Nursing student from the Bahamas needs help...

  1. Hello,

    I will be finishing up by nursing education at a college in the US. Because of past education, I will be able to finish my degree in just 3 semesters!

    I have studied in the US before so I am familiar with how to get an F-1 Visa. I am also familiar with the OPT training program. However this was before 9/11.

    My concern is after graduation. I know can use the OPT for up to one year of training. I have a SSN, so I know I can apply to a BON to get an ATT to take the NCLEX and get a license after I graduate.

    I also know I still need to get the Visascreen, But what happens next?

    I have heard to stay way from the agencies and do the initial paperwork myself, but how do I find a hospital sponsor who won't take advantage of me? How long of an agreement will a hospital sponsor for the green card expect? How long will I have to work for them? 6 months, 1 year, 2 years? If I have to go home and break the contract, can I just pay the hospital there fee like people do when they take sign -on bonuses and leave? I hate getting locked into long-term contracts because I never know what will happen...


    I am not from one of the PIC countries. I have read up on the retrogression but the wait period from my country (Bahamas) is relatively short.


    I have read the stickies and threads. If anyone can outline the steps for me I appreciate it.

    Thank you
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   suzanne4
    If you will be a graduate of a US nursing school, then things will be different for you.

    Best sugestion for you is to speak to your immigration attorney...............
    If you pay all of your own immigreation fees, then you should not be locked into a hopsital contract because of them petitioning for you for the green card, however, there are quite a few hospitals that will require you to sign a contract because of the training that they are probviding for you..............and this is for any US trained nurse.

    You need to give yourself at least one year where ever you go to to get the training that you need and feel comfortable with. I wouldn't go looking with the idea that you are going to leave after six months.............
  4. by   Angel1
    Quote from suzanne4
    If you will be a graduate of a US nursing school, then things will be different for you.

    Best sugestion for you is to speak to your immigration attorney...............
    If you pay all of your own immigreation fees, then you should not be locked into a hopsital contract because of them petitioning for you for the green card, however, there are quite a few hospitals that will require you to sign a contract because of the training that they are probviding for you..............and this is for any US trained nurse.

    You need to give yourself at least one year where ever you go to to get the training that you need and feel comfortable with. I wouldn't go looking with the idea that you are going to leave after six months.............
    You mean like those internships they offer to new graduate nurses? I don't mind those. I would welcome a year or 18 months doing that. It would sharpen my skills. What I am afraid of is getting an extra 2- 3 years tacked on because they petitioned my greencard.

    I don't mind paying the fees. If it means I am treated like a new graduate then it is worth it. If something happens to my parents and I have to go home for a very extended period, then it would give me piece of mind knowing I am not short-changing the hospital and leaving, say 2/3's into an extended 2 year contract.

    Do you know how long it takes to get a greencard for a new nurse not from the PIC countries? Will it come before the end of my OPT? I know the US embassy in the Bahamas rarely turns down requests for visas and are usually very friendly (mainly because Bahamians rarely immigrate). But you need a petition and a case number/date, right?

    Given my F-1 status, should I use New york like you suggested?

    I have contacted an immigration lawyer who specialises in nurse immigration, but I like to be as informed as I can, and keep my eye on the lawyer

    Thank you so much for your response.
  5. by   suzanne4
    The length of time to get the green card depends on where you are petitioned from. The Vermont office is the quickest, and is usually about one year, if there are no glitches in your processing.

    California is still about two years..........
  6. by   RNB4LONG
    Quote from suzanne4
    If you will be a graduate of a US nursing school, then things will be different for you.

    Best sugestion for you is to speak to your immigration attorney...............
    If you pay all of your own immigreation fees, then you should not be locked into a hopsital contract because of them petitioning for you for the green card, however, there are quite a few hospitals that will require you to sign a contract because of the training that they are probviding for you..............and this is for any US trained nurse.

    You need to give yourself at least one year where ever you go to to get the training that you need and feel comfortable with. I wouldn't go looking with the idea that you are going to leave after six months.............
    How would things be different for a grad of a US nursing school? Do you mean we would eliminate steps toward attaining GC that other int'l applicants would take?
  7. by   suzanne4
    One quick simple thing is that an ADN is accepted for a green card. Most two year programs are not accepted from other countries to meet the curriculum required for US licensure.

    No English exams required either...................

close