Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 42

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread... Read More

  1. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from noveau
    If all your finances is from your parents or from your relatives, then you should make an affidavit of support from a lawyer, saying that they are your sole financial supporter and you will write that in your answer in the form and if your money is coming from different accounts from different relatives then you will get each bank account a certificate.

    Okay, so I'll just get the bank certificates and an affidavit of support drafted by a lawyer. Do i need to send a copy of those docus to apply for visitor visa?

    Also, with the possible new changes for the visa, its actually not that different from 456 right?

    thanks noveau!
  2. Visit  noveau profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix

    Okay, so I'll just get the bank certificates and an affidavit of support drafted by a lawyer. Do i need to send a copy of those docus to apply for visitor visa?

    Also, with the possible new changes for the visa, its actually not that different from 456 right?

    thanks noveau!
    Yes, we will be on visitor visa under business stream. No drastic changes and the application fee will be cheaper, my friend was able to talk with an agent from the embassy that it might be cheaper for 5100 pesos.
  3. Visit  teyang profile page
    0
    Quote from emes05
    i'd like to have more insights with regard to purchasing one way/return ticket, which one has really been more acceptable? I know of one who did the BP and she purchased her outgoing ticket when she was already in australia, she went to singapore and came back to australia after a week. as i am unsure whether to visit new zealand, go to singapore or return back to the philippines, i would appreciate if someone who actually finished the BP and returned back could share their experiences. thanks!
    based from experience, I suggest buying a return ticket to have proof that you will exit Aus after 3 months..
  4. Visit  frgdgrl profile page
    1
    Quote from sbeattrix
    Okay, so I'll just get the bank certificates and an affidavit of support drafted by a lawyer. Do i need to send a copy of those docus to apply for visitor visa?

    Also, with the possible new changes for the visa, its actually not that different from 456 right?

    thanks noveau!

    hi are you applying for 600 aka 456 visa too? do you have a list of the requirements? can you please send me a copy or post it here.. thank you so much! im for ihna melbourne august 2 intake how about you?
    aldzbp20 likes this.
  5. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from roseanne1013
    hi are you applying for 600 aka 456 visa too? do you have a list of the requirements? can you please send me a copy or post it here.. thank you so much! im for ihna melbourne august 2 intake how about you?
    I have based my list or requirements on stemcell101's list. still trying to navigate and understand how i would apply for visa. hope someone could enlighten us.
  6. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    1
    Quote from roseanne1013

    hi are you applying for 600 aka 456 visa too? do you have a list of the requirements? can you please send me a copy or post it here.. thank you so much! im for ihna melbourne august 2 intake how about you?
    http://www.immi.gov.au/visas/visitor...-checklist.pdf
    aldzbp20 likes this.
  7. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix

    I have based my list or requirements on stemcell101's list. still trying to navigate and understand how i would apply for visa. hope someone could enlighten us.
    It was all written in the website..
  8. Visit  noveau profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix

    I have based my list or requirements on stemcell101's list. still trying to navigate and understand how i would apply for visa. hope someone could enlighten us.
    Did u call already the via inquiry center?
  9. Visit  sbeattrix profile page
    0
    Quote from noveau
    Did u call already the via inquiry center?

    yes, told us to check the form. its all in there. previously, i've tried skimming and scanning the 456 form...but wasn't sure what else to include. After i pay the tuition by monday to lonsdale, ill concentrate all efforts for the visa.
  10. Visit  noveau profile page
    0
    Quote from sbeattrix

    yes, told us to check the form. its all in there. previously, i've tried skimming and scanning the 456 form...but wasn't sure what else to include. After i pay the tuition by monday to lonsdale, ill concentrate all efforts for the visa.
    Use the new form bea effective today
  11. Visit  frgdgrl profile page
    0
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
  12. Visit  belle_v2g profile page
    0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
    Seems like the requirements for 600 are a bit more complicated than the 456.
  13. Visit  yanee profile page
    0
    Quote from annie_v2g
    Seems like the requirements for 600 are a bit more complicated than the 456.

    I just want to ask what are the possible supporting documents we can provide to meet the above requirements. Thank you

Need Help Searching For Someone's Comment? Enter your keywords in the box below and we will display any comment that matches your keywords.



Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Top
close
close