To Filipino Nurses in NEW ZEALAND? Have questions please.. - page 19

Good day! :wavey: I am considering trying my luck as a nurse in New Zealand. Can anyone here help me and tell me what to expect in the 2-3months competency assessment? Is it really like... Read More

  1. by   appetite
    To shes RN:
    Hello there!
    I am not a shifter but a second courser. I applied sometime October last year and was asked to submit lots of documents. And on December of that year I got a reply from the NCNZ denying my application, and was told that I could appeal the case (which they usually do). I relax for quite sometime and filed my appeal 23 June this year and got the "precious approval" after 4 days...yahoo!

    I guess t'was all about what was on the appeal letter and how it was presented.
    There are also possibilities that even a straight or a 4 year graduate could be denied.

    So, it will be a case to case basis and do your best if ever you have to appeal.
    Hope this will help.

    N.B
    If you asked the NCNZ that if you could apply and that you are a 2nd courser or you finished your degree in 3 years...chances are...they might discourage you.
    Just go and apply my dear...piece of advice.

    Be happy!
  2. by   shes RN
    thanks appetite.

    i got a reply from ncnz and below is a part of it.

    there is no policy for a minimum of 4 year degrees; all applications are considered on a case-by-case basis. to get a practising certificate you need to have done at least 450 hours of post-registration nursing overseas in the last 3 years.

    whew! hoping against hope, the application will run smoothly.

    goodluck to me!:wink2:

    " whatever you do, work at it with all your heart,as working for the lord not for men"

  3. by   callie09
    Good day people!

    I'm also decided to apply for NZ...but at the moment I'm so confused. Could someone enlighten me, please.

    Just like the others, I planned also to seek the help of an agency- I consulted 1 consultancy firm here in Baguio.
    Processing and application fee will add up to 120,000 pesos. . .quite cheaper than the others.

    Their assurance is for their applicants to have a work after the CAP. . .but my dilemma right now is I'm also a shifter. Same with shes RN, I also took my BSN for 3 and a half year. . .I was checking on the form to be accomplish by my school (transcript verification), as I see it, it entails a lot of paper work for them. From the instruction, they need to provide a number of supplimentary documents on my case. . .I'm wandering if my college can provide a detailed explanation that can satisfy the NCNZ. . .because I'm sure I can't do it myself too. . . This part is very important, as much as possible, I would like to have a positive result after 2-3 mos of waiting:chuckle. . .
    thus, I'm thinking of signing a contract with the agency.. . thinking they might know what to do.

    Another thing that bothers me is, do I need to go back to the university where i first attended to secure a copy of my previous course? because a friend of mine did it. is it necessary?

    Lastly, during the free orientation conducted by the con.firm, they told us about the 180,000 show money. That your account should be 6mos old prior to the visa lodging or visa issuance (i'm not realy sure). Is this true? Because i just transfered my account into a bank accredited with NZ.

    A personal experience from a shifter is really appreciated, but anyone's advice would also be great.

    I would like to dig in the details regarding the documents since I would like to do the procedure by myself.. . I can save up to a hundred thousand pesos by doing it. . . more than enough for the plane ticket...

    Hehe, sorry my mind is so advance. . .

    Thank you in advance.:wink2:


  4. by   Silverdragon102
    Quote from callie09
    Good day people!

    I'm also decided to apply for NZ...but at the moment I'm so confused. Could someone enlighten me, please.

    Just like the others, I planned also to seek the help of an agency- I consulted 1 consultancy firm here in Baguio.
    Processing and application fee will add up to 120,000 pesos. . .quite cheaper than the others.

    Their assurance is for their applicants to have a work after the CAP. . .but my dilemma right now is I'm also a shifter. Same with shes RN, I also took my BSN for 3 and a half year. . .I was checking on the form to be accomplish by my school (transcript verification), as I see it, it entails a lot of paper work for them. From the instruction, they need to provide a number of supplimentary documents on my case. . .I'm wandering if my college can provide a detailed explanation that can satisfy the NCNZ. . .because I'm sure I can't do it myself too. . . This part is very important, as much as possible, I would like to have a positive result after 2-3 mos of waiting:chuckle. . .
    thus, I'm thinking of signing a contract with the agency.. . thinking they might know what to do.

    Another thing that bothers me is, do I need to go back to the university where i first attended to secure a copy of my previous course? because a friend of mine did it. is it necessary?

    Lastly, during the free orientation conducted by the con.firm, they told us about the 180,000 show money. That your account should be 6mos old prior to the visa lodging or visa issuance (i'm not realy sure). Is this true? Because i just transfered my account into a bank accredited with NZ.

    A personal experience from a shifter is really appreciated, but anyone's advice would also be great.

    I would like to dig in the details regarding the documents since I would like to do the procedure by myself.. . I can save up to a hundred thousand pesos by doing it. . . more than enough for the plane ticket...

    Hehe, sorry my mind is so advance. . .

    Thank you in advance.:wink2:

    Just because a friend sent in a copy of previous course doesn't mean you do not have to. They receive many many applications and you have to send your own paperwork etc. I see no reason why you do not do it yourself as long as you follow the instructions set down by the BON
  5. by   appetite
    to callie:
    ahoy there callie!
    the situation you're in right now was same as mine about a year ago.
    yes my dear, it will really take a lot of paper works to get the nod of the NCNZ (especially for the 2nd coursers and shifters), but i assure you that with proper presentations and documentations, you will be recognized by the council.

    with your other concerns, pleas read on ( i tried to answer them based on what i have experienced and still experiencing)...

    a. with the agency...of course you should get a job if you will apply to them (what the hell you are paying them for?) but mind you my dear, the 120K fee is way too much (i wonder how they can sleep soundly at night). my advice is, try to look for other agencies which offer a much cheaper fee and much better program for you. paying that much to the said agency is not an assurance for you to get the approval of the NZNC...IT IS A CASE TO CASE BASIS.

    B. you need not to go back to your old college to get your previous records. those would be reflected in the transcript of the school where you finished your nursing.
    all you have to do 1st is to provide whatever documents the NZNC are requiring you. then, they (NCNZ) will contact you if you need to present other document/s.

    c. i would suggest that you take it a step at a time, in that case you will not be stressed out by investing too much energy thinking what to do and get lost by information overload.
    fill-up the application first, file it to NZNC and wait for their reply...chances are, you might not need to present tons of documents...who knows, right?

    * don't hesitate to ask if you need more assistance

    application fee is only NZ$485.
    Last edit by Silverdragon102 on Aug 22, '09 : Reason: pm to member
  6. by   Satinne26
    Hello everyone

    I recently passed my NCLEX but haven't taken my IELTS yet. I want to try my luck in New Zealand like all of you. I just want to make it clear on what I have to do...

    These are the things I have to send for them to process my papers:

    1. IELTS results -- must be mailed by the testing center
    2. Transcript - must be mailed by your school
    3. PRC papers - must be verified and mailed by PRC
    4. birth certificate, and or marriage cert , passport and PRC board certificate- you must have it authenticated by malacanang , dfa , nz embassy and to be mailed by you.
    5. completed application form - must be mailed by you
    6. professional and character references - must be mailed by your referees

    Is CAP really mandatory for everyone applying in New Zealand? Do they really require at least 6 mos of experience/volunteer?
  7. by   g3stalt
    Quote from Satinne26
    Hello everyone

    I recently passed my NCLEX but haven't taken my IELTS yet. I want to try my luck in New Zealand like all of you. I just want to make it clear on what I have to do...

    These are the things I have to send for them to process my papers:

    1. IELTS results -- must be mailed by the testing center
    2. Transcript - must be mailed by your school
    3. PRC papers - must be verified and mailed by PRC
    4. birth certificate, and or marriage cert , passport and PRC board certificate- you must have it authenticated by malacanang , dfa , nz embassy and to be mailed by you.
    5. completed application form - must be mailed by you
    6. professional and character references - must be mailed by your referees

    Is CAP really mandatory for everyone applying in New Zealand? Do they really require at least 6 mos of experience/volunteer?
    Yeah, that's pretty much as above, but I think the references can be mailed by you as long as it's sealed in an envelope...but try checking it in some other sites, i forgot...I'm still in the process of gathering the needed documents and I'll be taking the IELTS by October. I suggest you also take IELTS first, because they pretty much won't bother with your application if you still haven't have the required score (band score 7 on each area)...Well, goodluck to us!
  8. by   appetite
    To Satinne26:

    Hello there!
    Yup, you got it right except number 4. You don't need to go to Malacanang and have your docs authenticated (it's no longer in effect). What you should do instead is take it to DFA (passport and PRC docs), have your passport authenticated and the PRC docs, have it "ribbonized". One doesn't have to present a marriage certificate if one's last name stays the same, meaning, if you are female and get married, then, you have to present a marriage certificate. But it doesn't apply to male species even if they get married.

    Yes, CAP is mandatory to be registered as an RN in NZ, and with at least 6 mos experience (experience as a volunteer is accepted as long you have certificate to prove it).
    And, g3 is right, take your IELTS first.

    Earliest available sched for CAP would be sometime January 2010.

    You can do it!
  9. by   tong2moca
    first of all, i would like to commend people who really spend time reading queries and help aspiring ones like me by their immediately and very helpful replies, infos. and insights.. thanks to all of you! special mention to big heart.. you really do have it.. and may God always bless you for that.. and this also goes to everybody trying to help as much as they can..

    finally, i have questions:

    1. i have ribbonized PRC docs in april2008 that i thought would be needed here in abu dhabi but apparently, my current employer never asked for them.. (just to inform people, that i arrived here thru the sponsorship of my husband and was a direct hire..) anyways, will these documents still do good for me in case, for my NZ application?

    2. does CAP should be that 6-8weeks long? i mean, its not really long, but in my case, i am only allowed to go for 6weeks vacation by my employer..

    3. is it best to resign from my work if i plan to be NZ RN and take CAP? or can i do it on tourist visa and hopefully, if i pass and be able to hunt for employer, go back to my work and then only arrange for my resignation from my work? and then come back again to NZ for good?? is that possible at all?
  10. by   tong2moca
    and also, to everybody already working in NZ, hows the economic picture out there? i've read in one of big heart's thread, that one can always get a job there even at this point in time of global crisis or economic downturn..

    thanks!
  11. by   mrmiyagi
    hi guys. i passed ielts last january with a score of 7.5. all categories above 7. i'm interested in this new zealand job. but i have no hospital experience. i passed the local nursing board in the philippines and passed NCLEX this month. i also had my Credentials evaluation service from CGFNS which evaluated my highschool education, 1st course of biology and 2nd course of nursing. i wonder what my options are.

    my browser has a problem so i have to fix it first before i can read this whole thread. thanks.
  12. by   jepoy_sydney
    Hi! It's Jeff here from Sydney NSW, I'm currently having my studies here in Australia but unfortunately not for nursing.

    Anyways...
    I am a RN in our country and have 8 months hospital experience and have my IELTS all modules = 7. (I am currently working in nursing home as an Assistant in Nursing but i think this doesn't matter.)


    I just have some questions:

    1. Is it true that i we only need 6 months hospital experience to be qualified for Registration?
    2. Certification of my documents, since I brought it with me, can I have the authenticated by the Justice of Peace here in Australia instead?
    3.My passport's about to expire this Oct. 19, 2009 but my visa will expire July 2010, should I renew my passport first?
    4.I am planning to apply in Rotorua, Waiariki Institue of Technology, is it ok there?


    I really need help because I am processing it on my own and would like to spend my own hard-earned money and not asking from my parents.

    Thanks everyone... I'm praying for your replies...

    Sincerely,

    Jeff..
  13. by   callie09
    Hello,

    If an applicant already received the acceptance letter from NCNZ, how long should he/she complete the CAP?
    I mean is there an expiration for the acceptance letter just like the ATT in NCLEX?

    Thanks.

Must Read Topics


close