Immigrant Visa and Working Visa Application - page 3

Hello, I need some advise regarding immigrant visa and working visa. I am a registered nurse in the Philippines. I passed the CGFNS and IELTS exam. Planning to take NCLEX in USA. I already... Read More

  1. by   suzanne4
    Are you actually a citizen there? What passport do you actually hold? If you were on a student visa, that means that you are not a citizen of the Marianas Islands. And then do you actually have a legal visa that is permitting you to work for your father's company? As a student, you normally are not permitted to work, and it does not look like you have a visa to be doing what you are now. So you have me still very confused.

    You need to be specific as to your status there, something is not adding up.
  2. by   heart0506
    Hi Suzanne4,

    Your help is greatly appreciated! I am not a citizen here and I hold a Philippine Passport. I have already legally changed my status from being a student visa to a working permit. Saipan is under commonwealth and therefore 100% of the U.S. immigration law does not apply here. I am legal to work in Saipan. I just wanted to clarify that I am no longer on Student Visa I am now a worker as in OFW. That is one reason why I wanted to change my status to immigrant because applying job here is not that easy compare to those who are green cards or U.S. citizens. Please if you know anyone in the U.S. preferably california that can sponsor or petition me as a Registered Nurse that would be a lot of help. Thanks for your assistant
  3. by   great_jaspah
    Quote from lawrence01
    here, you may want to read these two threads about h1b visa and h1c visa.

    hope this helps.
    salamat (thank you) for the links, lawrence01. i'll try to digest them. hehe :smilecoffeecup:
  4. by   great_jaspah
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    Nurses for the last few years have been given GC which allows better protection for the nurse and employers must pay the same as a US trained RN as previously foreign nurses where horribly abused. There are a few threads mentioning H1C which basically means that the hospitals are really struggling to get nurses probably a very bad area to live and work but with this visa they can pay whatever they want and if you was to loose your job you would have to find another hospital very quickly who would transfer the visa or you will have to leave the country. Most working visas ie H1B offer no protection and once you have left the job you have to leave the country with a GC you can stay even if you don't work at that premises anymore. GC is still a working visa and if coming with a family will enable everyone to work as everyone on the petition will get one if you come say on a H1 then only you can work

    Sure suzanne will explain a bit better but hope this has been of use
    Oh, i see. thanks
  5. by   great_jaspah
    Quote from suzanne4
    The only "working visa" that is accepted all over the US is the green card.
    Unless you are a holder of a passport from Canada or Mexico and are covered under the Nafta TN Visa, or from Australia, and are under their specific visa that is available in the US. Other than that, use only the green card.

    The H1-C visas are bad news for nurses. Period. Much has already been written in it. So will not discuss it here.

    If you have an H1-C visa, it can be upgraded to the green card once processing is back in place for it. But that is with the same employer only.

    You cannot have an immigrant visa pending and then accept an H1-C visa thru another agency at the same time. You would be having to break one of the contracts, and that is not a good thing. Most will have a cancellation policy and it will need to be paid. And with the increase in immigration fees coming, these cancellation charges will be significant.
    These info are certainly useful. it is difficult to understand the articles about the visas that we find in other websites but it is easier when people like you explain it. thanks to you, and also to silverdragon102
  6. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from great_jaspah
    These info are certainly useful. it is difficult to understand the articles about the visas that we find in other websites but it is easier when people like you explain it. thanks to you, and also to silverdragon102
    your welcome. I have learnt a lot from Suzanne and others that post on here and try to answer questions I can. Best thing is to do plenty of reading on here as you will probably find your question has already been answered before and even find answers to questions you haven't thought of. I find it a shame that others try to take advantage of people who don't know what happens in the immigration process and try to get you to sign up for things that are not right especially when you are putting your license plus life up to it especially as ignorance can not be used if you are found out as it is expected that you should know
  7. by   suzanne4
    Quote from heart0506
    Hi Suzanne4,

    Your help is greatly appreciated! I am not a citizen here and I hold a Philippine Passport. I have already legally changed my status from being a student visa to a working permit. Saipan is under commonwealth and therefore 100% of the U.S. immigration law does not apply here. I am legal to work in Saipan. I just wanted to clarify that I am no longer on Student Visa I am now a worker as in OFW. That is one reason why I wanted to change my status to immigrant because applying job here is not that easy compare to those who are green cards or U.S. citizens. Please if you know anyone in the U.S. preferably california that can sponsor or petition me as a Registered Nurse that would be a lot of help. Thanks for your assistant

    An employer in California can only petition you, they are unable to sponsor you. Sponsoring means the H1-B visa and that is not available for nurses.

    Highly suggest that you get started working and at least get some experience under your belt, it will make it easier for a hospital to want to employ you. Especially since you need to be there for a year once you do start working.
  8. by   heart0506
    thanks for your help suzanne4 !
  9. by   terebong
    hi! can you update me of what happened to your working visa in chicago.was the salary ok?
    how can apply with working visa in chicago?
    can u give me the contacts of ur lawyer?
    thanks
  10. by   suzanne4
    This thread is more than a year old. There is one hospital in the Chicago area that has sponsored for the H1-C visa, but not sure if they are going that now. And the location is not safe for many Americans even to be willing to work there, so why would anyone wish to jeapordize themselves?

    Makes no sense to any of us and be aware that this visa expires in 2010 and we do not expect it to be renewed so you would need to leave the US.
  11. by   lucky_vinz
    Quote from suzanne4
    For those of you that already have files in process, remember that if try to change and go with another agency now, when your number comes up, you will not be available because you have signed a three year contract, so the employer that filed for you has every right ot cancel the application/petition since you won't be available.

    Remember that it is another agency or hospital that is paying your fees, and if you go back on your word, you can have penalties of up to $20,000 US to pay. Read the fine print carefully.

    Also, if thinking of H1-B visa, there are very few facilities even using these anymore due to paperwork involved. Neighborhoods or staffing ratios are quite bad....................and if you do not like the facility and want to quit, you are really in a bind because you will only have so many days to find another employer to cpntinue sponsoring you or you have to leave the country.

    No one should be placed in that predicament...........your choice.......

    I have just passed the NCLEX-RN for licensure in california and need to get an SSN in 3years. How do I proceed in getting that? any advice? Im currently looking for employers who will sponsor my visa application.
  12. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from lucky_vinz
    I have just passed the NCLEX-RN for licensure in california and need to get an SSN in 3years. How do I proceed in getting that? any advice? Im currently looking for employers who will sponsor my visa application.
    There are many threads discussing this, with retrogression you are probably looking at a longer period than 3 years at the moment. You will more than likely have to apply to another state, meet their requirements for foreign trained nurses and request Ca moves your NCLEX results across for a small fee. Suggest a search on the forum using California as key word

close