How to Qualify as a Student Nurse in British Columbia?

  1. 0
    hello everyone! just call me jhon, i'm 35 years old and still single. i passed my nursing registration in the Philippines last 1997. i never practiced nursing very much because of the low salary offered in the hospitals in my country; and applying abroad is daunting, tedious and somewhat frustrating, especially, if those you applied for were a bunch of scams, and sadly, i was a victim too. instead, i pursued to work in a government agency as a technician and earned at least enough for my living expenses as compared to being a nurse that spends more than earning. -- while working, i finished my second degree in engineering and applied for abroad in Taiwan as a machine technician, because working in the government does not warrant a permanent job unless you know someone in the high ranking officials. after my work contract abroad, i started a business in real estates and some passive income businesses. however, pursuing a career as a developer needs so much capital which i think is feasible if i go back to abroad once again, and to apply in a developed country for a much higher salary to save for my investment in the future.

    i learned recently that applying for a student visa is much easier, especially in my case that needs a refresher course. my question is.. what are the steps and requirements in applying as a student nurse in British Columbia from the Philippines? do i have to apply for sec first or after my crnbc evaluations? how will i pass the interview in the canadian embassy in Philippines (student visa)? what are my chances of success in my applications based on my profile mentioned?

    Updated IELTS (academic) 7.0 total | 7.0 speaking; Updated License (RN-Phil) and ongoing CRNBC credentials evaluation

    For whatever comments and suggestions you could give, i will be very grateful.
    Last edit by unfortunatenurse on Jul 7, '10
  2. 11 Comments so far...

  3. 0
    Moved to the International forum

    SEC is decided by the college once they have assessed your application.

    Regarding applying for a student visa, not sure if you can say it is easier because you will still need to prove that you can support yourself whilst in Canada. Have you checked out the CIC website

    Studying in Canada
  4. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    Moved to the International forum

    SEC is decided by the college once they have assessed your application.

    Regarding applying for a student visa, not sure if you can say it is easier because you will still need to prove that you can support yourself whilst in Canada. Have you checked out the CIC website

    Studying in Canada
    Thanks for moving this thread.

    Yes, Ive checked the CIC and the requirements are always generic. However, I would like to learn more information through some nurses based on their experiences who have already undergone this procedure and were successful in their applications.
  5. 0
    What do you plan on studying here in Canada?
  6. 0
    Applying for a student visa may be easier but it only means that you can stay as long as you are in school. Once your schooling is finished you would have to go back home. You could not stay here and work. I don't think you can work under a student visa while going to school except for a job on campus.
  7. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    What do you plan on studying here in Canada?
    I plan on taking a refresher course in nursing or equivalent, as well as able to pass the CRNE and qualify for work as a Canadian registered nurse.
  8. 0
    Quote from loriangel14
    Applying for a student visa may be easier but it only means that you can stay as long as you are in school. Once your schooling is finished you would have to go back home. You could not stay here and work. I don't think you can work under a student visa while going to school except for a job on campus.
    Some told me that they're able to work there part-time as long as it does not conflict their studies, and maybe, within the school itself. Although, for me, it's alright that I focus on my studies first and later qualify for CRNE after graduation. From there I could apply for work permit somehow, if I pass the exams.
  9. 1
    Quote from unfortunatenurse
    I plan on taking a refresher course in nursing or equivalent, as well as able to pass the CRNE and qualify for work as a Canadian registered nurse.
    As far as I am aware your student course needs to be full time and you are allowed to work but there are limits and restrictions. Haven't seen many come over on student visa and then convert to work permit after doing refresher course. There are now changes regarding limiting permits allocated to allow for local economic growth so even if you come over on a student visa there is no guarantee you will be able to stay afterwards.

    I was told by a neighbour just after I moved here 2 years ago of another couple that came over on the student permit but following some requirements not being met by them the CIC withdrew their student visa and they had to leave the country in a certain period of time. They too had planned on making their life here and found out the hard way that trying to circumvent the system doesn't always work
    Fiona59 likes this.
  10. 1
    If you come over on a student visa you cannot convert it to a work visa while you are still here. You must go back home and apply from there and wait in line like evryone else.Coming over on a student visa is not a short cut to getting a work visa.
    Fiona59 likes this.
  11. 0
    Quote from loriangel14
    if you come over on a student visa you cannot convert it to a work visa while you are still here. you must go back home and apply from there and wait in line like evryone else.coming over on a student visa is not a short cut to getting a work visa.
    you can convert from student visa to work visa as long as you meet requirements

    a foreign graduate from a canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in canada

    # have gained your experience in canada with the proper work or study authorization

    # apply while working in canada or within one year of leaving your job in canada

    canadian experience class: who can apply

    however i am not sure that the refresher course the op is looking at will meet requirements although if they have met college of rn requirements, passed crne and have a job offer they could go the pr skilled workers route but will still take several months to be processed and will have to maintain full time study or get a twp allowing them to work whilst going through the process


Top