im a bsn graduate in the philippines

  1. 0
    can i take the nclex-pn here in the philippines? can u please assist me pls. im waiting your reply, god bless us all............:spin::spin::spin:, im a bsn graduate under board, can i take nclex-pn
  2. Get our hottest nursing topics delivered to your inbox.

  3. 22 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Quote from theone_792004
    can i take the nclex-pn here in the philippines? can u please assist me pls. im waiting your reply, god bless us all............:spin::spin::spin:, im a bsn graduate under board, can i take nclex-pn
    Are you a GC holder already?
  5. 0
    There are no legal visas to work in the US with the LPN license, no matter what you may be hearing. If you do not already have a green card or a US passport, taking the exam will not benefit you in any way.

    There are no legal visas available, only a few that will get you deported for immigration fraud if caught.
  6. 0
    (Is the OP maybe just confusing the NCLEX-RN and NCLEX-PN?)
  7. 0
    please read the sticky. IF you dont have a greencard yet, please,.... READ THE POSTER ABOVE!
  8. 0
    Quote from suzanne4
    If you do not already have a green card or a US passport, taking the exam will not benefit you in any way.
    .
    It could benefit her to take the NCLEX if she has an American fiance and he is has turned in the K-1 Fiance Visa.

    That way by the time she arrives in USA form PI, she would already be RN, assuming she passed the NCLEX, Is that correct?
  9. 0
    The OP was asking for PN. Unfortunately, if it were taken outside the US and do not have another visa through another route, they cannot work as PN as the PN is not qualified to be petitioned by an employer. Anything that needs to be petitioned via employment-based petitioning needs to be a job category that is in shortage and one that a US Citizen cannot fill. Also, anyone educated outside the US and wants or needs to be petitioned via employment needs a minimum Bachelor's degree.

    To be able to work, legally as PN, they should already have another visa that permits them such as being a GC holder via family-based petition and other routes. K1 maybe one of them. See: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigra...ypes_2994.html
  10. 0
    Quote from redranger
    It could benefit her to take the NCLEX if she has an American fiance and he is has turned in the K-1 Fiance Visa.

    That way by the time she arrives in USA form PI, she would already be RN, assuming she passed the NCLEX, Is that correct?
    We have two different NCLEX exams in the US, one is for the LPN and the other is for the RN license.

    There is also no mention of a fiance visa anywhere in her questioning here.
  11. 0
    hi. i am a international graduate in the philippines. i am a green card holder. i have heard from some of my friends that i have to BE A LICENSE HOLDER IN THE PHILIPPINES. the BRN now requires License from my country before i can take the NCLEX EXAM? is this true? i'm done with all the processing and im just waiting for my att and it scares me because they might not ALLOW me to take NCLEX for the reason that i am not a license holder in the philippines. do they require it now? pls help me. it confuses me.thak you so much
  12. 0
    Quote from babymae23
    hi. i am a international graduate in the philippines. i am a green card holder. i have heard from some of my friends that i have to BE A LICENSE HOLDER IN THE PHILIPPINES. the BRN now requires License from my country before i can take the NCLEX EXAM? is this true? i'm done with all the processing and im just waiting for my att and it scares me because they might not ALLOW me to take NCLEX for the reason that i am not a license holder in the philippines. do they require it now? pls help me. it confuses me.thak you so much
    California have had this requirement since the beginning of this year and unless you can prove that you can not take the exam then they will require it. They have been very strict with it and usually require a letter from PR stating you can not sit the exam and because you only have a GC then you are not exempt. Much has been written already about this so suggest a read and search


Top