EB3b greencard for nurses

  1. 0
    Hi guys, Why can't nurses with associate or bachelor's degree be sponsored for a greencard through EB3b category? Or an LVN/LPN and caregiver sponsored under EB3c? Is it only because it's hard to proove that no US Citizen is qualified?

    Qualifying for an EB-3 Visa You may seek an employment-based EB-3 immigrant visa if you fall into one of these categories:

    EB-3(a) if you hold a U.S. bachelor's degree or a foreign equivalent degree, and have a job offer with a U.S. company

    EB-3(b) if you are a skilled worker for a position that requires at least two years of training or experience and have a job offer from a U.S. company

    EB-3(c) if you are an unskilled worker seeking to work in the U.S. in a position that requires less than two years training or experience and have a job offer from a U.S. company
    Last edit by bsnwnab on Feb 29, '12
  2. Get the Hottest Nursing Topics Straight to Your Inbox!

  3. 2 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Nurses can be sponsored through the EB-3 category. Nurses are even listed as a Schedule A workers - which means there's an absolute shortage and processing is "expedited". (which is not the case anymore, since shortage is almost non-existent).

    The problem is, there are no visas available. And it takes 6-8 years on average before they approve you for a green card.
  5. 0
    Quote from iamnomad
    Nurses can be sponsored through the EB-3 category. Nurses are even listed as a Schedule A workers - which means there's an absolute shortage and processing is "expedited". (which is not the case anymore, since shortage is almost non-existent).

    The problem is, there are no visas available. And it takes 6-8 years on average before they approve you for a green card.
    I understand there's retrogression under schedule A. But I'm taking about a different category. EB3b... notice section "b": skilled worker for a position that requires at least two years of training or experience... i thought maybe the associate degree foreign student can be sponsored under this category... and why not even LVN/LPN be sponsored under category "c"... unskilled worker seeking to work in the U.S. in a position that requires less than two years training or experience and have a job offer from a U.S.

    But I guess they don't do this because it takes years and years to be approved and that it's difficult to show that no USCitizen can fill the job.


Top