petition of spouse

  1. any idea what is the priority date and how long it takes a spouse get greencard (still in the philippines) if both petitions (mine is i-485, spouse is i-824)are filed at same time???

    my priority date is october 2006, received greencard september 2007 under adjustment of stastus!!!
    •  
  2. 4 Comments

  3. by   Carla4ever
    Quote from mhwa
    any idea what is the priority date and how long it takes a spouse get greencard (still in the philippines) if both petitions (mine is i-485, spouse is i-824)are filed at same time???

    my priority date is october 2006, received greencard september 2007 under adjustment of stastus!!!
    i believe that the i-824 will be sent to nvc once you got your aos approved. then, nvc will process your spouse's visa. i think it doesn't need to wait for pd to be current to be granted a visa to your spouse. i am not sure though.
  4. by   suzanne4
    If the spouse is not in the US with you and included on your I-485, it will be a minimum of two years before they can join you. Never any quicker. This is a major reason why AOS is never recommended when the family is overseas.

    It is not going to be an immediate approval for them, the wait will be there.
  5. by   Carla4ever
    Quote from suzanne4
    If the spouse is not in the US with you and included on your I-485, it will be a minimum of two years before they can join you. Never any quicker. This is a major reason why AOS is never recommended when the family is overseas.

    It is not going to be an immediate approval for them, the wait will be there.

    How about follow-to-join? They say it is quicker and maybe applied within six months of approval.
  6. by   suzanne4
    That is only available with the Consular Processing, it is not available with the AOS. The family to be included on the petition must be physically present in the US for the required amount of time, they cannot be overseas and included on that visa.

    AOS and CP have two very different procedures, they are not the same at all. If not in the US for the AOS, the wait time is two years.

    And even for the to follow, they had to be listed on the DS-230 when it was submitted for the CP, or they are not included either. This also is in effect if the nurse gets married after her DS-230 was submitted, the spouse will wait the two years.

close