filipino LPN for canada

  1. 0
    has anyone here applied for eligibility to write the Canadian Practical Nurses exam from The College of Ontario... ? Im from the Philippines and I have filed for and received my eligibility to write the CPRNE. I wanted to work in Canada as an LPN and have found myself an employer who is willing to hire me provided that I passed their LPN exam, but she does not provide visa assistance,,, my question is : does the canadian embassy in Manila give out visas for the purpose of writing the exams? (since their Practical nurses exams can only be taken in canada) Thank you and looking forward for your replies and opinions. God bless
  2. 11 Comments so far...

  3. 0
    Moved to the International forum

    We have had members post success or unsuccessful events when getting a tourist visa for Canada. What route are you looking for a visa because if TWP then your employer needs to get involved as you will need a LMO (Labour Marketing Opinion) if PR then there the visa isn't capped and paperwork is completed as per the CIC and medical obtained so could still be looking at several months before moving to Canada. But this will depend if you have experience as a nurse, if no experience I think you can not apply via this route without a job offer from company but will need to check on this
  4. 0
  5. 0
    Thank you so much for you reply Silverdragon... honestly I am really confused on what type of visa I should apply for... i have kind of gotten tied down with this applying and writing the LPN exam... what actually started to look promising for me turned out to be such a predicament but I still want to take my chances.. What happened was this, I went looking online for nursing jobs in Canada and found an employer, upon passing the interview, she told me to apply for an eligibility to take the either the RN or LPN exam from the College of Ontario ( i chose the latter since its cheaper and my employer said i still need training as an RN since my work experience is more on Psychiatric Care) she has also asked my to take the IELTS. She said that after I gather all these requirements, she will give me a temporary license to work for her as I await the result, she said that if I didnt pass the test I may go back to the philippines as the the temporary license is only good for 6 months. After a few months, i received my eligibility to write the RPN exam also i have taken the IELTS with a band score of 7 (passing the required bands from the college) so I called her, so she can file my papers with her supporting documents (i think thats the LMO) but then it seemed that she has changed her mind and wanted me to file papers on my own, and to pass the RPN test first before she would hire... she said she couldnt issue an LMO cos she'll be in big trouble if she hired me and I didnt pass the test... Now I need to have license first before I can start work for her, the opposite of what she told me on the interview...which means I have to apply for tourist visa so I can take exam in Canada, go back to the Phils await the result so she can finally hire me...I am actually at crossroads here...had i known it, i wouldnt have pushed thru with this since the cost is very expensive (not to mention the airline tickets) ... But I thought maybe I should give it a try and still pursue a nursing career in Canada... I even asked for an opinion from an immigration consultant and he also advised that I may need an LMO or my chances in applying for a visa to take the exams are very slim... What options do I still have?? Can I apply on the embassy without arranged employment? how do you go about that process? Or do i pursue with applying for tourist visa just so i can take their exams?? I WILL REALLY APPRECIATE YOUR HELP AND OPINION... THANK YOU VERY MUCH AND GOD BLESS!
  6. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    Moved to the International forum

    We have had members post success or unsuccessful events when getting a tourist visa for Canada. What route are you looking for a visa because if TWP then your employer needs to get involved as you will need a LMO (Labour Marketing Opinion) if PR then there the visa isn't capped and paperwork is completed as per the CIC and medical obtained so could still be looking at several months before moving to Canada. But this will depend if you have experience as a nurse, if no experience I think you can not apply via this route without a job offer from company but will need to check on this
    i have 2 years work as a nursing assistant and currently working as an RN in a psychiatric facility... I also have a US-RN license but that couldnt help me for now because of the visa retrogression in the US... how do i apply as an LPN in the canadian embassy, i have the eligibility papers from Ontario and my IELTS to present ( and some money i saved)
  7. 0
    Have a few jobs to do today so will get back to this and post my thoughts when I can
  8. 0
    apologies for the delay in getting back to this

    you could apply for pr via the federal skilled worker route and for this your occupation needs to be on the occupational list and lpn is, then all you are required to do is meet requirements which is

    for your application to be eligible for processing, you must:

    * include the results of your official language proficiency test, and
    * have a valid offer of arranged employment, or
    * have one year of continuous full-time paid work experience in at least one of the occupations listed here.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigra.../apply-who.asp

    so if you have 12 months full time employment you just need to have proof of said full time employment and english exam.

    so steps would be

    1. complete forms as per the cic website via link above.
    2. send completed forms with payment, proof of full time continuous employment and english exam to sydney nova scotia. also required will be proof of funds however if you have letter of employment then proof of funds is not required. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigra...lled/funds.asp
    3. wait for medical as a medical will be required before pr is issued due to working in healthcare.
    4. once you have conformation that you meet requirements and pr is issued you could apply to the provincial college for a temp license which will allow you to work whilst waiting to sit the exam. you can then move to canada, seek employment and sit exam at a later date gaining experience working in canada before sitting exam.


    this is as it is laid out on the cic website so just read the link above and follow instructions
  9. 1
    I don't understand how this employer can "import" a nurse. There has to be demonstrated need to recruit from offshore. Seeing as there have been multiple posts in the Canadian forum about the difficulties new grads are having in Ontario, I'd be really sceptical on this employer's offer.
    loriangel14 likes this.
  10. 0
    Fiona, looks like the employer has realized this hence change of direction. Shame on employer in this case as it sets up false hope
  11. 1
    Seems that this employer also told her that they could give her a temporary license to practice. Very misleading on their part.
    Fiona59 likes this.


Top