Help on adjustment of status

  1. I have cleared NCLEX and IELTS and also found a hospital to sponsor my visa.Since I am in H4 Visa ,need an adjustment of visa status.My employer is ready to process my case.Attorney saying that they cant process my paper till senate pass the bill to release the visa for nurses.

    can someone help me to find a solution for me , so that i can start working

    Appreciate your help in advance

    Thanks
    Sebm
    •  
  2. 3 Comments

  3. by   lawrence01
    Quote from sebastianm
    I have cleared NCLEX and IELTS and also found a hospital to sponsor my visa.Since I am in H4 Visa ,need an adjustment of visa status.My employer is ready to process my case.Attorney saying that they cant process my paper till senate pass the bill to release the visa for nurses.

    can someone help me to find a solution for me , so that i can start working

    Appreciate your help in advance

    Thanks
    Sebm
    And he is right. Deadline for filing of AOS was last Aug. 17 (you can do more research about this by reading the diff. threads here) and will not be allowed again until the Visa Category where the nurse will be under, whether it be still under EB3 or on a special Schedule A category once again.

    You can ask around w/ any immigration lawyer and they will say the same thing as the lawyer you first consulted with.
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    agree with Lawrence, unfortunately until things move with visas there is nothing you can do except wait for things to move or another window to open like it did in July/Aug but can't see that happening for a long time considering what happened then with the huge influx of applications.
  5. by   suzanne4
    Agree with my above co-moderators:

    If you were not able to get your petition submitted last month during that short open window of opportunity, you are looking at about a two year wait more than likely. There were more than 300,000 petitions submitted then for the I-485 and that is more than two times the number of green cards total that are issued per year in the US.

    There is no way that you are going to be able to being to work soon. Just is not going to happen. And this does not matter if you graduated from school in the US, or anything else. The issue is that there are no visas available for you to adjust your status to. The I-140 can be submitted, but the two petitions that you need to have submitted are not being accepted.

close