International Student in the U.S.

  1. 0
    Hello! I am an international student from China. I finished my high school and nursing pre-requisites in California. Now I am in the first quarter of a BSN program in California. I know we have some discussions about that but they might be out-of-date. Now I am very concerned about whether I can work and stay in California after school. I know right now there is no chances for a regular RN to apply a H1B. Some old document suggested that nursing jobs with higher degree may eligible for H1B. I don't know whether this situation is still the same. If I am not eligible to stay in the States, is there any job opportunities at other states/countries that I can have with a U.S. BSN degree?
  2. 6 Comments so far...

  3. 0
    Generally H1b is a specialist visa and as a new grad you generally will not be recognised as a specialist. No real other way currently for you to stay and work in the US, after using OPT, as retrogression has a 6 plus year wait and you can not stay in the US working whilst waiting, unless you qualify for a visa that allows this like NAFTA, E3 or maintaining F1 (which must be full time)

    Other countries well that will depend on the country but for most I believe there is no issue with US training just know it will take time to go through the immigration and the country's nursing board requirements
  4. 0
    Quote from taonefree
    Some old document suggested that nursing jobs with higher degree may eligible for H1B. I don't know whether this situation is still the same. If I am not eligible to stay in the States, is there any job opportunities at other states/countries that I can have with a U.S. BSN degree?
    If you have a master in nursing degree, you can look for jobs that are eligible for H1b or Greencard sponsorship (it's easier and faster than when you ONLY have a bachelor degree in Nursing).
  5. 1
    The only problem with that is that a Masters degree still doesnt mean they will hire a non-US citizen for a position as there are many MSN prepared US nurses that are without jobs.
    itsmejuli likes this.
  6. 0
    I would suggest to finish your ADN, get your OPT, finish BSN, get your OPT, get your certificate in Wound and Ostomy care from the accredited school. That will make you eligible for H-1B 100%
  7. 0
    I am currently taking ADN in Boston under a F1 visa I plan on applying for my OPT to be able to work for the next year. I have seen forums about this but they seem out dated. My plans are to work with an OPT for a year and the apply for a screen visa. Are screen visas still available for nurses?
  8. 0
    For immigration as the main applicant visa screen from CGFNS is a must. What are you going to do after using opt because immigration visa is going to currently take over 6 years and you can not stay and work unless you maintain student status. For work visa minimum requirement is BSN or at least 12 years equivalent work experience


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top