Can I Take NCLEX in Cali w Tourist Visa? - page 2

Hi Guys! I just want to know. Im planning to go to LA this Feb and im just wondering if I can process my application there then take the test there. Thanks!... Read More

  1. by   tsuyaks
    Quote from amber_snow
    HI tsuyaks! So you mean you brought your ATT with u? Didn't immigrations check on your ATT????
    Actually i did not bring my ATT with me. I have a copy in my email which I printed and used when I went to the testing center to take the exam. I did not bring any review material as most were saying that it might be grounds for denial of entry. I had them mailed before I left the Philippines and by the time I got here it was already here.
  2. by   tsuyaks
    Quote from genwaku
    hi just to clarify - i assume I MAY take the nclex exam in cali. if i have my att already, right? i mean, if money wasn't an issue and i have a tourist visa, I MAY take it there right? i'm planning to simply take the exam there and then go back to the phils. after and to fix all the necessary papers needed for my immig. here in the phils. (granted that retrogression has already been lifted). i'm asking 'cause i'm planning to go there to visit some friends and i thought of also taking the test there... and then come back here after taking the exam. so, will that be okay?
    Yes, you MAY definitely do so.
  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from bebe_ko
    Actually, this is what bothers me. I also wanted to take the exam in California but i don't have a tourist visa yet. I have my ATT already though and i'm planning to file for a tourist visa but i'm afraid i'll be denied since one of my reasons would be taking the nclex. I'm not really well informed on how to go about it. I have read also that if you have a job offer even though you didn't pass the nclex yet, you can already file for an immigrant visa. is this true? anyway, i'm still not decided though on what to do next..i just hope i'll be able to decide before my ATT expires
    at the moment there are no visas so even if you went out with tourist visa and passed NCLEX you are not able to file for adjust your status. Yes you can file for immigrant visa but if in the US you can only file I140 and nothing else if in your own country and employer files you can process up to packet 3 so once visas are released you are just waiting for interview. I would suggest doing plenty of reading on here as there are lots of info especially about retrogression
  4. by   suzanne4
    Quote from flight027
    Suppose you have your ATT and you go to the US on a tourist visa, is there a chance that you would be denied entry? On the other hand, would it be safer to not disclose the information that you're taking the nclex? If you don't disclose this information, what are the consequences? Won't immigration find out as you enter the US?

    This is my dilemna: I've already started filing my application and I'm guessing I might get my go-ahead from the state board by April to register with Pearson Vue. I want to go to the US and take the NCLEX there, but I'm afraid that there's a chance that I might be denied entry if I disclose that I'll be taking the NCLEX when I'm there. Apart from that, the retrogression has made our situation more complicated than in the past. Any advice?

    With the retrogression in place, you will not be able to remain in the US and begin work. No one can file an Adjustment of Status for you if there are no visas available.
  5. by   suzanne4
    Quote from bebe_ko
    Actually, this is what bothers me. I also wanted to take the exam in California but i don't have a tourist visa yet. I have my ATT already though and i'm planning to file for a tourist visa but i'm afraid i'll be denied since one of my reasons would be taking the nclex. I'm not really well informed on how to go about it. I have read also that if you have a job offer even though you didn't pass the nclex yet, you can already file for an immigrant visa. is this true? anyway, i'm still not decided though on what to do next..i just hope i'll be able to decide before my ATT expires
    \

    If you have not passed either the CGFNS exam or the NCLEX exam, then there is no legal job offer that can be made to you and not one thing can be file on your behalf. Verification of passing of one of those two exams is required to be submitted with the application.

    Please be aware that it is very hard to get a tourist visa to come to the US right now from the Philippines...........most that you see here that have them got them when they were still under the parent's status. Not theirs.

    Now your application will be dependent on your status, and the money that you have in the bank.
  6. by   bealehanna
    Quote from tsuyaks
    Actually i did not bring my ATT with me. I have a copy in my email which I printed and used when I went to the testing center to take the exam. I did not bring any review material as most were saying that it might be grounds for denial of entry. I had them mailed before I left the Philippines and by the time I got here it was already here.
    just like me tsuyaks... I didn't bring my ATT and review materials with me when I entered CA, I had them mailed too when I was still in PI and got them when I came here... It's for safety reasons...:spin:
    Additional info though, when they'd asked me the reason of coming to USA, I just answered them that I'll be repaying the visits of my relatives and friends... and PRESTO, I took my exam and luckily I've passed!
  7. by   bebe_ko
    Quote from bealehanna
    just like me tsuyaks... I didn't bring my ATT and review materials with me when I entered CA, I had them mailed too when I was still in PI and got them when I came here... It's for safety reasons...:spin:
    Additional info though, when they'd asked me the reason of coming to USA, I just answered them that I'll be repaying the visits of my relatives and friends... and PRESTO, I took my exam and luckily I've passed!

    so does it mean you never told them that you are a nurse? since i heard that they are really strict on giving tourist visa to nurses.
  8. by   bealehanna
    I didn't told them that I am a nurse... Why should I? They didn't asked me though... What they'd asked me is my purpose of visiting USA, so it's up to you how to answer it... Just tell them that it's a pleasure trip...
  9. by   RN BSN 2009
    If you have anything that would suspect the customs officer to believe that you have the intent to immigrate, they can refuse your entry.

    That is, with a tourist visa. That's what it is for, tourism, not test taking for your intended later immigration.
  10. by   Silverdragon102
    only answer the questions that are asked by immigration. Do not lie as it can always come back and kick you up the behind and cause problems later with immigration
  11. by   bealehanna
    Quote from bebe_ko
    so does it mean you never told them that you are a nurse? since i heard that they are really strict on giving tourist visa to nurses.
    I'm presuming that you don't have a tourist visa yet... Getting a tourist visa nowadays is difficult... You have to show them proofs of you coming back to PI, (proofs such as land title/s, car registration/s, owning a business there in PI and many more - all of them under your name). Why not take the NCLEX in Hong Kong or some other asian countries if I may ask? Because you're reason of going to CA just to take the exam will give them doubt of granting a tourist visa for you. (even if I am the consul doing the interview and for that reason, I will be having secong thoughts of granting you one, sorry to tell it...) The decision is still yours, I am just giving you insights... Hope this will help!

    Good Luck!
  12. by   bealehanna
    Quote from iceyspots
    If you have anything that would suspect the customs officer to believe that you have the intent to immigrate, they can refuse your entry.

    That is, with a tourist visa. That's what it is for, tourism, not test taking for your intended later immigration.
    yup, it's true! I got my tourist visa even before I intended to immigrate here... I've been coming to USA often and I didn't overstayed and maybe because of that, it's easy for me to enter USA and when I finally decided to immigrate here, I didn't told the immigration of me taking the NCLEX here in CA, instead, I told them that I'll be repaying visits of my relatives and friends...
  13. by   batasMTR_RN
    bottom line, "THOU SHALL NOT LIE" once they caught you lying, you are banned......

    i believe in the person above, that if you have a very nice history of going in and out of US, you they will not ask you about your intention to imigrate permanently....

    i have a lot of nurses friend who came here on a tourist visa two of them admitted that they will take nclex and they were allowed.... 3 of them were never asked about it and they were also allowed entry... so it is a matter of luck and not telling a lie....

    GOODLUCK...

close