How to get RN license?

  1. Hello dear nurses!

    I'm nurse from Lithuania, I live in USA almost 3 y. and I'm trying to get nursing license. Las week I took a CGFNS exam, but I heard that in some states (like NY, CA, MR) I can take just NCLEX exam, and then get my license.

    If somebody know something about it, or maybe had the same situation like me, please help me to find more information.


    Thank you very much!

    Savlin.
    •  
  2. 11 Comments

  3. by   Daisy123
    If you are in CA - you dont need CGFNS to get license. Neither you dont need to take TOEFL. All you need is to pass NCLEX. Thats it.
  4. by   savlin
    That sounds good

    Thank you!
  5. by   Daisy123
    Good luck!!!
  6. by   Sheri257
    Check out the California board of nursing:

    http://www.rn.ca.gov/

    And the most relevant info I could find starts on page 14 of this document.

    http://www.rn.ca.gov/lca/pdf/exam_app_2004.pdf

    Hope that helps.
    Last edit by Sheri257 on Mar 15, '04
  7. by   savlin
    Quote from lizz
    Check out the California board of nursing:

    http://www.rn.ca.gov/

    And the most relevant info I could find starts on page 14 of this document.

    http://www.rn.ca.gov/lca/pdf/exam_app_2004.pdf

    Hope that helps.
    Thank you!
    It's cool, they need my fingerprints .
  8. by   acmonge
    the link was very helpful
    thank you lizz
  9. by   Bulletnurse
    Quote from acmonge
    the link was very helpful
    thank you lizz
    Hi! I'm new to this site,am a Filipina Nurse.Juzz wanna know more abt.requirements of H-1B for nurses.pls. share ur idea! Thanx!
    Bulletnurse
  10. by   suzanne4
    The quota for H1-B visas is full for 2004 and they don't expect it to open up for 2005 for nurses. Why would you want a temporary work permit when you have to meet the same requirements that you need for a green card.

    Savlin, You say that you have been in the US for three years but on what type of visa? If not on a green card, you will be required to complete the English exams to get a Visa Screen Certificate. Even though the state does not require English exams, most hospitals do. They want documented proof that your English skills are good. You can feel free to PM if you have more questions....................

  11. by   Bulletnurse
    Hi suzanne,
    I was aware that cap for H-1B for2004 has been reached.How did u know that they will not open up for 2005 for nurses? Where did u read that news??
    Bulletnurse
    Quote from suzanne4
    The quota for H1-B visas is full for 2004 and they don't expect it to open up for 2005 for nurses. Why would you want a temporary work permit when you have to meet the same requirements that you need for a green card.

    Savlin, You say that you have been in the US for three years but on what type of visa? If not on a green card, you will be required to complete the English exams to get a Visa Screen Certificate. Even though the state does not require English exams, most hospitals do. They want documented proof that your English skills are good. You can feel free to PM if you have more questions....................

  12. by   suzanne4
    If you talk to any reputable immigration lawyer that is the concensus.
    1. Why would you want to go on an H1-B visa to begin with? You are at the mercy of the hospital that is sponoring you and/or agency. If you don't like the hospital you are stuck. Very few hospitals are sponsoring for a green card becuase after they get you trained, you have to leave at the end of the contract. Right now any nurse in the US on an H1-B visa is not getting them renewed. where will you be?
    2. Requirements as far as English are now the same for H1-B visa AND green card.
    3. Green card applicants are being fast-tracked if they are a nurse.
  13. by   suzanne4
    Applications that weren't received by last September were not even being considered for this year for an H1-B visa. The numbers have already been cut down for next year. Nurses are not the only one covered by an H1-B visa, any high tech personnel are also included with these numbers. Why would you want to be required to have to leave the US after three years?

    Doesn't make any sense to me?

close