About visa, immigration, etc...

  1. good day to all fellows!

    i'm planning to take the nclex-rn next year (2008). i have an uncle who is an lpn and a green card holder. for example, i have passed the nclex and my uncle provides an employer for me, i would like to know who is much more easier to be petitioned? is it my parents or my girlfriend? i have a girlfriend and we have one son. but the son does not bear my name. we're planning to get married before i go to the us, but my parents are saying that it's not time... we should not first get married so that i can first petition my parents... are my parents assumptions true? which is much more easier to be petitioned? my girlfriend and son or my parent?

    i also saw these entries in www.uscis.gov

    eligibility

    in order for a relative to sponsor you to immigrate to the united states, they must meet the following criteria:

    *
    they must be a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the u.s. and be able to provide documentation providing that status.
    *
    they must prove that they can support you at 125% above the mandated poverty line, by filling out an affidavit of support

    the relatives which may be sponsored as an immigrant vary depending on whether the sponsor is a u.s. citizen or a lawful permanent resident.

    *
    if the sponsor is a u.s. citizen, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the u.s:
    o
    husband or wife
    o
    unmarried child under 21 years of age
    o
    unmarried son or daughter over 21
    o
    married son or daughter of any age
    o
    brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old, or
    o
    parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old.
    *
    if the sponsor is a lawful permanent resident, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the u.s.:
    o
    husband or wife, or
    o
    unmarried son or daughter of any age.

    in any case, the sponsor must be able to provide proof of the relationship.


    as you noticed, for permanent resident who has green cards, the petition is only limited to 1. husband or wife and 2. unmarried son or daughter

    i'm hoping for your immediate reply... i'm really bothered now... thanks in advance fellows!

    god bless!
    •  
  2. 23 Comments

  3. by   dave787
    lets asssume theres no retrogression, and your uncle can provide you with a employer who is willing to petition you. and lets assume you petition is approved, you cant include your parents with your greencard, you can only petitin them when your a US citizen already, but if your married you can bring you wife and kids even if the kids. the NVC will aks you to submit a form which is commonly know as the DS230, this include you , you spouse and kids.
  4. by   Silverdragon102
    As said in previous post to petition your parents you need to be a US citizen. Easier if married to your girlfriend before your interview and when you submit DS230 and then they can join you, if done afterwards then it can take a couple of years for them to join you in the US. Will take 5 years to obtain US citizenship for your parents once you are in the US

    I also don't think your uncle can petition you and even if he could you are looking at over 10 years before you will get a visa
    Last edit by Silverdragon102 on Nov 15, '07 : Reason: add
  5. by   mutya
    Quote from dave23
    lets asssume theres no retrogression, and your uncle can provide you with a employer who is willing to petition you. and lets assume you petition is approved, you cant include your parents with your greencard, you can only petitin them when your a US citizen already, but if your married you can bring you wife and kids even if the kids. the NVC will aks you to submit a form which is commonly know as the DS230, this include you , you spouse and kids.
    Well done dave...furthermore...
    If your petition is approved and you have entered US as bachelor then get married later, It will takes time for you to petition your wife and kids. If you are already married they are included in your application and once approved you can bring them immediately.
  6. by   acecareer
    Is it possible to be hired or petitioned by a US hospital or employer without undergoing through a local employment agency?
  7. by   acecareer
    There are agencies here that offers working visa in the US. Is it really possible to convert these visas to immigrant visa when you get to the US?
  8. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from acecareer
    Is it possible to be hired or petitioned by a US hospital or employer without undergoing through a local employment agency?
    Yes, also will have a better response if you have already passed NCLEX

    Quote from acecareer
    There are agencies here that offers working visa in the US. Is it really possible to convert these visas to immigrant visa when you get to the US?
    H1B isn't really a visa used with nurses and if you do a search there is a thread on someone who came over with H1b and is now having problems. H1C is another one not recommended and again much has been written on it so use the search facility. You can convert these visas but AOS window I doubt will open again for a few years due to the high volume of applicants when the window opened briefly in July
  9. by   newbornballer
    Thank you very much dave 23, Silver Dragon 102 and mutya... It makes clear to me that I'll have to marry my girlfriend and fix my son's birth certificate after I take the NCLEX, and before application of VISA right? I hope everything goes fine, my girlfriend now is in Italy and maybe we can marry after she come back...

    Right now I'm reviewing for the NCLEX, been finishing 4,000 questions and after this, I'll take a review center to prepare for the NCLEX exam in 2008!

    Your replies are very helpful, and good news to me!

    Thanks for satisfying my ignorance...

    God Bless!
  10. by   newbornballer
    Good Day guys!

    I have a question, for example I passed the NCLEX-RN and English exams next year, and after 12-18 months of visa processing, where will the GC be given to me and to my gf here in the Philis or in the US after months of staying there? Just wanna clear things up...

    And lastly guys, as soon as I arrived in the US, will the job offer be given to me, or there is a period that I have to wait? I'm just looking for the future, because it's hard to go there without a job on the first month...

    Thanks guys...

    more questions comin up!
  11. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from newbornballer
    Good Day guys!

    I have a question, for example I passed the NCLEX-RN and English exams next year, and after 12-18 months of visa processing, where will the GC be given to me and to my gf here in the Philis or in the US after months of staying there? Just wanna clear things up...

    And lastly guys, as soon as I arrived in the US, will the job offer be given to me, or there is a period that I have to wait? I'm just looking for the future, because it's hard to go there without a job on the first month...

    Thanks guys...

    more questions comin up!
    Currently no visas therefore you can't go to the US and expect to wait also this is actually illegal with immigration and NOT fair on everyone else who are in the queue waiting. Unless your gf is going her own route she will not get one with you as US requires marriage and her DS230 needs to be included with yours. There is no reason as to why you look for a petitioner whilst in the Philippines and wait for Consular Processing like everyone else once you meet RN requirements and pass NCLEX. If you look at the visa bulletin they are processing date 2002 so looking at 5 year wait on current figures and no idea how things will progress
  12. by   newbornballer
    Thanks for the reply...

    What I mean is, for example I passed all the requirements... the NCLEX, the English exams and we got married before Visa Application, and she is included in my DS-230, where and when do you think they will give our visa for instance that visas are available?

    Silver dragon, you mean visas aren't available, so therefore there are no foreign nurses that are currently hired by the US? When will you think the visas will be available for us foreign-educated nurses?

    Oh my...
  13. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from newbornballer
    Thanks for the reply...

    What I mean is, for example I passed all the requirements... the NCLEX, the English exams and we got married before Visa Application, and she is included in my DS-230, where and when do you think they will give our visa for instance that visas are available?

    Silver dragon, you mean visas aren't available, so therefore there are no foreign nurses that are currently hired by the US? When will you think the visas will be available for us foreign-educated nurses?

    Oh my...
    If she is included with your DS230 (once visas are available and application is being processed) then she will get a GC the same time as you.

    Unable to predict at the moment how long it will take everyone who is a nurse and foreign national whether in the US or not is affected. I highly doubt much will happen until after the elections but that is just my opinion. You can look for an employer but may find it hard to find one taking on foreign nurses due to retrogression but there are some still out there.
  14. by   newbornballer
    How about our son? My son's birth certificate doesn't bear my name as a father, even acknowledgment...for some personal reasons..
    Will he be included in the DS-230? Or do we need to fix his birth certificate which will take a very long process here in the Philippines?

close