Continuing Education credits

  1. 0
    HOw exactly do these work? I know you can find some in magazines and such. I also heard that you get enough through your work by doing inservices. Is this true? Any adivce is appreciated!
  2. Get the Hottest Nursing Topics Straight to Your Inbox!

  3. 13 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    I believe thats true, although I would check with your facility. I have a question on how many hours we need?
  5. 0
    You can get CEU's through in-services at your work, magazines and seminars. However, Illinois has not yet designed a date when RN's will need to earn CEUs.
  6. 0
    I thought that by May 2010 we need 20 CEU hours????? (in order to renew our license, for those that have to renew this may!!!)
  7. 0
    It is true that for our next remewal we need to provide our CEU's. I just can't find how many we need. Is 20 correct? What if we are in school for BSN/MSN? Do we get credits for that? Thanks in advance.
    Last edit by Jen2002 on Sep 21, '09 : Reason: addition
  8. 1
    I had spoke to one of the members at the State level about Continuing Ed credits in IL. From what I understand, nurses will not need to start collecting them until the next licensing period. Every licensed nurse in IL will receive notification explaining how the process will work. Don't worry about it until the notification goes out. If I were a betting person, I bet it would not go out until the License renewal information is sent for renewal in May 2010.

    It will be 20 Continuing Education credits/20 contact hours that will be needed.
    arvicharlie likes this.
  9. 0
    Ok, let me understand this. If the renew license notification goes out May of 2010. Does anyone know how much time they will give us to get our 20 continuing education credits?

    Also, I obtained 20 ceu's in the year 2007-2008 when I was in Nursing school, does this count towards me fulling my ceu's commitment for 2010
  10. 1
    You would begin collecting the 20 hours during the 2 year period. If audited, you would need to show that you had attended the 20 hours of continuing ed between May 2010 and May 2012 (if that is when they decide to start). The letter that will be sent from the IL DPFR should also describe the types of credit that can be obtained to be credited to the 20 hours. From what I understand, nurses will not be held accountable for having the 20 hours for the 2008-2010 period.
    arvicharlie likes this.
  11. 0
    Quote from danrbozo
    You would begin collecting the 20 hours during the 2 year period. If audited, you would need to show that you had attended the 20 hours of continuing ed between May 2010 and May 2012 (if that is when they decide to start). The letter that will be sent from the IL DPFR should also describe the types of credit that can be obtained to be credited to the 20 hours. From what I understand, nurses will not be held accountable for having the 20 hours for the 2008-2010 period.
    I thought we needed 20 hours in 4 years? We renew every 4 years. You stated 20 hours in 2 years? Does this mean we need 40 hours to renew?
  12. 3
    important notice regarding continuing education and registered nurses

    pursuant to section 60-40 of the nurse practice act, registered nurses are required to complete 20 hours of continuing education per pre-renewal period. the pre-renewal period is the twenty-four (24) month’s preceding the expiration date of the license. this requirement will go into effect for the upcoming 2010 – 2012 pre-renewal cycle. beginning june 1, 2010, registered nurses must complete 20 hours of ce between june 1, 2010 and may 31, 2012. ce taken before june 1, 2010 cannot be used to satisfy this requirement. registered nurses that renew their licenses for the 2010 – 2012 renewal cycle will receive written notice of the ce requirement with their new licenses. licensees may also consult the resource guide available at the illinois center for nursing website: http://nursing.illinois.gov/nursingce.asp

    hope this helps
    bunsterj, Ashrn1, and prinsessa like this.


Top