payment of visa for dependent

  1. good day,

    is it alright if i pay the visa fee for my dependents when i have my interview? will it also delay the issuance of my visa? if ever i have my Green card, i will go to the US 1st before my family. hope ul help me. thank you
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   Rep
    A visa can only be processed if you paid the fee.
  4. by   kingarthur1983
    my agency will pay for my visa fee while i am paying for my dependent visa fee... do you think it will delay my issuance of my visa if i pay my dependent visa fee when i have my interview?
  5. by   john83
    Quote from kingarthur1983
    my agency will pay for my visa fee while i am paying for my dependent visa fee... do you think it will delay my issuance of my visa if i pay my dependent visa fee when i have my interview?
    Your statement seems unclear. Anyway, if I understood it right, you were asking if your visa issuance will be delayed when you pay during the consular interview?

    You as the primary applicant will not be affected, however your immediate relative(spouse and/or children)might be.

    I'm not sure about this one, but I've heard that if you want to bring your immediate dependent(spouse/children), you have to do it before packet 3. If you do it after packet 3, their visa approval will not be the same date as yours, instead, you will petition them as immediate relative of an immigrant. The wait is about 2-5 years(I'm not sure). So, you should have processed them together with your application, the latest being at packet 2. I don't know if your immigration lawyer can do something about it. Ask for professional legal help in your case.
    Last edit by john83 on Feb 13, '07
  6. by   kingarthur1983
    actually, i am still in the packet 1 which is the approvl of my i-140... my agency will pay for my visa fee. my question is if i pay the visa fee for my dependent during the packet 4, can they still follow me in the US in 3-6 months time? thanks for the replies.
  7. by   suzanne4
    Your family must be included on the DS-230 or they will not be included as your dependents and will need to wait for about two years before joining you. Even if you travel over before them, they only have a six month window to join you, or there visa will be expired.

    Best suggestion is to check with your employer to see how they want you to do things. They usually have a plan in place as to what they want you to do, but make sure that they do have the family on the DS-230, or you will be stuck.

close