Can I state that I am "Legal to work in US" before OPT approval?

  1. 0
    Hi,

    I am an international student currently on a F-1 student visa and will be graduating this June with a BSN. Is it ok for me to state that I am "legal to work in the US" when filling out job applications? As an F-1 student I am technically not legal to work outside of campus but I am going to apply for my OPT and I am assuming that once approved, I will be legal. So it is really ok for me at this point to state that I am legal???
    Also, do I have to let HR or the nurse managers know that I am eligible to work for only a year with my OPT? I am afraid that I will not get hired as most prefer a long-term employee.
    On a side-note, I know that it is hard to get an H1B visa as an RN and am planning to get my masters after my opt. Is this a feasible plan???
    Trying to figure everything out at this critical time has been really frustrating so any advice from you guys will be greatly and truly appreciated.

    Thanks so much!!!
  2. 5 Comments so far...

  3. 0
    hmm...im surprised no one has replied yet....guess eveyones clueless about this as well. also i just got a call from a hospital saying that they were not hiring me d/t me being an international student....(((((((((((. cos of my f-1 visa. anyone whos been in a similar situation? any advice for me????
  4. 0
    Quote from rg11
    hmm...im surprised no one has replied yet....guess eveyones clueless about this as well. also i just got a call from a hospital saying that they were not hiring me d/t me being an international student....(((((((((((. cos of my f-1 visa. anyone whos been in a similar situation? any advice for me????

    same for me. I've been trying for months but because I'm an international student and have to go through CPT to get work outside of campus it hasn't been easy. My university hospital and other hospitals owned by my university said they will not hire International students even during their OPT period, so I have no choice but to look for other hospitals.
  5. 0
    You can't say you're "legal to work in the US", you can say that you will be "eligible for work authorization".
  6. 0
    Quote from ghillbert
    You can't say you're "legal to work in the US", you can say that you will be "eligible for work authorization".

    yes. But the thing is, you apply for OPT before you graduate from the school, and you will be authorized as soon as you get your job offer. So you can practically say I am authorized to work as long as I get a job offer.
  7. 1
    Quote from companisbiki
    yes. But the thing is, you apply for OPT before you graduate from the school, and you will be authorized as soon as you get your job offer. So you can practically say I am authorized to work as long as I get a job offer.
    NO, you can NOT "practically say" that you are authorized to work, because you're NOT, not until you get approved. Like what Ghillbert said, you can say that you WILL BE eligible, NOT CURRENTLY eligible. Just like when you got your F1 visa, you cannot go to school until your f1 visa is approved, same goes with OPT, you're not eligible til you have the OPT approved.
    Silverdragon102 likes this.


Top