NCLEX-RN Passer without SSN

  1. 0
    Hello, everyone. This is my first post here in allnurses and I would like to ask for help. I was an H4 holder (a dependent of my mom's H1b visa) yet it has already expired because I already turned 21. I received my BSN (Bachelor in Science in Nursing) in the Philippines. After I graduated, I went here in the US. I took the NCLEX-RN last July 13, 2012 here in Texas and passed it. My problem is the next step. I don't know where to find an employer who sponsors a working visa for foreign educated nurses. I can work anywhere given that the employer will sponsor me the visa. Can anyone help me on what should I do? I currently have a notice of action for an F1 Visa, but if I am offered a job with a visa sponsorship, I would gladly take the opportunity. Thank you.
    Last edit by matissť on Jul 20, '12
  2. 2,109 Visits
    Find Similar Topics
  3. 3 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Quote from matissť
    Hello, everyone. This is my first post here in allnurses and I would like to ask for help. I was an H4 holder (a dependent of my mom's H1b visa) yet it has already expired because I already turned 21. I received my BSN (Bachelor in Science in Nursing) in the Philippines. After I graduated, I went here in the US. I took the NCLEX-RN last July 13, 2012 here in Texas and passed it. My problem is the next step. I don't know where to find an employer who sponsors a working visa for foreign educated nurses. I can work anywhere given that the employer will sponsor me the visa. Can anyone help me on what should I do? I currently have a notice of action for an F1 Visa, but if I am offered a job with a visa sponsorship, I would gladly take the opportunity. Thank you.
    Last time I heard, possibly check Baptist Hospital in Jacksonville, Fl.
  5. 0
    Rn no experience and a 6 year wait for immigration best to get experience outside the USA.
  6. 0
    H1b may be hard to find employer if you have no experience. GC will have a 6 plus year wait and unless you maintain legal residency via student then you can not stay in the US and work whilst waiting for processing. Look up retrogression


Top