Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 55

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread Meeting APHRA requirements as a... Read More

  1. 0
    Quote from sbeattrix

    I have based my list or requirements on stemcell101's list. still trying to navigate and understand how i would apply for visa. hope someone could enlighten us.
    Did u call already the via inquiry center?

    Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  2. 0
    Quote from noveau
    Did u call already the via inquiry center?

    yes, told us to check the form. its all in there. previously, i've tried skimming and scanning the 456 form...but wasn't sure what else to include. After i pay the tuition by monday to lonsdale, ill concentrate all efforts for the visa.
  3. 0
    Quote from sbeattrix

    yes, told us to check the form. its all in there. previously, i've tried skimming and scanning the 456 form...but wasn't sure what else to include. After i pay the tuition by monday to lonsdale, ill concentrate all efforts for the visa.
    Use the new form bea effective today
  4. 0
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
  5. 0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
    Seems like the requirements for 600 are a bit more complicated than the 456.
  6. 0
    Quote from annie_v2g
    Seems like the requirements for 600 are a bit more complicated than the 456.

    I just want to ask what are the possible supporting documents we can provide to meet the above requirements. Thank you
  7. 0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country

    Hi. I just want to ask what are the possible supporting documents needed to meet the above requirements? Thank you!
  8. 0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
    wow, is the checklist part of the guidelines for the visa 600? good thing i was able to file my application for 456 earlier.. well, i think you do not have to comply with each of those guidelines. for example, 'evidence of enrollment at a school, college or university in your home country' - you only provide this if it is applicable to you. now, if your employer agrees to your 3-month leave, then you may request for a copy of the approval of your leave. evidence of properties or significant assets may apply to land titles or car ownership certificates.
  9. 0
    Quote from frgdgrl
    HI! thanks to everyone who have beeen replying to my queries. you have been all helpful. to those who are applying for the 600 visa aka 456 visa.. what documents did you include as an evidence that you will come home..
    referring to this part of the checklist.

    Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home
    country, such as:
    o a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job
    o evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country
    o evidence of immediate family members in your home country
    o evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return
    o evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country
    This part is quite simple as Via center says. the first 2 we might possibly cant have. number 3 - just provide nso birth certificates/passport of your family and also if one of them is working, include them as your affidavit of support. The 4th one is your passport. the 5th one can be anything from house, to car ownership.

    hope this helps.;-)
  10. 0
    Im done with my medicals and nationwide sent me an sms that i have a problem with my ua but havent' heard from the embassy yet. Has anyone here had any problems with their urinalysis?


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top