LPN in Canada moving to USA?

  1. Hi any LPNs in Canada who moved, live and working now in USA? Could you tell me where I could apply in USA, is there any need to get a refresher course there, is LPN in US different from LPN in Canada? Thanks.
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   fergus51
    The big question is do you have citizenship or a greencard? Without it, LPNs can't easily get into the states to work like RNs can.
  4. by   suzanne4
    Immigration problems are going to be your biggest problem.
    You have to go thru Visa Screen to work as a nurse in the US, and you must have your RN to do that. And Visa Screen is needed for green card (fast-tracked) or the NAFTA TN Visa. As an LPN, you would not be covered under these policies and it could take you up to three years or longer............
  5. by   LPN_of_BC
    Thanks for the reply. I'm a Canadian citizen. Any idea how long it take to be an LPN or LVN in USA if starting from the scratch?


    Quote from fergus51
    The big question is do you have citizenship or a greencard? Without it, LPNs can't easily get into the states to work like RNs can.
  6. by   LPN_of_BC
    Hello, what do you mean by "it could take me up to three years or longer" if I'm an LPN? You mean I need to study again in US if I want to work there? Thanks.


    Quote from suzanne4
    Immigration problems are going to be your biggest problem.
    You have to go thru Visa Screen to work as a nurse in the US, and you must have your RN to do that. And Visa Screen is needed for green card (fast-tracked) or the NAFTA TN Visa. As an LPN, you would not be covered under these policies and it could take you up to three years or longer............
  7. by   suzanne4
    Immigration requirements. You are only fast-tracked if you are an RN.
    My personal suggestion, go down to the US and complete the bridge to an RN, should take you only another year, then you will be able to get fast-tracked, plus you will have had a student visa, so you can just put in for a change in status. Much quicker also. You may even be able to do most of a bridge program on-line also.

    If you are a Canadian citizen and not married to an American, you will go thru the regular immigration lists which will take you about three years to get everything done.

    You also qualify for a NAFTA TN Visa if you get your RN.

close