F-1 student graduating with BSN.... needs help!

  1. 0
    I'm an international student (on F-1) visa. I will be graduating with BSN in May 2012.
    I've been reading posts, and I'm even more confused than before. I'm still not sure what my steps are after graduation, since I'm planning to work in the US as long as I can.
    I'm applying for OPT with starting date around the end of June..

    1) do I apply for the visa certificate after graduation or NCLEX?
    2) do I go directly from OPT status to green card, or do I have to apply H1b visa? Do they even accept people like me?
    3) what is the likelihood of getting a permanent nursing job in the US right now for people like me?
    4) what are the alternatives if my opt runs out? will master's degree in nursing guarantee getting a green card?

    Thank you, and any comment is appreciated!

    Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  2. 8 Comments...

  3. 1
    Correct me if I am wrong but an F-1 visa is a student Visa?

    If so, you were given it with the expectation that you would return to your home country after graduation and/or up to one year of OPT.

    With retrogression in place, to get a green card, the wait is up to 5-7 years or more currently. OPT does not permit that length of time. For H1B, you have to qualify as a specialist, which a new grad does not.

    OPT is good for one year. It will probably take a few monthes to get licensed, to work as an RN. Given that there are very few jobs for new grads in the US, and the vast majority of positions hiring new grads want an obligation of several years employment for the work of training a new grad, few employers will accept a new nurse that has little/no chance of staying over a few months to maximum one year. So it may be very hard to even get an OPT RN position as it would be seen as a money losing proposition to most employers.


    Have you thought about working in your home nation?
    elkpark likes this.
  4. 0
    OPT has to be applied for before you graduate and vsc is applied for once you have passed NCLEX. as mentioned in previous post consider the need to retrun home as retrogression will be a long wait at the moment and you can not stay in the US whilst waiting
  5. 0
    Thank you for your quick responses, and yes, F-1 is a student visa. I'm still looking for other options before I decide to go back to my home country.. Will joining the army/navy/air force nurse guarantee staying in the U.S?
  6. 0
    to join the military you must be a us cititzen, check out the military forum and even is competitive for us nurses
  7. 0
    Quote from Ginger's Mom
    to join the military you must be a us cititzen, check out the military forum and even is competitive for us nurses
    Not necessarily. A few years ago the military did a scheme where you could join the military and obtain a greencard as long as certain requirements where met like legal visa allowing study/work/live in the US.

    OP I suggest you chat to the military and see if any schemes are still ongoing but they may have finished by now
  8. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    Not necessarily. A few years ago the military did a scheme where you could join the military and obtain a greencard as long as certain requirements where met like legal visa allowing study/work/live in the US.

    OP I suggest you chat to the military and see if any schemes are still ongoing but they may have finished by now
    They are not accepting RN's in the MAVNI program. Only Psych NP's and CRNA's I am also an F-1 student on OPT and cannot find work.
  9. 0
    Quote from yoojin257
    I'm an international student (on F-1) visa. I will be graduating with BSN in May 2012.
    I've been reading posts, and I'm even more confused than before. I'm still not sure what my steps are after graduation, since I'm planning to work in the US as long as I can.
    I'm applying for OPT with starting date around the end of June..

    1) do I apply for the visa certificate after graduation or NCLEX?
    2) do I go directly from OPT status to green card, or do I have to apply H1b visa? Do they even accept people like me?
    3) what is the likelihood of getting a permanent nursing job in the US right now for people like me?
    4) what are the alternatives if my opt runs out? will master's degree in nursing guarantee getting a green card?

    Thank you, and any comment is appreciated!
    What did you eventually do? I am in the same situation you were but my OPT expires in 2 months.
  10. 0
    Quote from PurpleDelight
    What did you eventually do? I am in the same situation you were but my OPT expires in 2 months.
    Cutting it fine, probably have to maintain F1 or return home once OPT completed. If you are lucky to find employer willing to go H1b route make sure they are not affected by the cap otherwise they can not file until April and you can not start working until October 2014. You will have to maintain legal status whilst going through the process


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top