International nursing students in the US - page 83

For those of you that are studying in the US under either an F-1 visa, or any other where you do not have permission to work, and will need to apply for a green card when you finish your... Read More

  1. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    If your course leads to a higher qualification I believe you get OPT again, as mentioned previously you need to chat to your student adviser
  2. Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  3. Visit  kyonguyen22 profile page
    0
    Hi Susan,
    So I have been reading this topic for a while and I would like to have this straightened out.
    I am attending a BSN degree in Alabama and would graduate in May 13'. I am on F1 visa. I plan to apply for OPT before I graduate so I can have time to review and take the NCLEX, then apply for Visa Screen Certificate.
    -According to CGFNS, a Visa Screen Certificate is valid for 5 years. Does that means I have 5 years to stay in the US legally and look for a job that apply for my green card? Or do I still have to go back home when OPT expires?
    -How long does the Visa Screen Certificate application process take (estimately)? What if my OPT expire while it is still processing?
    Thank you very much
    Kyle
  4. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    VSC does not allow you to stay and work in the US. Once OPT is finished unless you maintain student status or get a work/immigrant visa you have to leave the country. VSC takes a couple of months because you trained in the US
  5. Visit  niki_smukhida profile page
    0
    Hello all,
    I'm new to allnurses.com
    I'm a senior nursing student in GA and will graduate in July 2012. I currently work under CPT in a nearby hospital as a tech. I feel a little lost right now reading the different comments concerning visa clearance and filing to work in US. Can someone provide me a gist of steps to take after graduating?

    Thank you,
    Niki
  6. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Steps to tkae after graduating is maintain your status whcih may mean maintaining full time education. If you can apply for OPT I suggest you do so now as usual rule of thumb is apply 6 months before you graduate. I do believe CPT is taken into account with OPT in regards times spent on CPT is taken from OPT. Due to retrogression if you are lucky to find a employer willing to go this route you are looking at a 6+ year wait for a immigrant visa and you can not wait in the US until this is current. H1b is a specialist visa and generally a new grad doesn't meet requirements and minimum requirement is also BSN.

    You may have to consider returning to your home country
  7. Visit  sunshine_yusoo profile page
    0
    Hi, everyone

    I'm a international student from China who is currently in a BSN program in Colorado, and I am really confused about the different types of visa available for BSN-RN. Can I apply for H-type of visa or do I have to apply for green card in order to work in the United States. Before I can sit in for NCLEX, do I need a employer?

    Thanks!
  8. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Quote from sunshine_yusoo
    Hi, everyone

    I'm a international student from China who is currently in a BSN program in Colorado, and I am really confused about the different types of visa available for BSN-RN. Can I apply for H-type of visa or do I have to apply for green card in order to work in the United States. Before I can sit in for NCLEX, do I need a employer?

    Thanks!
    H1b is a specialist visa and as a new grad unlikely to meet requirements. Immigrant visa is under retrogression and you will have several years wait. Either way you need a employer and with current job situation I suspect you will find it hard to find a employer willing to wait the several years for you to get a visa
  9. Visit  companisbiki profile page
    0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    I do believe CPT is taken into account with OPT in regards times spent on CPT is taken from OPT. y
    That is only when you have done more than full-time CPT more than 12 months. If you have part-time CPT or if you have done CPT full-time under 12 months, then it does not affect your OPT at all. I know this because I am currently on part-time CPT (less than 20 hrs a week)
  10. Visit  luri1311 profile page
    0
    Hi everyone,
    I am new to this site hope i get my things together. I am an international student and just completed my LVN school and passed NCLEX as well. Because of some situation going on i could not apply for OPT and am not able to work. I am going back to school in fall for LVN to BSN program and i would like to know how to apply for CPT and when in the program can i apply for CPT so i can at least make some money to support myself. I really appreciate any suggestion, any additional ideas or comments. Thanks in advance. And the school i am transferring is prairie view A & M university.
  11. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Quote from luri1311
    Hi everyone,
    I am new to this site hope i get my things together. I am an international student and just completed my LVN school and passed NCLEX as well. Because of some situation going on i could not apply for OPT and am not able to work. I am going back to school in fall for LVN to BSN program and i would like to know how to apply for CPT and when in the program can i apply for CPT so i can at least make some money to support myself. I really appreciate any suggestion, any additional ideas or comments. Thanks in advance. And the school i am transferring is prairie view A & M university.
    Your international student adviser should be able to advise you when you can apply for CPT

    couple of links which may help

    University UC Davis powerpoint:
    F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT) General Information

    Univ. Michigan:Curricular Practical Training (CPT) for F-1 Students


    Last edit by NRSKarenRN on Apr 3, '14 : Reason: updated links
  12. Visit  luri1311 profile page
    0
    thank you so much for ur reply. I sure will talk to my advisor but its so surprising that some of these advisors have no idea about these kind of things.
  13. Visit  coolspirit9 profile page
    0
    hey i leave in the uk and a citizen of uk but am done with my nursing degree and want to work in the US.. my fiance is a greencard holder can he apply for me or can i get the green card through taking the NCLEX exam
  14. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Quote from coolspirit9
    hey i leave in the uk and a citizen of uk but am done with my nursing degree and want to work in the US.. my fiance is a greencard holder can he apply for me or can i get the green card through taking the NCLEX exam
    Until you are married he can not apply for you and it will take several months to a couple of years unless he becomes a citizen and then it may be quicker. You could get one as a nurse if you meet state requirements, sit and pass NCLEX and then find a employer willing to wait 6 plus years for you to get immigrant visa and GC. Read up on retrogression for nurses


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

Top