Does VA pay 40 hours for 36 hour weeks (in 12 hour shifts)?

  1. I have heard that some hospitals pay for a full 40 hours if you work three 12-hour shifts in the week. Does anyone know if the VA does this type of pay? Or does it depend on the location of the VA?

    Thanks!
    •  
  2. 5 Comments

  3. by   SummitRN
    no
    fte1.0=40hr worked
    .gov rules
    period
  4. by   MystyqueOne
    Quote from SummitAP
    no
    fte1.0=40hr worked
    .gov rules
    period
    English please.....
  5. by   Pixie.RN
    Most full-time positions of 36 hours are equivalent 0.9 FTE in the numbers game (FTE = full time equivalent). You'd have to be actually slotted for 40 hours (1.0 FTE) to be paid for 40 in the .gov world.

    Good discussion of FTEs: Can anyone explain FTE????
  6. by   chudder
    My wife used to work at the VA. She said you need 80 hours in a pay period, so most people work 6 12s and 1 8 hour shift. Where I work (not VA) I am full time, but it is 0.9 FTE, 3 12s a week.

    Quote from MystyqueOne
    I have heard that some hospitals pay for a full 40 hours if you work three 12-hour shifts in the week. Does anyone know if the VA does this type of pay? Or does it depend on the location of the VA?

    Thanks!
  7. by   Furryudel
    Yes there is an AWS that does just that or you are paid an extra 4hrs of overtime for every 12 hour shift you do.

    38 U.S. Code § 7453 - Nurses: additional pay

    (e)(1)A nurse performing officially ordered or approved hours of service in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or in excess of eight consecutive hours, shall receive overtime pay for each hour of such additional service. The overtime rates shall be one and one-half times such nurse’s hourly rate of basic pay.



    38 U.S. Code § 7456A - Nurses: alternate work schedules

    (b)72/80 Work Schedule.—(1)(A)Subject to paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines it to be necessary in order to obtain or retain the services of registered nurses at any Department health-care facility, the Secretary may provide, in the case of nurses employed at such facility, that such nurses who work six regularly scheduled 12-hour tours of duty within a 14-day period shall be considered for all purposes to have worked a full 80-hour pay period.

close