International nursing students in the US - page 108

by suzanne4

172,061 Views | 1078 Comments

For those of you that are studying in the US under either an F-1 visa, or any other where you do not have permission to work, and will need to apply for a green card when you finish your schooling-----this is for you. You must... Read More


  1. 0
    Steps to tkae after graduating is maintain your status whcih may mean maintaining full time education. If you can apply for OPT I suggest you do so now as usual rule of thumb is apply 6 months before you graduate. I do believe CPT is taken into account with OPT in regards times spent on CPT is taken from OPT. Due to retrogression if you are lucky to find a employer willing to go this route you are looking at a 6+ year wait for a immigrant visa and you can not wait in the US until this is current. H1b is a specialist visa and generally a new grad doesn't meet requirements and minimum requirement is also BSN.

    You may have to consider returning to your home country
  2. 0
    Hi, everyone

    I'm a international student from China who is currently in a BSN program in Colorado, and I am really confused about the different types of visa available for BSN-RN. Can I apply for H-type of visa or do I have to apply for green card in order to work in the United States. Before I can sit in for NCLEX, do I need a employer?

    Thanks!
  3. 0
    Quote from sunshine_yusoo
    Hi, everyone

    I'm a international student from China who is currently in a BSN program in Colorado, and I am really confused about the different types of visa available for BSN-RN. Can I apply for H-type of visa or do I have to apply for green card in order to work in the United States. Before I can sit in for NCLEX, do I need a employer?

    Thanks!
    H1b is a specialist visa and as a new grad unlikely to meet requirements. Immigrant visa is under retrogression and you will have several years wait. Either way you need a employer and with current job situation I suspect you will find it hard to find a employer willing to wait the several years for you to get a visa
  4. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    I do believe CPT is taken into account with OPT in regards times spent on CPT is taken from OPT. y
    That is only when you have done more than full-time CPT more than 12 months. If you have part-time CPT or if you have done CPT full-time under 12 months, then it does not affect your OPT at all. I know this because I am currently on part-time CPT (less than 20 hrs a week)
  5. 0
    Hi everyone,
    I am new to this site hope i get my things together. I am an international student and just completed my LVN school and passed NCLEX as well. Because of some situation going on i could not apply for OPT and am not able to work. I am going back to school in fall for LVN to BSN program and i would like to know how to apply for CPT and when in the program can i apply for CPT so i can at least make some money to support myself. I really appreciate any suggestion, any additional ideas or comments. Thanks in advance. And the school i am transferring is prairie view A & M university.
  6. 0
    Quote from luri1311
    Hi everyone,
    I am new to this site hope i get my things together. I am an international student and just completed my LVN school and passed NCLEX as well. Because of some situation going on i could not apply for OPT and am not able to work. I am going back to school in fall for LVN to BSN program and i would like to know how to apply for CPT and when in the program can i apply for CPT so i can at least make some money to support myself. I really appreciate any suggestion, any additional ideas or comments. Thanks in advance. And the school i am transferring is prairie view A & M university.
    Your international student adviser should be able to advise you when you can apply for CPT

    couple of links which may help

    University UC Davis powerpoint:
    F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT) General Information

    Univ. Michigan:Curricular Practical Training (CPT) for F-1 Students


    Last edit by NRSKarenRN on Apr 3, '14 : Reason: updated links
  7. 0
    thank you so much for ur reply. I sure will talk to my advisor but its so surprising that some of these advisors have no idea about these kind of things.
  8. 0
    hey i leave in the uk and a citizen of uk but am done with my nursing degree and want to work in the US.. my fiance is a greencard holder can he apply for me or can i get the green card through taking the NCLEX exam
  9. 0
    Quote from coolspirit9
    hey i leave in the uk and a citizen of uk but am done with my nursing degree and want to work in the US.. my fiance is a greencard holder can he apply for me or can i get the green card through taking the NCLEX exam
    Until you are married he can not apply for you and it will take several months to a couple of years unless he becomes a citizen and then it may be quicker. You could get one as a nurse if you meet state requirements, sit and pass NCLEX and then find a employer willing to wait 6 plus years for you to get immigrant visa and GC. Read up on retrogression for nurses


Top