Non-permanent to permanent, which visa?

  1. Hello!
    My husband and I are German nurses and we are planning our immigration to Australia.:roll
    In some weeks we go to make holidays in DU and look for a job in a dialysis unit, because we both have a further education in renal care. It seems to be very easy to find a job, instead of that we have now 7 appointments when we visit Melbourne.
    Now is our question, if we get a sponored visa (457) then we can settle fast and that will be great!
    But the disadvantage is that we have then only a non- permanent visa and we want to stay there!
    Can you tell us, which visa we can choose when are immigrated in Australia and our employer give us a permanent contract. I search in the DIMA web site but I can't find anything about it. A friend of mine tells us that she get the 855 visa but I can't find this, too!
    Please help us, because we want to have a look on the conditions, for example if we need to pass the IELTS again, or how the age limit is, maybe 45?, too?!
    Thanks for your response, and sorry for my bad English (I'm in work on this)
    Love Anke
    •  
  2. 6 Comments

  3. by   gwenith
    Unfortunately here in Australia you have to be a registered immigration agent to give advice. But I do know people who have come out on temporary visa's only to convert that later to a permanent visa.
  4. by   narell
    Dear Gwenith!
    Thanks for your response. I know that we have to convert our non-permanent into a permanent visa. Do you know which Visa number those choose who converted her visa?
    Thanks, Anke
  5. by   crazyrabbit
    Hello Anke!

    I also intend to go to Australia on a 457 visa.As far as I know do most employers also sponsor you for a permanent visa under the ENS( Employer Nomination Scheme) after you successfully worked for them for a while.

    If you like, I can also give you some information about the IELTS test.I took the test on 3rd February and am still waiting for my results!!

    If you have any further questions you can also send me an e-mail.

    Bye Christine
  6. by   narell
    Dear Christine!
    Thanks for your response and your help about the IELTS. Fortunately we recieved the nesessary 7,5 point in October last year, but it was very hard for us as parents to learn for this so we don't want to do this again!
    Now we go to look for a job in Melbourne in two weeks and maybe we can find an employer who want to sponsor us in the beginning with the ENS.
    Love Anke
  7. by   nalene
    good day to all...Im from the Philippines..could anyone help me on steps to apply for my visa for the competency course needed in NZ council and how could I best find an good employer..thanks
  8. by   vivek105
    Quote from narell
    Dear Christine!
    Thanks for your response and your help about the IELTS. Fortunately we recieved the nesessary 7,5 point in October last year, but it was very hard for us as parents to learn for this so we don't want to do this again!
    Now we go to look for a job in Melbourne in two weeks and maybe we can find an employer who want to sponsor us in the beginning with the ENS.
    Love Anke
    Remember that your IELTS is valid only for two years from the date that you give it.

    So process everything in two year - else you will have to give IELTS again

close