Options After SEC from SRNA

  1. 0
    I am holding a tourist visa. And will take SEC this Feb. What are my options staying in Canada after my SEC?
  2. 330 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  3. 5 Comments so far...

  4. 1
    If you're here on a tourist visa you MUST return home when your visa expires. You have no option. Simply completing the SEC isn't enough of a reason for you to be permitted to stay once your tourist visa expires. All the completion of SEC gets you is a little closer to being given authorization to write the CRNE and obtain registration as a nurse in Canada. To stay after the expiry of your tourist visa you would have to have a firm offer of employment to be able to obtain a temporary work permit. Canada Immigration is tightening up the rules for all visa categories and enforcing them so the loopholes are closing fast.
    Fiona59 likes this.
  5. 0
    Quote from janfrn
    If you're here on a tourist visa you MUST return home when your visa expires. You have no option. Simply completing the SEC isn't enough of a reason for you to be permitted to stay once your tourist visa expires. All the completion of SEC gets you is a little closer to being given authorization to write the CRNE and obtain registration as a nurse in Canada. To stay after the expiry of your tourist visa you would have to have a firm offer of employment to be able to obtain a temporary work permit. Canada Immigration is tightening up the rules for all visa categories and enforcing them so the loopholes are closing fast.
    Thanks for your reply. If i pass SEC will they give me a GRaduate nurse license and then i can apply for work? And get LMO from employers?If I require remedial classes after SEC from SIAST, is it possible to get a student visa then?Thank you
  6. 1
    Quote from Cjsurreal
    Thanks for your reply. If i pass SEC will they give me a GRaduate nurse license and then i can apply for work? And get LMO from employers?If I require remedial classes after SEC from SIAST, is it possible to get a student visa then?Thank you
    Will depend on the college to whether they will give a temp license whilst waiting to sit the exam. If classes are required be aware that they may have a different timetable to your tourist visa, meaning the courses may start after your visa time expires. Also to get a student visa you must meet requirements and the government has been getting strict on them. Check cic website out.Getting a LMO currently is taking several months so again may be an issue with time on your tourist visa.
    loriangel14 likes this.
  7. 1
    Moved to immigration forum as many Canadian nurses do not understand LMO and other options for immigration
    loriangel14 likes this.
  8. 2
    I believe that in order to obtain a student visa, the course of study must be full time, provided by an accredited school, and be at least 1 year in length. You could study in Canada under a visitor's visa IF the course of study is less than six months AND it ends before your visitor's visa expires. Student visas cannot be applied for from within Canada. There are other stipulations as well. These are just a few important points.

    SRNA will be the one to decide whether you're eligible for a GN temporary license and that will depend on where you were educated and what areas of the SEC were required.

    Nursing is no longer on the list of occupations being considered for the federal skilled worker program. Even if it were, CIC is only considering 5000 completed applications received between May 4, 2013 and April 30, 2014. They will then revise the list and the numbers of FSW visas available. LMOs for nurses will be EXTREMELY hard to obtain now due to the large number of unemployed and underemployed Canadian nurses. We're not talking about a few months until things change of IENs, we're talking about YEARS. Sorry.
    loriangel14 and Fiona59 like this.


Top