NVC -CP- GC Tracker - page 5

I am starting a new thread to track cases from NVC - embassy to GC. The best news for RN in China, Phillippines and India has been great and informative thread, but I think it is more appropriate... Read More

  1. Visit  kerovin profile page
    0
    Hello everybody, it's nice to be back. I'm just quite depress this past few days coz I still haven't my visa. The embassy was asking for me to submit an updated job offer from the hospital I will work with. Now I waiting for it. Is that right? That they need to ask it again eventhough they have it since I was interviewed last year. My medical exam will be expired this September, what will happened if I still don't have my visa? or if ever I have it and didn't make it to leave for US before the expiration of my medical? Guys please help me. I have plenty of worries, it's eating my nerve. I'm having severe anxiety, I can't even breath!
  2. Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  3. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    Unfortunately, it is fair that they ask for another letter from the facility that will employ you as it has been so long...............same goes with medical........
    it needs to be current when you go for your interview. Why has it taken so long to get your visa? Please refresh my memory............... :wink2:
  4. Visit  kerovin profile page
    0
    Suzanne thanks to your reply. To make it more clearly, I was interviewed and have my medical exam last Sept. 2004. During my interview I still haven't my visa screen since the agency wan't able to process it early. I got it January during the time of retrogression. When it was lifted last June the embassy ask me to submit my latest NBI and just recently they ask me to submit the updated job offer. For me it was a waste of time because they did not included it to their June letter and now I having a short time to have it submitted before expiration of my medical. What will happened if my medical got expired? Do I need to undergo the interview again? How are they going to schedule the medical in my situation? Please help. also if somebody have an idea I will appreciate this.
  5. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    These are things that can easily be taken care of. Essentially your TB skin test expires then and will need to be redone. You already have had the titers done, and those do not need to be redone.

    It will be up to the Embassy if they want an interview again. Honestly, be happy that they are giving you a second chance.............usually they don't.
    Now, if you do not have the Visa Screen Certificate when you have your interview, you can lose any chance for going to the US. It is required to have it with you............so if the worst thing is that you ned to redo your medical, just say yes, and do whatever they want.............
  6. Visit  Rep profile page
    0
    Quote from groggy
    hi guys, just want to inform you that nvc has responded to my inquiry. i am scheduled for interview this sept. 12. hope everything goes well during the medical and interview.

    :hatparty: congratulations!!! :hatparty:
  7. Visit  Rep profile page
    0
    Kerovin,

    I think you should ask your agency to give you a new job offer and it should be notarized. Once the US Embassy will receive that then they will process your visa right away.

    With your medical, it is wise for you to undergo another one. Remember, you are going to bring your medical results when you leave for the US. and present it at the port of entry. For the sake of argument,, if you were given a visa now and will leave for the US in November, your medical results are expired already and therefore not valid at the port of entry.

    Have your medical soon once you receive your job offer and submit it to the US Embasy as soon as possible.

    Good luck!
  8. Visit  kerovin profile page
    0
    Rep, thanks for giving an answer. Will the embassy schedule my medical? or I 'll be the one to call the St. Luke's clinic for schedule? How about if ever I am going the medical what I am going to present since my passport was in embassy. I hope to have an answer, this is a big help for me. Thanks a lot.
  9. Visit  Rep profile page
    0
    Quote from kerovin
    Rep, thanks for giving an answer. Will the embassy schedule my medical? or I 'll be the one to call the St. Luke's clinic for schedule? How about if ever I am going the medical what I am going to present since my passport was in embassy. I hope to have an answer, this is a big help for me. Thanks a lot.
    I think it would be better for you to call or contact the embassy regarding your medical and also your passport. It would be also wise to call St. Lukes and tell them your situation and that your passport is with the embassy. This is just my opinion. Anyway, doing these two things will work both ways for you.

    Good luck!
  10. Visit  hael171972 profile page
    0
    i checked my status online and it says:

    on august 20, 2005, we received your response to our request for evidence. it is taking between 270 and 300 days for us to process this kind of case. however, because preliminary processing was complete, the remaining processing time will be less than the maximum stated in this message. you will receive a written decision on this case.

    what does this mean?
    just worried...


  11. Visit  Rep profile page
    0
    Quote from hael171972
    i checked my status online and it says:

    on august 20, 2005, we received your response to our request for evidence. it is taking between 270 and 300 days for us to process this kind of case. however, because preliminary processing was complete, the remaining processing time will be less than the maximum stated in this message. you will receive a written decision on this case.

    what does this mean?
    just worried...

    hi leah,

    it means that they are going to review again your petition and it would take awhile. but don't worry because processing in california is fast for the meantime.

    good luck!

    rep
  12. Visit  hael171972 profile page
    0
    thank you for replying ray!:kiss

    i emailed the attorney in charge of my case, but there was no reply...i was just confuse, because if they have years of experience in the immigration business, how come they missed to pass a certain document or requirement needed for my i-140 processing??

    the wait is killing me!!!!!

    Quote from rep
    hi leah,

    it means that they are going to review again your petition and it would take awhile. but don't worry because processing in california is fast for the meantime.

    good luck!

    rep
  13. Visit  himdale profile page
    0
    Quote from hael171972
    thank you for replying ray!:kiss

    i emailed the attorney in charge of my case, but there was no reply...i was just confuse, because if they have years of experience in the immigration business, how come they missed to pass a certain document or requirement needed for my i-140 processing??

    the wait is killing me!!!!!
    they usually ask for accounting figures of your employer. believe me the wait is worth it...rather to be stuck in the philippines forever!

    dale
  14. Visit  Rep profile page
    0
    Quote from hael171972
    thank you for replying ray!:kiss

    i emailed the attorney in charge of my case, but there was no reply...i was just confuse, because if they have years of experience in the immigration business, how come they missed to pass a certain document or requirement needed for my i-140 processing??

    the wait is killing me!!!!!
    leah,

    i think your agency or attorney will know what the documents is. uscis will send them a letter and will ask for that document. sometimes, before the uscis will decide on a case or petition they would require additional documents which were not included during the initial filing.

    i also agree with dale, that uscis will also check the financial records of your employer and they would ask additional documents to support the financial statments submittted by your agency. let us just hope that they will decide favorable to your case.

    by the way, a nurse with our own agency has a similar situation. uscis had asked for additional document. after submitting that document, it took 3 months for them to decide.

    when your attorney will submit that "additional document," start the countdown. you will get your approval.

    good luck!

    ray


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Top