always better not to have the denial show up under your name.
  11. by   Aquarian
    I have personally seen how Filipinos of really good stature and wealth got denied when I accompanied my mom in the US embassy here in Manila (and that was before the 9/11). The area of stamping is open so you can hear and see people getting rejected.

    We were expatriates of an MNC when my family (kids and hubby) got our visa abroad.

close