Moving to Canada

  1. 0
    Hi, i am a licensed nurse from the Philippines. My boyfriend and I are planning to migrate to Canada as common law partner. Is that good? Or should we make it legal here first, like get married? Will it affect our application? Or would that be fine? Please help me out guys. Thank you.
  2. Get the Hottest Nursing Topics Straight to Your Inbox!

  3. 8 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Quote from bachi
    Hi, i am a licensed nurse from the Philippines. My boyfriend and I are planning to migrate to Canada as common law partner. Is that good? Or should we make it legal here first, like get married? Will it affect our application? Or would that be fine? Please help me out guys. Thank you.

    I suggest you read the Term Of Service (TOS) because we are not allowed to give legal and medical advice here. Better ask a lawyer about your case. Sorry to disappoint you.

    Goodluck.
  5. 0
    You need to consult an immigration attorney to answer your questions.
  6. 3
    It isn't legal advice. The op is asking whether they need to be married to make it to Canada

    Canada as per the CIC website accept common law relationships. You must however show that you have lived together for over 12 months.
    tokidoki7, misswoosie, and bachi like this.
  7. 0
    I have a few PH friends like the OP, yes, make sure that you can show a minimum one year worth of joint bank statements, any cell phone bills, utility bills, anything to document that you're living together with joint names on the residential address.
  8. 0
    Quote from prdnrs2
    I suggest you read the Term Of Service (TOS) because we are not allowed to give legal and medical advice here. Better ask a lawyer about your case. Sorry to disappoint you.Goodluck.
    oh okay, where can i find the TOS? im still taking baby steps here. Thank u
  9. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    It isn't legal advice. The op is asking whether they need to be married to make it to Canada Canada as per the CIC website accept common law relationships. You must however show that you have lived together for over 12 months.
    im a lil worried over this cause i have a friend who told me that a possible change in the immigration is that they won't be accepting applicants under the common law status anymore
  10. 0
    Quote from bachi
    oh okay, where can i find the TOS? im still taking baby steps here. Thank u
    There is a link to the TOS at the bottom of the page.
  11. 1
    Quote from bachi
    im a lil worried over this cause i have a friend who told me that a possible change in the immigration is that they won't be accepting applicants under the common law status anymore
    I doubt this will change though. Best thing to do is keep an eye on the CIC website especially the Enews letter
    bachi likes this.


Top