#1 Nursing Resource: 1 Million unique visitors per month

Log in   Sign up   Why join?   | Layout: Color: gold style blue style rose style
Nursing Community for Nurses
Home Forums Articles Specialty Students Region Career Resources

Advanced Search

pain relief in pancreatic cancer



Currently Online
Members: 343
Guests: 2,591
2,934

Newsletter

Interested in the hottest topics of the week? Subscribe to the Nurse-zine Newsletter.

Enter email address:

Job Spotlight
Private Duty Nurse
Burnsville, Minnesota
Forum Spotlight
Infusion Nursing Forum

Nursing Degrees

Nursing Articles

Today We Lay to Rest...
Oscar The Octopus
The Male DR Nurse
Nursing Student Days
Tommy
New Supervisory Why?
What's That Smell?
Restorative Dining
Baby Who?
Posterior View
Submit An Article

Nursing Jobs

Job Seeker: Employer:

Scrubs & Gear

How-To allnurses

allnurses videos

Welcome to allnurses: A Nursing Community for Nurses

The largest most active online nursing community. Join 323,269 nurses from around the world to learn, communicate, and network. For full allnurses.com access, register today - it's free! Problems during registration? Please don't hesitate to contact support.

Would you like to comment?
Join or Login if already a member.
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old Apr 23, 2005, 08:51 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
pain relief in pancreatic cancer

Have you found any specific medications or adjunct therapies that help with pain relief for the pancreatic cancer patient in hospice?

Top
  #2  
Old Apr 23, 2005, 10:21 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Red face Re: Pain relief for pancreatic cancer

Before I would even begin to offer any suggestions, I would want to know if the person is on any long acting narcotics and what do they have for breakthrough pain. Maybe it could be time for a clysis. Is the patient eating, ambulatory, having BM's?

Alice in VA

Top
  #3  
Old Apr 24, 2005, 04:32 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005

Originally Posted by soapynurse@adel
Before I would even begin to offer any suggestions, I would want to know if the person is on any long acting narcotics and what do they have for breakthrough pain. Maybe it could be time for a clysis. Is the patient eating, ambulatory, having BM's?

Alice in VA
He lives at home, recent diagnosis of Pancreatic cancer. He was using a Duragesic patch incorrectly--on 3 days, leaving off for 3 days and Vicodin tab1 at H.S.When he entered Hospice, increased patch to 50mcg, and at this time is using Morphine 10mg tabs 1-2 prn breakthrough pain. Knowing that it takes the patch a few days to become fully effective,encouraged him to take the Morphine and Tylenol on a regular basis which he did for one day with total relief of the pain, but the medicine is clouding his thinking which he doesn't like. I hope this effect wears off as he becomes accustomed to the Duragesic and then may be able to back off on the Morphine, or may need to increase the Duragesic. He is ambulatory, has little appetite. Using Glycolax daily for constipation. His pain is at the L waist goes around to the L flank rates from 0 to 8. 79 yrs. old.

Top
  #4  
Old Apr 25, 2005, 07:18 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Re: pain relief

Originally Posted by Limegreen
He lives at home, recent diagnosis of Pancreatic cancer. He was using a Duragesic patch incorrectly--on 3 days, leaving off for 3 days and Vicodin tab1 at H.S.When he entered Hospice, increased patch to 50mcg, and at this time is using Morphine 10mg tabs 1-2 prn breakthrough pain. Knowing that it takes the patch a few days to become fully effective,encouraged him to take the Morphine and Tylenol on a regular basis which he did for one day with total relief of the pain, but the medicine is clouding his thinking which he doesn't like. I hope this effect wears off as he becomes accustomed to the Duragesic and then may be able to back off on the Morphine, or may need to increase the Duragesic. He is ambulatory, has little appetite. Using Glycolax daily for constipation. His pain is at the L waist goes around to the L flank rates from 0 to 8. 79 yrs. old.
Sounds like you're on the right track. Yes, I think he'll get over the side effects, but he probably doesn't realize that. Duragesic can make some people very fuzzy. He'll decide when it's necessary to take the breakthrough med. when he needs it. Some people, though, are very stoic about their pain and resistant to additional meds.

Keep up the good work. Wish I was still doing it.

Alice

Top
  #5  
Old Apr 25, 2005, 10:48 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Red face

Originally Posted by soapynurse@adel
Sounds like you're on the right track. Yes, I think he'll get over the side effects, but he probably doesn't realize that. Duragesic can make some people very fuzzy. He'll decide when it's necessary to take the breakthrough med. when he needs it. Some people, though, are very stoic about their pain and resistant to additional meds.

Keep up the good work. Wish I was still doing it.

Alice
Alice,

New register here, but thought I would just drop in. I am currently working for hospice. Here we use a lot of componds made by various pharmacies here. We often use scopolamine 0.25mg/3mls that is rubbed into the pacreatic area. It works as a smooth muscle relaxor and we have had wonderful results with it. We also use it often with liver cancer. Just thought I would see if you have ever used and had any good results.

Cheryl

Top
  #6  
Old Apr 25, 2005, 01:27 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Thumbs up Limegreen

Originally Posted by Cindarella
Alice,

New register here, but thought I would just drop in. I am currently working for hospice. Here we use a lot of componds made by various pharmacies here. We often use scopolamine 0.25mg/3mls that is rubbed into the pacreatic area. It works as a smooth muscle relaxor and we have had wonderful results with it. We also use it often with liver cancer. Just thought I would see if you have ever used and had any good results.

Cheryl
This sounds very interesting, we use scop patches for tracheal congestion, but haven't heard of it used this way. I'm going to bring this up at our next IDT meeting. Thank you.

Top
  #7  
Old Apr 26, 2005, 11:06 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Wink

Originally Posted by Limegreen
This sounds very interesting, we use scop patches for tracheal congestion, but haven't heard of it used this way. I'm going to bring this up at our next IDT meeting. Thank you.
You are welcome, we also use for congestion the same way...just rubbed into the tracheal area. Hope you can use it....


Cheryl

Top
  #8  
Old May 01, 2005, 01:39 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2003

Originally Posted by Cindarella
Alice,

New register here, but thought I would just drop in. I am currently working for hospice. Here we use a lot of componds made by various pharmacies here. We often use scopolamine 0.25mg/3mls that is rubbed into the pacreatic area. It works as a smooth muscle relaxor and we have had wonderful results with it. We also use it often with liver cancer. Just thought I would see if you have ever used and had any good results.

Cheryl
Hi Cheryl this sounds really interesting...is it very expensive???? Wish we could get into the componding but it just ends up in the black hole! Thanks Janie

Top
  #9  
Old May 10, 2005, 07:00 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005

Originally Posted by saribeth
Hi Cheryl this sounds really interesting...is it very expensive???? Wish we could get into the componding but it just ends up in the black hole! Thanks Janie
It's really not all that much more than the po forms here. It depends on the componding pharmacist and your relationship with them. It really is great to work with componds and so much better for the patients. We use a number of them...ativan plo gel, phenergan plo gel, etc.. Our pharmacist can compond just about anything we need. Hope you can find a way to get it.

See ya

Cheryl

Top
  #10  
Old May 01, 2006, 10:40 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2005
Unhappy Re: pain relief in pancreatic cancer

just had such a case! we had him on morphine subcutaneous, but his pain was intractable. in retrospect i feel he would have obtained more relief with a dilaudid drip. there are always those few pts.who's pain is worsenend by morphine, and they are always the GI types.

Top
Sponsored Links
 
Would you like to comment?
Join or Login if already a member.


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pancreatic Cancer mbwants2banRN General Nursing Discussion 13 Jun 25, 2007 08:37 PM


Currently Active Users Viewing: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



New To Site?
Need Help?

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.

pain relief in pancreatic cancer

Copyright © 1996-2008, allnurses.com. All rights reserved.  allnurses.com, Inc. Advertising Information