EB3b greencard for nurses

  1. 0
    Hi guys, Why can't nurses with associate or bachelor's degree be sponsored for a greencard through EB3b category? Or an LVN/LPN and caregiver sponsored under EB3c? Is it only because it's hard to proove that no US Citizen is qualified?

    Qualifying for an EB-3 Visa You may seek an employment-based EB-3 immigrant visa if you fall into one of these categories:

    EB-3(a) if you hold a U.S. bachelor's degree or a foreign equivalent degree, and have a job offer with a U.S. company

    EB-3(b) if you are a skilled worker for a position that requires at least two years of training or experience and have a job offer from a U.S. company

    EB-3(c) if you are an unskilled worker seeking to work in the U.S. in a position that requires less than two years training or experience and have a job offer from a U.S. company
    Last edit by bsnwnab on Feb 29, '12

    Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  2. 2 Comments...

  3. 0
    Nurses can be sponsored through the EB-3 category. Nurses are even listed as a Schedule A workers - which means there's an absolute shortage and processing is "expedited". (which is not the case anymore, since shortage is almost non-existent).

    The problem is, there are no visas available. And it takes 6-8 years on average before they approve you for a green card.
  4. 0
    Quote from iamnomad
    Nurses can be sponsored through the EB-3 category. Nurses are even listed as a Schedule A workers - which means there's an absolute shortage and processing is "expedited". (which is not the case anymore, since shortage is almost non-existent).

    The problem is, there are no visas available. And it takes 6-8 years on average before they approve you for a green card.
    I understand there's retrogression under schedule A. But I'm taking about a different category. EB3b... notice section "b": skilled worker for a position that requires at least two years of training or experience... i thought maybe the associate degree foreign student can be sponsored under this category... and why not even LVN/LPN be sponsored under category "c"... unskilled worker seeking to work in the U.S. in a position that requires less than two years training or experience and have a job offer from a U.S.

    But I guess they don't do this because it takes years and years to be approved and that it's difficult to show that no USCitizen can fill the job.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top