Quickest Way for Getting Things Done and Licensed in US - page 55

As most of you know, I have been recommending initial licensure in NY for quite some time. And for those of you that did not heed the warning, you now know why. New York is three easy... Read More

  1. by   purple_rage17
    hello, i'm from the philippines and i'll be graduating next year. would it be possible for me to start my career immediately in the states even if i don't have work experience in the philippines? or is better to work here in the philippines first, and if i do, for how long? what will be the first step to take in order to work in the u.s...
    thanks ^_^
  2. by   caillou
    hi,

    I'm a french nurse and I'm actually waiting for my credentials to be verified but I'd like to know if I will be able to do a master in few months. Will I be an associate degree nurse or BSN-RN???
    Thanks for your help!!:spin:
  3. by   Camila_cmg
    I'm a brazilian LPN going to the US with a work permit because my husband is american.
    My question is: Can I get my license in the state of NY (where we're gonna live)?
    My LPN course was at a technical school after I graduated from high-school.
    It took me 18 months to get my license in Brazil. (12 months of classroom activities and 6 months of rotations)
    I'm worried about that because a friend of mine who didn't get her credentials accepted in Florida told me that they won't accept mine either as I didn't study at an university, but a technical school. :uhoh21:
    Can anyone help me?
    Thanks a lot!
  4. by   suzanne4
    Quote from purple_rage17
    hello, i'm from the philippines and i'll be graduating next year. would it be possible for me to start my career immediately in the states even if i don't have work experience in the philippines? or is better to work here in the philippines first, and if i do, for how long? what will be the first step to take in order to work in the u.s...
    thanks ^_^
    You are not requied to have experience in your home country, but be aware that the process takes about one year, if not longer before you can work in the US. And you cannot begin any of the process unitl you have ac ompleted set of transcripts.
  5. by   suzanne4
    Quote from caillou
    hi,

    I'm a french nurse and I'm actually waiting for my credentials to be verified but I'd like to know if I will be able to do a master in few months. Will I be an associate degree nurse or BSN-RN???
    Thanks for your help!!:spin:
    It will depend on hoe long that you r program was. If four years, then it should be considered similar to the BSN, but again it will depend on what your Diploma actually states. If it states Diploma, then that is what you will have, it is hard to say until your trancripts are reviewed.

    If you are going for the MSN, adn do not have a Bachelor's or equivalen in something, that will be alomost impossible. Wait to see what they will tell you.
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Camila_cmg
    I'm a brazilian LPN going to the US with a work permit because my husband is american.
    My question is: Can I get my license in the state of NY (where we're gonna live)?
    My LPN course was at a technical school after I graduated from high-school.
    It took me 18 months to get my license in Brazil. (12 months of classroom activities and 6 months of rotations)
    I'm worried about that because a friend of mine who didn't get her credentials accepted in Florida told me that they won't accept mine either as I didn't study at an university, but a technical school. :uhoh21:
    Can anyone help me?
    Thanks a lot!
    In the US, the LPN is considered a technical degree, that is why work permits are not usually issued to those that hold that certification. If you were applying for a visa on your own, you would not be able to get it.

    Best bet is just to submit your credentials and see what they say. University training is definitely not required.
  7. by   Camila_cmg
    Thank you very much for your quick reply, Suzanne4!
    I'm glad to know they may accept my tech school diploma.
    Fortunately getting a visa isn't a problem. In 3 months I'll have my greencard.
    Thank you again. :spin:
  8. by   purple_rage17
    Quote from suzanne4
    You are not requied to have experience in your home country, but be aware that the process takes about one year, if not longer before you can work in the US. And you cannot begin any of the process unitl you have ac ompleted set of transcripts.
    thanks so much for your reply suzanne...i have a tourist visa, would that make the process a little bit faster? if yes, how. and is it necessary to take the philippine board exam? is this a requirement for the visa screen? thanks again.
  9. by   raquiza
    hello, im from the philippines, im just wondering about what will be the next step after passing the nclex and the english tests? i have no tourist visa. by the way, im also a licensed med tech in the philippines. is it easier to be employed in the u.s as a nurse or as a medtech?
  10. by   lawrence01
    Quote from raquiza
    hello, im from the philippines, im just wondering about what will be the next step after passing the nclex and the english tests? i have no tourist visa. by the way, im also a licensed med tech in the philippines. is it easier to be employed in the u.s as a nurse or as a medtech?
    You can look for employers already since you can be petitioned using your NCLEX and apply for the visascreen certification using your NCLEX and English exams if you still haven't done so.
  11. by   suzanne4
    Quote from raquiza
    hello, im from the philippines, im just wondering about what will be the next step after passing the nclex and the english tests? i have no tourist visa. by the way, im also a licensed med tech in the philippines. is it easier to be employed in the u.s as a nurse or as a medtech?
    As a medical technologist, you do not qualify for an expedited green card with that, so the wait could be five years or more.

    As an RN, you do.
  12. by   kris_nurse
    hello, i'm new here. Ms. Suzanne, i would just like to ask about licensing in california. I am a nurse here in manila and i intend to take the nclex this june in hongkong, if i pass it, what document will CA-BON issue to me and how long will it remain valid before i can claim my permanent/hard license in california. I don't understand the social security number requirement to get the hard license. I've been looking for this info in the internet for quite some time and i can't seem to find it. I'm planning to take the nclex and ielts and hopefully after passing both, i can start applying to employers in california either through the internet or an agency. I was told that the nclex is only valid for one year until i get to california to claim the hard license because i need the social security number, and i can only get a social security number if i have an employer who will sponsor my papers. Is this true? Please help me. Thank you!

    kris_nurse
  13. by   suzanne4
    You have three years to submit an actual SSN# to CA BRN to recieve the actual license. Until that time, you will only be issued a letter stating that you have passed, but you in fact will not be licensed in the US, until you have the SSN#.

    California wants proof that you can legally work in the US before you will actually get the permanent license. You will get the SSN# after you enter the US once all immigration procedures have been completed. You actually have to apply for it once you come to the US, and it only takes about one week to get it. It is not something that you can apply for overseas.

close