Compete America Ask Congress to Reform Broken H-1B/EB Visa System - page 2

Compete America Ask Congress to Reform Broken H-1B/EB Visa System. Today, Compete America, a coalition of more than 200 corporations, universities, research institutions and trade associations, asked... Read More

  1. by   augigi
    Dependents of an E3 visa holder are permitted to work via an EAD.
  2. by   Bongsau
    I have a few questions on the E3 visa for Australians;

    1) Do aussie born RN's fit the requirements for the visa?
    2) Where can i find uncomplicated information about it?
    3) Any idea on how long it will take to obtain?

    Im looking for a way around 'retrogression' I would really love to hear anybodies feeback.

    thanks
  3. by   suzanne4
    What most of you are not paying attention to is that the job must be offered to an American first, so anything that is specialized or with a waiting list to get into such as flight nurse or even transplant, is going to be almost impossible to do, especially in a state that is highly unionized.

    ---------------------
    Temporary visas are just that, and can be cancelled at anytime, by the US government, the employer, etc. With this visa for Aussies, you still must go thru the immigration prcess and wait for approval, it is not like the TN Visa where it is instant for the Canadians.

    You still must have a Visa Screen Certificate and meet all requirements for the specific job...........with experience in the specific area that you are applying for.

    If you are already going thru the process of doing the requirements, it is almost faster to go the route of the green card, esp. if you were born in Australia. Temporary visas also do not require the same salary as an American, or green card holder.
  4. by   Tanvi Tusti
    Quote from Bongsau
    I have a few questions on the E3 visa for Australians;

    1) Do aussie born RN's fit the requirements for the visa?
    2) Where can i find uncomplicated information about it?
    3) Any idea on how long it will take to obtain?

    Im looking for a way around 'retrogression' I would really love to hear anybodies feeback.

    thanks
    I have an Australian friend who qualified for the E3 visa, although she is not a nurse, Her husband, who is not in a speciality occupation, applied for EAD and is also working over there. She started the process in April '06 and had the visa stamped in her passport in August '06!
    This link might help:
    E-3 visa

    I think nurses qualify, but you have to be educated to degree level or above and obviously still need to have passed NCLEX and visa screen etc. Good luck
    x
  5. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Tanvi Tusti
    I have an Australian friend who qualified for the E3 visa, although she is not a nurse, Her husband, who is not in a speciality occupation, applied for EAD and is also working over there. She started the process in April '06 and had the visa stamped in her passport in August '06!
    This link might help:
    E-3 visa

    I think nurses qualify, but you have to be educated to degree level or above and obviously still need to have passed NCLEX and visa screen etc. Good luck
    x

    And the job needs to be posted for Americans to apply for first. If not, then it will nt be approved. It is not an automatic thing. If it is for a specific specialty area, they ned to prove that they did not have a qualified American for the position, this is the point that I am trying to drvie home. And even more so in a facility that is a union hospital.
  6. by   suzanne4
    And again, not one thing can be done until the NCLEX exam is completed and a Visa Screen Certificate is in hand, not even a legal job offering can be made. And with six months, I have seen quite a few get a green card in that amount of time...........much better thing to do. You are then treated as an American in terms of salary, etc. Otherwise, you are a temporary employee and treated as such by the employer.
  7. by   Bongsau
    Thanks for the advice people. I was aware that the job had to be posted for americans first. Also im not looking for a very specialised job, just any old surgical ward for now.

    Four months from start to finish seems pretty quick when compared to immigrant visa's which makes it tempting. But three things stop me from bothering right now.

    First im pretty far into the 'green card' process. And second it seems difficult to do it on my own. You know finding a job, liasing with the hospital etc.... and im with an agency....

    I might just sweat out retrogression, which is the most frustating thing i have ever been exopsed to in my life.

    Thanks again
  8. by   Tanvi Tusti
    Quote from suzanne4
    And with six months, I have seen quite a few get a green card in that amount of time...........
    multiply that by a factor of six in my case
  9. by   suzanne4
    Three years? Then something was wrong with your petition in the first place. Sorry, but never takes that long if everything is filed properly and accepted the first time, without the USCIS asking for more information.

close