Thyroid out of whack!

  1. 0
    Hi everyone. I'd just like to get some information about hypothyroidism. My TSH level was 301. I guess that's pretty high-it freaked my doctor out. I am currently on 200mcg of synthroid daily. I take it in the morning on an empty stomach like I was told to, rarely skip doses, and I still feel like crap. I've always been a little bit overweight, but now I just FEEL like a stuffed pig. My hair is thin and brittle still, nails the same way. My face is puffy and I cannot stand the cold weather-it's like it "hurts" to be in the cold for any length of time. I've been on the med. for five years and I still can't take any weight off and I still have all the symptoms. My TSH goes up and down like crazy. If I do miss a dose, I can feel it. My energy level is sky high for a day or two, then the next day I can hardly get up. Does anyone have any suggestions about any natural thyroid enhancing vitamins or anything to comment on about this? Thank you
    Charnell
  2. Get our hottest nursing topics delivered to your inbox.

  3. 6,503 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  4. 38 Comments so far...

  5. 0
    I'd ask my doctor before adding anything else to my regimen, you never know how something might reacts.
  6. 0
    I'd recommend iodine-rich foods such as fish, iodized salt and dried seaweed. Iodine deficiency is what often leads to hypothyroidism.
    http://www.ithyroid.com/iodine.htm
  7. 0
    PLEASE speak to your doctor before trying ANY homeopathic or self-treatment of thyroid (or other) issues. This is not a medical advice site, please note.

    Hope you are on the road to wellness soon.
  8. 0
    I'm kind of in the same boat. I have severe hypothyroidism as well (only diagnosed this year though) and I still feel really bad fluctuations in my symptoms. It's been less than six months since I started synthroid though, so I'm just waiting to see if it levels off.

    I wish I could help, I hope you can resolve this issue
  9. 1
    Quote from Nikki69
    Hi everyone. I'd just like to get some information about hypothyroidism. My TSH level was 301. I guess that's pretty high-it freaked my doctor out. I am currently on 200mcg of synthroid daily. I take it in the morning on an empty stomach like I was told to, rarely skip doses, and I still feel like crap. I've always been a little bit overweight, but now I just FEEL like a stuffed pig. My hair is thin and brittle still, nails the same way. My face is puffy and I cannot stand the cold weather-it's like it "hurts" to be in the cold for any length of time. I've been on the med. for five years and I still can't take any weight off and I still have all the symptoms. My TSH goes up and down like crazy. If I do miss a dose, I can feel it. My energy level is sky high for a day or two, then the next day I can hardly get up. Does anyone have any suggestions about any natural thyroid enhancing vitamins or anything to comment on about this? Thank you
    Charnell
    301 is a tad bit high! LOL

    There is another thyroid patient/nurse here that will tell you the same as me. You need to find a FEMALE endo doc pronto. If not female then a YOUNG endo. They have brand new ways of treating things and new "normal" values. When you get your labs drawn and they are WNL they AREN'T!!!!!!! The American Endo Assoc has come up with new "normal" values and the labs do not reflect this.

    There is a website that is absolutely a wealth of info. It's run by non-medical folks but I'm here to tell you, they KNOW their stuff. I have learned a great deal from these non-medical professionals. I don't use professionals "lightly" either. These gals know their stuff.

    It's an about.com site. Go to www.About.com and do a search for Thyroid. Poof, you are there.

    The info these gals will give you is what a quality endo will give you. Not a GP or IM doc. These gals know their stuff, they are up to date on ALL studies, they darn sure know what they are talking about. It was due to them that I finally figured out what my problem was. My labs were coming back normal, my GP told me my dry hair (what I had left of it), gaining weight, brittle nails, no periods for 9 months, dry skin, lethargy, etc.... was due to old age. I'm 43!!!!! These gals told me the true scoop. I went to a female endo and she said exactly what these gals did.

    Endocrinology is a science that few keep up with. The older docs just don't keep up with the new studies out and new "normal lab values" and sadly, this affects us, the patients.

    If you are on 200mcg of Levo and you have a TSH of 309, honey... you need a young female or young male endo. Not a GP. 309 is not unheard of and it isn't all that uncommon, but it should be.

    I'm on Cytomel. Research that. It's an amazing drug. At least with Cytomel you can get an idea of HOW to treat a 309 TSH. What and how much do you need to take to bring it down to a TRUE normal level. Unlike Levothyroxine (which takes up to 10 weeks to actually get the full effect) Cytomel takes 3-7 days and your labs are what they will be 10 weeks from now. It is a verrry fast acting drug.

    But first, please go and educate yourself from these non-medical pro's on the About.com site. They are amazing! Noooo, they won't dx you, but they will lead you in the direction of studies that apply to YOU and you make your own decisions from there.

    The old guy your GP refers you to for endo care? Don't go there. A young FEMALE endo or, next best is a young male endo.

    When I go to my GP he pokes my throat as I swallow once. My YOUNG FEMALE endo has me sit on her stool, she gives me a glass of water, and warns me this will take some time and believe me, she isn't kidding. By the time she's done I swear she's lifted my thyroid away from my throat is is playing with it like silly puddy ... just cuz she can.

    Get an ultra sound and find out WHY you have a TSH of 309. In my case I have Hashis yet my TSH was never that high. Not even close. My endo has improved the quality of my life 10 fold. I absolutely adore her.

    You can find a really good doc or you can merely get your labs down. Amazingly, there is a difference.
    Equinox_93 likes this.
  10. 0
    Quote from SmilingBluEyes
    PLEASE speak to your doctor before trying ANY homeopathic or self-treatment of thyroid (or other) issues. This is not a medical advice site, please note.

    Hope you are on the road to wellness soon.
    YEAH! What Blue Eyes wrote!

    But not just any doc, it MUST be a YOUNG FEMALE endo!! 2nd best is a young male endo.

    The site I wrote of previously also has the PATIENT'S TOP PICKS for docs. Not what other docs believe is great, but what patient's believe is great. That's how I found my doc and I have to agree with other endo patients. Just because your labs are normal (not you! LOL) doesn't mean you feel good. New lab values, etc.!!!

    Just keep in mind, if you let thyroid go untreated (appropriately treated) you WILL suffer long term effects such as arthritis, kidney damage, etc.

    Fix this problem quickly and effectively. Go to the right doc NOW!
  11. 0
    Quote from DorkyStudentNurse
    I'm kind of in the same boat. I have severe hypothyroidism as well (only diagnosed this year though) and I still feel really bad fluctuations in my symptoms. It's been less than six months since I started synthroid though, so I'm just waiting to see if it levels off.

    I wish I could help, I hope you can resolve this issue
    Heh... you sound JUST like a Hashi's patient!

    Signed....
    A Hashi's Patient
  12. 0
    I was on the opposite end of the pole for many years. I was diagnosed with Graves Disease 7 years ago. The general practice doctor prescribed large doses of Tapazole and I rapidly gained weight without any reduction in symptoms.

    4 months ago I decided to swallow the radioactive iodine pill to basically ablate my thyroid function, and now I am hypothyroid. I take Synthroid once daily. My new female endo listened to my concerns and decided that thyroid ablation with radioiodine was the best thing. After all, my heart took a toll after 7 years of living with Graves Disease.

    Like Bipley suggested, find a female endo. If you cannot, go for a young male endo.
  13. 0
    Quote from TheCommuter
    After all, my heart took a toll after 7 years of living with Graves Disease.

    Like Bipley suggested, find a female endo. If you cannot, go for a young male endo.
    I couldn't remember who it was that was also an endo patient and advocated a young female endo or 2nd best, a young male endo.

    Need I write about how correct you are? :wink2:

    I'm not one to suggest female vs. male in docs. There are good and bad in both genders. But there is something about endo's, it really does require a good female. Sometimes there are female issues regarding thyroid problems and right, wrong, or indifferent, there are times a female can understand and relate in a way that males just can't or don't. Young males are a very close 2nd best.

    I adore my female endo. She's a gem. I HATE having my thyroid palpated, I dread it and avoid it if I can. (Doesn't work) But you know what? She's right. She is able to dx me via digging my thyroid out of my throat and playing with it farrrrr more than ANY other doc. She also advocates doing a Thyroid ultrasound WHILE explaining to me what she is finding since SHE is the one doing the ultrasound. That's another benefit of having an endo vs. GP/IM. They do the ultrasounds themselves and show you what they find as they discover it. She dx'ed my Hashi's merely by the texture of my thyroid. The radio's missed it completely.

    I feel human again since going to my female endo. My hair isn't falling out, my skin doesn't resemble a lizard, I don't sleep all the time, and I've had periods. Okay, so having periods is a downfall but you get my drift!


Top