Are LPN's allowed to draw blood from PICC lines? - page 2

by Blackcat99 6,612 Views | 21 Comments

At your LTC are LPN's allowed to draw blood from PICC lines? I live in Florida and anytime I have contacted my state board for answering any of my questions I never seem to get a straight answer from them. So please tell me what... Read More


  1. 1
    Quote from SRK77
    NC - no
    Totally incorrect. I work and live in NC and LPN's can draw blood from a picc or any other central/peripheral access.

    If you are going to answer questions like these, please at least know the RIGHT answer before you speak up!
    Blackcat99 likes this.
  2. 2
    2) Central Lines. The Board recognizes that through appropriate education and training, a Licensed Practical Nurse is capable of performing intravenous therapy via central lines under the direction of a registered professional nurse as defined in subsection 64B9-12.002(2), F.A.C. Appropriate education and training requires a minimum of four (4) hours of instruction. The requisite four (4) hours of instruction may be included as part of the thirty (30) hours required for intravenous therapy education specified in subsection (4) of this rule. The education and training required in this subsection shall include, at a minimum, didactic and clinical practicum instruction in the following areas:

    (a) Central venous anatomy and physiology;(b) CVL site assessment;
    (c) CVL dressing and cap changes;
    (d) CVL flushing;
    (e) CVL medication and fluid administration;
    (f) CVL blood drawing; and
    (g) CVL complications and remedial measures
    .


    Upon completion of the intravenous therapy training via central lines, the Licensed Practical Nurse shall be assessed on both theoretical knowledge and practice, as well as clinical practice and competence. The clinical practice assessment must be witnessed by a Registered Nurse who shall file a proficiency statement regarding the Licensed Practical Nurse’s ability to perform intravenous therapy via central lines. The proficiency statement shall be kept in the Licensed Practical Nurse’s personnel file.
    I think I found what you need. https://www.flrules.org/gateway/chap...hapter=64B9-12
    Blackcat99 and TheCommuter like this.
  3. 1
    Thank you so very much Esme12. Yes you have indeed answered my question. It is OK for me to do it as an LPN. I have taken the 30 hour IV class. I don't recall learning about how to do a blood draw but I still have my paperwork from that class so will need to review.
    Esme12 likes this.
  4. 2
    Also as is mentioned in Esme's cite, you will need to give your employer a copy of your IV certification certificate for your file. The employer may or may not want a RN to watch you draw the first time you do it.
    Last edit by FLArn on Nov 16, '12 : Reason: Spelling errors
    Esme12 and Blackcat99 like this.
  5. 2
    And remember--even if your state allows it, it still has to be in your job description or somewhere in your facility P and P manual that the LPN is allowed to do x,y or z.
    Esme12 and Blackcat99 like this.
  6. 1
    Thanks. Good point. I will ask the DON if it is allowed in our facility manual. I would sure like to have someone watching me the first time I do it.
    Esme12 likes this.
  7. 1
    What exactly does "under the direction of a registered nurse" mean anyway? Does that mean if there's a registered nurse on the unit then you're working under the direction of a RN, or does that mean that the RN has to be actually watching?
    Blackcat99 likes this.
  8. 1
    Quote from RyanCarolinaBoy

    Totally incorrect. I work and live in NC and LPN's can draw blood from a picc or any other central/peripheral access.

    If you are going to answer questions like these, please at least know the RIGHT answer before you speak up!
    Settle down, its my facility's policy obviously. I don't work with LPNs anyway. Geez!
    Blackcat99 likes this.
  9. 1
    AZ nothing to PICC except change the dressing and flush if you have IV certification... most places don't even let you flush as an LPN.
    Blackcat99 likes this.
  10. 1
    Quote from Ntheboat2
    What exactly does "under the direction of a registered nurse" mean anyway? Does that mean if there's a registered nurse on the unit then you're working under the direction of a RN, or does that mean that the RN has to be actually watching?
    It means that if the LPN makes a mistke you are liable as well. Usually, it means that the RN in "charge" has personally witnessed the LPN perform this task and finds her capable and safe.

    As stated in the Florida BON position statement/standards of practice
    The clinical practice assessment must be witnessed by a Registered Nurse who shall file a proficiency statement regarding the Licensed Practical Nurse’s ability to perform intravenous therapy via central lines
    So the RN sends the letter to the board profession the LPN's proficiency. But it is absolutely a facility to facility policy option.

    Blackcat99 Thanks. Good point. I will ask the DON if it is allowed in our facility manual. I would sure like to have someone watching me the first time I do it.
    You absolutely need to follow facility policy and without the RN's "proficiency statement" you may not draw off the PICC. You're welcome......It took some searching.....I'm glad I could help
    Blackcat99 likes this.


Top