NCLEX Extension

  1. NCLEX has at least 3 years validity until it expires. Is it true that "they" can grant you an additional one (1) year extension?
    •  
  2. 7 Comments

  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from RN0604
    NCLEX has at least 3 years validity until it expires. Is it true that "they" can grant you an additional one (1) year extension?
    Welcome to the site

    I think you have done your NCLEX with CA, if that is the case I suggest a read in this sticky http://allnurses.com/forums/f75/cali...re-253147.html.

    Just to point out you are applying for licensure to be a RN in the US of which NCLEX is part of that process. NCLEX generally has more than 3 years validity the issue comes with foreign nurses and no SSN. It is up to each BON to whether they will grant an additional extension and something you have to take up with them
  4. by   RN0604
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    Welcome to the site

    I think you have done your NCLEX with CA, if that is the case I suggest a read in this sticky http://allnurses.com/forums/f75/cali...re-253147.html.

    Just to point out you are applying for licensure to be a RN in the US of which NCLEX is part of that process. NCLEX generally has more than 3 years validity the issue comes with foreign nurses and no SSN. It is up to each BON to whether they will grant an additional extension and something you have to take up with them
    I already took my exam and it will turn 1 next year. My application for a visa to work in US hasn't been processed yet. I am worried that my alloted 3 years to file my SSN may run out before I could even get to the US. A friend told me that I should try to apply (direct-hire) in the USA since I already have a tourist visa, but I thought that I might not be able to get a job because I don't even have a permit to work there. Will it be easier to wait for an agency to process my immigrant visa or ask a Hospital to work on my visa instead?
  5. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from RN0604
    I already took my exam and it will turn 1 next year. My application for a visa to work in US hasn't been processed yet. I am worried that my alloted 3 years to file my SSN may run out before I could even get to the US. A friend told me that I should try to apply (direct-hire) in the USA since I already have a tourist visa, but I thought that I might not be able to get a job because I don't even have a permit to work there. Will it be easier to wait for an agency to process my immigrant visa or ask a Hospital to work on my visa instead?
    Do not go the route of using tourist visa and think to stay in the US with a job offer. Retrogression is affecting everyone and you can not adjust your status and doubt a window will open up again to do this route for a couple of years. Makes no difference who you go with ie direct or agency retrogression is affecting all foreign nurses and there are many in front of you waiting. You can look for an employer and start the process but can not move to the US and work. You may find moving your license to a state that will issue a hard license so suggest you check that link I gave you.
  6. by   RN0604
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    Do not go the route of using tourist visa and think to stay in the US with a job offer. Retrogression is affecting everyone and you can not adjust your status and doubt a window will open up again to do this route for a couple of years. Makes no difference who you go with ie direct or agency retrogression is affecting all foreign nurses and there are many in front of you waiting. You can look for an employer and start the process but can not move to the US and work. You may find moving your license to a state that will issue a hard license so suggest you check that link I gave you.
    Thanks for your help!
  7. by   lawrence01
    Quote from RN0604
    I already took my exam and it will turn 1 next year. My application for a visa to work in US hasn't been processed yet. I am worried that my alloted 3 years to file my SSN may run out before I could even get to the US. A friend told me that I should try to apply (direct-hire) in the USA since I already have a tourist visa, but I thought that I might not be able to get a job because I don't even have a permit to work there. Will it be easier to wait for an agency to process my immigrant visa or ask a Hospital to work on my visa instead?
    The advice your friend gave would have been possible if there is no retrogression. Retrogression affects everyone and this includes people adjusting status from tourist to green card while in the US.

    You can go to the US now and you will find out that Adjustment of Status cannot be filed now. If your sole purpose is to go and do adjustment of status then you would have wasted the round-trip ticket and misc. expenses to sustain yourself while in the US only to find out that you can't do AOS now and still needs to go home.
  8. by   suzanne4
    Suggest that you apply to another state before your three years are up and then have CA submit proof of your passing to them and make sure it is a state that will issue a license.

    This is a main factor in why CA is never recommended for initial licensure if you do not have a SSN# in hand when you start the process.

    If you have not started the petition process by now, the chances of you being in the US in the next two years is slim. And as mentioned above, there are no visas since there is a retrogression in place and no way to come to the US and remain. It is also in violation of US Immigration Law to come to the US for the purpose of staying, it is called dual intent.

    And add on to it, that there are many more ahead of you that are waiting for visas, there is no reason that you should consider jumping ahead of anyone that has been in line and waiting. Sorry, but both of my co-moderators here have been waiting for sometime, and I do not like it when someone even considers taking cuts in line in front of them.

    Suggest that you follow what I posted above and then look at another country to get experience that you will need. It is not hard to imagine that the US is going to start to require two years of experience as many other countries already do.
  9. by   suzanne4
    And NCLEX is only an exam, it does not expire. What expires is your application for licensure, and that is where your problem is.

close