Australia Or Usa? - page 2

As a nurse, where do you prefer to work? Australia or USA? Why? ;)... Read More

  1. by   Carlton
    Quote from wxyz
    I already passed the IELTS just last month and luckily met the required score for Australia...That's why Im in a hurry to be there before it expires..

    $4000! Oh wow! That's a quite huge amount. I think I need to find an agency that will offer support.

    Uhm, do you know some agencies? Or if none, do you know where can I find them?

    Thanks! God bless!:spin:
    $4000 is not a bit amount of money. You have to think about your cost of living in Australia and the tax.
  2. by   drez21
    Hi! Looks like there is no hope for you to go to the U.S. unless you've got a tourist visa to go there. If you can get that then your good to go. I mean people, there is a way to beat the system. A lot of my friends who passed the NCLEX applied for a tourist visa and then they fixed their papers there really quick.

    Now if you ask me AU or US ??? I'd choose Au. Pay is good!Life is much laid back, friendly people, lesser violence! I mean, You dont hear people in Australia getting shot up tryin to buy some stuff in a liquor store. In the states it happens every hour. Like I bet you right now, this very second. Some poor ol liquor stores getting jacked for some chum change and picture this, you just got out from your night shift and you feel like getting something to drink off of that store and what do you know, your at that liquor store thats gettin' robbed. SCARY? Thats a fact.

    If you want to do a bridging course wc has a reasonable price check out www.qnc.qld.gov.au----AU$850 per module X 4 modules
    and if u beat their CHALLENGE test--no need to do the bridging.APPLIES only to Queensland.
    FAST ASSESSMENTS--3 weeks
    http://www.anmc.org.au/docs/Internat...20Midwives.pdf

    Good luck !
  3. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from drez21
    Hi! Looks like there is no hope for you to go to the U.S. unless you've got a tourist visa to go there. If you can get that then your good to go. I mean people, there is a way to beat the system. A lot of my friends who passed the NCLEX applied for a tourist visa and then they fixed their papers there really quick.



    Good luck !
    No way anyone can do that now as retrogression and no visas. There is no way to beat retrogression
  4. by   drez21
    HUH! then how come my friend got her Permanent Residency just recently. All she did was pass the neclex in CA with a tourist visa and she didnt even have a Social Security Number. Her employer got it for her. And plus, She got it with her Hospital Signing bonus. So whats thats? The key is! So as long as you fixed your papers before your Touristvisa expires you will be fine. No guts! noglory!
  5. by   suzanne4
    Quote from drez21
    Hi! Looks like there is no hope for you to go to the U.S. unless you've got a tourist visa to go there. If you can get that then your good to go. I mean people, there is a way to beat the system. A lot of my friends who passed the NCLEX applied for a tourist visa and then they fixed their papers there really quick.

    Now if you ask me AU or US ??? I'd choose Au. Pay is good!Life is much laid back, friendly people, lesser violence! I mean, You dont hear people in Australia getting shot up tryin to buy some stuff in a liquor store. In the states it happens every hour. Like I bet you right now, this very second. Some poor ol liquor stores getting jacked for some chum change and picture this, you just got out from your night shift and you feel like getting something to drink off of that store and what do you know, your at that liquor store thats gettin' robbed. SCARY? Thats a fact.

    If you want to do a bridging course wc has a reasonable price check out www.qnc.qld.gov.au----AU$850 per module X 4 modules
    and if u beat their CHALLENGE test--no need to do the bridging.APPLIES only to Queensland.
    FAST ASSESSMENTS--3 weeks
    http://www.anmc.org.au/docs/Internat...20Midwives.pdf

    Good luck !
    Sorry. But you are giving out very poor and unacceptable information. Perhaps you are not aware of the fact that the US has a retrogression in place and it is entirely impossible to adjust one's status; even those that have trained in the US are unable to adjust.

    And because of the wonderful advice that you have given, there are states here now that have also made the licensing process that much more difficult, inlcuding CA.

    There is no way to fix or adjust papers any longer, what you are giving is plain bad advice and grounds for getting deported for overstaying a visa.

    What happened in the past, is not what is happening now. I am sure that you have not had the time to read up on what is going on in the Us, but suggest that you take the time before offering advice that is just off the wall. And then telling someone to take cuts in front of those that have been waiting is also quite disgusting.
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from drez21
    HUH! then how come my friend got her Permanent Residency just recently. All she did was pass the neclex in CA with a tourist visa and she didnt even have a Social Security Number. Her employer got it for her. And plus, She got it with her Hospital Signing bonus. So whats thats? The key is! So as long as you fixed your papers before your Touristvisa expires you will be fine. No guts! noglory!
    You are leaving out one key point and that was that your wonderful friend must have come to the US last summer when there was that unexpected open window but that is definitely not the case now. And hospitals do not fix papers and do not issue visas.

    But there is no way to adjust papers now as you call it and for you to even attempt to make light of it here is rather unsettling to say the least.

    They are actively deporting at this time and there is actually no way for anyone to adjust at this time. And better yet, suspect that this person got the tourist visa because of family, not applying for it on their own.

    And add into it the fact that it is even increasingly harder for one to get a visa for the US even as a tourist because of those that did not return to your country. And dual intent is actually illegal as well, and green cards can be pulled because of it, they are not guaranteed for life.

    And one is also required to have passed the English exams as well as have the Visa Screen Certificate in hand as well. But then CA is now requiring the local license before they will even consider anyone for licensure in the US, just because of wonderful friends like yours that tried to beat the system. No way to do it any longer.

    But then you are the authortity on doing things here, albeit illegally, but then of course, you are not even in the US. Please be respective of the laws of other countries. Does not look like you are wishing to do that, only to find shortcuts around legal measures and they always turn to bite one on the backside.
  7. by   drez21
    Hi! I do not want to press the issue, Let me answer you with all the issues that you have pointed out.

    1.Retrogression!
    Yes, nurses are in line --TRUE!!! I Cannot argue with that.But to
    say that A nurse cannot adjust its status, I must disagree!
    So tell me If I'm a nurse who passed the NCLEX here in the Philippines. with complete credentials(IELTS,etc). And I get a 6 months worth of tourist visa
    to go to the US. I hire a lawyer, whom has an employer lined up for me.

    (Non-Immigrant Work Visa may be issued to applicants seeking temporary work in a "Specialty Occupation" which requires the skills of a professional. "Specialty Occupations" include e.g. accounting, computer analysts, programmers, database administrators, web designers, engineers, financial analysts, doctors, nurses, scientists, architects and lawyers.The petitions are submitted by employers based on their need for the non-U.S.-resident employee. The applicant may possess a bachelor's degree or requisite experience to make up for the lack of a master’s degree.
    )
    To which that employer sponsors me for a non immigrant working visa.He/she doesnt even have to post it with Dept of labor because of the special considerations. Is that ILLEGAL???

    Let me quote you "There is no way to fix or adjust papers any longer, what you are giving is plain bad advice and grounds for getting deported for overstaying a visa." HUH?? you gotta be kidding me! No disrespect, but I really disagree with your OPINIONS. And let me point out this--its not taking CUTS in line. It's being smart and knowing the right options the line AINT movin' an inch.

    2. You cannot be deported if your visa does not expire(6 months is enough time to fix your papers).. So you have to anticipate that before you leave --like for instance, you already have things lined up like an employer,lawyer,etc.

    3. I am not the authority nor am I the expert. This option is not ILLEGAL!
    Last edit by XB9S on Jun 21, '08 : Reason: TOS, disrespectful
  8. by   gemini_star
    Adrei, your missing the point. Your dear friend went there by tourist visa taking her chances by pure luck. Not everyone can go to US and expect to happen just what she had accomplish at this time. Believe it or not, not all BSN grads are granted tourist visa nowadays.

    The point is that one must do the process of immigration and employment legally and rightfully. You do not advise people getting tourist visa the next day and assured them hope of getting an employment in the US. It is not for everyone. It was kind of you to share it but it will not work for everyone. If you think you will get there in a fastest way by abiding your plans amidst retrogression, go ahead. Giving false plans or reassurance to people here is not the right thing to do. It is like telling them to pursue LPN in the Philippines while there is no chance of getting work in the US.
  9. by   drez21
    Im Just speaking out for those nurses who did it and done it! And Im not talking about last summer,hmm, just last week--how come it was done. Wayta go! Just as long as no laws are being broken---Do it!
    Last edit by XB9S on Jun 21, '08 : Reason: Disrespectful TOS
  10. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from drez21
    Im Just speaking out for those nurses who did it and done it! And Im not talking about last summer,hmm, just last week--how come it was done. Wayta go! Just as long as no laws are being broken---Do it!
    When did your friends actually arrive in the US? Retrogression has been ongoing since Oct 2006 and unless visas are current there is no way they can adjust from tourist to work visa. Even if you could do this like you could a couple of years ago you could not adjust your status for 90 days and then looked at approx another 90 days waiting before getting EAD. This is something that definitely can not be done at the moment and should not be told this way as lots of heartache when they have to find the money to take them back home or look at over stay and possible ban
  11. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from drez21
    Hi! I do not want to press the issue, Let me answer you with all the issues that you have pointed out.

    1.Retrogression!
    Yes, nurses are in line --TRUE!!! I Cannot argue with that.But to
    say that A nurse cannot adjust its status, I must disagree!
    So tell me If I'm a nurse who passed the NCLEX here in the Philippines. with complete credentials(IELTS,etc). And I get a 6 months worth of tourist visa
    to go to the US. I hire a lawyer, whom has an employer lined up for me.

    (Non-Immigrant Work Visa may be issued to applicants seeking temporary work in a "Specialty Occupation" which requires the skills of a professional. "Specialty Occupations" include e.g. accounting, computer analysts, programmers, database administrators, web designers, engineers, financial analysts, doctors, nurses, scientists, architects and lawyers.The petitions are submitted by employers based on their need for the non-U.S.-resident employee. The applicant may possess a bachelor's degree or requisite experience to make up for the lack of a master's degree.
    )
    To which that employer sponsors me for a non immigrant working visa.He/she doesnt even have to post it with Dept of labor because of the special considerations. Is that ILLEGAL???

    Let me quote you "There is no way to fix or adjust papers any longer, what you are giving is plain bad advice and grounds for getting deported for overstaying a visa." HUH?? you gotta be kidding me! No disrespect, but I really disagree with your OPINIONS. And let me point out this--its not taking CUTS in line. It's being smart and knowing the right options the line AINT movin' an inch.

    2. You cannot be deported if your visa does not expire(6 months is enough time to fix your papers).. So you have to anticipate that before you leave --like for instance, you already have things lined up like an employer,lawyer,etc.

    3. I am not the authority nor am I the expert. This option is not ILLEGAL!


    Would you like to tell us which visa you are looking at. For a start your quote mentions seeking temporary work, unless you qualify for H1b (need bachelor's for that and a experience in area) or H1c (which expires in 2010 with no idea if it will be granted again and only 14 hospitals with this status) there is no other visa available for nurses expect on EB3. Schedule A was removed well over 12 months ago and no indication it will return.

    It is cutting in line and not being smart. Many many nurses especially from the Philippines are stuck in retrogression and are waiting in line for a visa and you are suggesting doing something that at the moment can not be done and making their wait longer. You can be deported even if your visa date hasn't expired, that is the discretion on the officers and whether you have done something illegal that warrants it and we have even seen someone post that they did not get the normal 6 months on their tourist visa when they visited the US but only 3 months.


    Now this thread needs to return back to the topic of US or Australia
  12. by   suzanne4
    Quote from drez21
    Hi! I do not want to press the issue, Let me answer you with all the issues that you have pointed out.

    1.Retrogression!
    Yes, nurses are in line --TRUE!!! I Cannot argue with that.But to
    say that A nurse cannot adjust its status, I must disagree!
    So tell me If I'm a nurse who passed the NCLEX here in the Philippines. with complete credentials(IELTS,etc). And I get a 6 months worth of tourist visa
    to go to the US. I hire a lawyer, whom has an employer lined up for me.

    (Non-Immigrant Work Visa may be issued to applicants seeking temporary work in a "Specialty Occupation" which requires the skills of a professional. "Specialty Occupations" include e.g. accounting, computer analysts, programmers, database administrators, web designers, engineers, financial analysts, doctors, nurses, scientists, architects and lawyers.The petitions are submitted by employers based on their need for the non-U.S.-resident employee. The applicant may possess a bachelor's degree or requisite experience to make up for the lack of a master's degree.
    )
    To which that employer sponsors me for a non immigrant working visa.He/she doesnt even have to post it with Dept of labor because of the special considerations. Is that ILLEGAL???

    Let me quote you "There is no way to fix or adjust papers any longer, what you are giving is plain bad advice and grounds for getting deported for overstaying a visa." HUH?? you gotta be kidding me! No disrespect, but I really disagree with your OPINIONS. And let me point out this--its not taking CUTS in line. It's being smart and knowing the right options the line AINT movin' an inch.

    2. You cannot be deported if your visa does not expire(6 months is enough time to fix your papers).. So you have to anticipate that before you leave --like for instance, you already have things lined up like an employer,lawyer,etc.

    3. I am not the authority nor am I the expert. This option is not ILLEGAL!
    And you are now speaking of two very different visas and they are not at all related. Permanent residency means a green card and there is no way that anyone has been able to adjust to that in the past year. The H1-B visa is a temporary visa and that alone and that does not get one permanent residency and that visa can be cancelled at any time per the facility or employer.

    Best would be to even understand the types of visas that we have here to begin with. But dual intent is just that, and it is grounds for getting any visa cancelled and the government is doing just that, but you would not know anything about that since you are not in the US, nor have you worked here. Passing an exam does not make one an expert on working here.
  13. by   penicillin8
    Now, let's go back to the original question --- US or OZ?

    If one wants to take their chance to go to US as tourist and risk because someone took a plunge and got lucky, go ahead! It's your choice anyway. Update us in the forum when you've made it! :wink2:

    I have some friends in OZ and they're quite happy with the lifestyle (laidback) and quality of life there. In US, it's a fast track.

    If you have the money and would like to use your time wisely while waiting for the US dream and gain more experience in foreign land, why not go for OZ? If you just wait in the Philippines, it might appear to you like "waiting forever." In OZ, you will enjoy the accent (whoa!), the culture, the scenery, the food, and of course the OZ approach in nursing clinically. You will be trained more than you expect it to be. Then, when US dream is ready in your hand, you can fly, fly if you like and taste what US can offer you in all aspect. You can try and if you like the OZ way of life, you can always come back.

    By that time, you can fully well answer you question, "US or OZ?"

    By the way, it's better if you don't go for agency. Lots of crocodiles out there. Be careful. Remember, lots of benefits in US (what the hospital can offer you , i.e cash bonus, signing bonus, insurance, etc), you cannot get from OZ or NZ.

    Do your research so that you know what to expect.

    Cheers!



    Keep up with the beat, no matter what happens!

close